Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: Williamson explores the evolving role of women in the world. Drawing deeply and candidly on her own experiences, the author portrays her thought-provoking positions on such issues as beauty and age, relationships and sex, children and careers, and the reassurance and reassertion of the feminine in a patriarchal society.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » A Woman's Worth
Page 1 of 20
A Woman's Worth
by
Williamson, Marianne
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679422181
ISBN: 0679422188
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 143 p. read more
A Woman's Worth
by
Williamson, Marianne
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679422181
ISBN: 0679422188
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more
A Woman's Worth
by
Williamson, Marianne
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679422181
ISBN: 0679422188
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 143 p. read more
A Woman's Worth
by
Williamson, Marianne
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679422181
ISBN: 0679422188
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 143 p. read more
A Woman's Worth
by
Williamson, Marianne
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679422181
ISBN: 0679422188
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 143 p. read more
A Woman's Worth
by
Williamson, Marianne
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679422181
ISBN: 0679422188
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 143 p. read more
A Woman's Worth
by
Williamson, Marianne
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679422181
ISBN: 0679422188
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 143 p. read more
A Woman's Worth
by
Williamson, Marianne
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679422181
ISBN: 0679422188
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 143 p. read more
A Woman's Worth
by
Williamson, Marianne
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679422181
ISBN: 0679422188
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 143 p. read more
A Woman's Worth
by
Williamson, Marianne
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679422181
ISBN: 0679422188
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 143 p. read more
A Woman's Worth
by
Williamson, Marianne
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679422181
ISBN: 0679422188
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 143 p. read more
A Woman's Worth
by
Williamson, Marianne
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679422181
ISBN: 0679422188
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 143 p. read more
A Woman's Worth
by
Williamson, Marianne
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679422181
ISBN: 0679422188
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 143 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
A Woman's Worth
by
Williamson, Marianne
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679422181
ISBN: 0679422188
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 143 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
A Woman's Worth
by
Williamson, Marianne
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679422181
ISBN: 0679422188
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more
A Woman's Worth
by
Williamson, Marianne
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679422181
ISBN: 0679422188
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 143 p. read more
A Woman's Worth
by
Williamson, Marianne
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679422181
ISBN: 0679422188
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 143 p. read more
A Woman's Worth
by
Williamson, Marianne (Preface By)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780345386571
ISBN: 0345386574
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more
A Woman's Worth
by
Williamson, Marianne (Preface By)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Random
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780345386571
ISBN: 0345386574
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more
A Woman's Worth
by
Williamson, Marianne (Preface By)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780345386571
ISBN: 0345386574
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more
A Woman's Worth
by
Williamson, Marianne (Preface By)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780345386571
ISBN: 0345386574
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more
A Woman's Worth
by
Williamson, Marianne (Preface By)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780345386571
ISBN: 0345386574
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more
A Woman's Worth
by
Williamson, Marianne (Preface By)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780345386571
ISBN: 0345386574
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more
A Woman's Worth
by
Williamson, Marianne (Preface By)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780345386571
ISBN: 0345386574
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more
A Woman's Worth
by
Williamson, Marianne
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679422181
ISBN: 0679422188
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 143 p. read more
rating
5 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Marianne ,
Cave Creek, AZ
"Awesome book, very impowering. Need to find it and read it again."
rating
5 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Cat ,
Cortez, CO
"I read this book as a teenager, and I am glad I did so. It really made me take a second look at how I valued myself. At the time, and throughout the 13 years since then I have often given it as a gift to female friends. One of the things I liked most about it was that it was a spiritual book, and non denominational for the most part. When reading it I always felt like I was having a cup of tea with an old friend who has some really good advice on caring for ourselves."
rating
4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Hilary
"Williamson sings to women about empowerment."
rating
4 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Mrosellfernandez ,
The United States
"Good points, by now everyone knows I look at other's opinions as just that."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.