» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Woman Who Was God

by Francis King

About this title: In this study of obsession, the author describes the lonely quest of Ruth St Just to Africa in search of the truth about her son's death. Convinced that the authorities have lied, she reaches a strange religious community in Saloum, ruled by a woman known as "mother".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Woman Who Was God

by King, Francis Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Weidenfeld & Nicholson Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555842482 ISBN: 1555842488

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 296 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Woman Who Was God used book

The Woman Who Was God

by King, Francis Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555842482 ISBN: 1555842488

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1555842488 some rubbing, edge wear to jacket; dj price clipped; very light edge wear to boards; 1988 First Edition; 296 pages; ''Even the title is ambiguous in this highly skillful, engrossing psychological thriller by a well-known British author ( Voices in an Empty Room and Frozen Music ). Attractive, middle-aged divorcee Ruth St. Just is convinced that her adored only son James, who has died mysteriously on the island of Ellampore off the coast of West Africa, was ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Was God

by King, Francis Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9781555842482 ISBN: 1555842488

Description: Very Good. 1555842488 1st edition. Binding in excellent condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. Pages are slightly tanned. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Was God

by Francis Henry King

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555842482 ISBN: 1555842488

Description: Very Good. Pages great, binding tight pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Was God

by Francis Henry King

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555842482 ISBN: 1555842488

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Was God

by Francis Henry King

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555842482 ISBN: 1555842488

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Was God

by Francis Henry King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9781555842482 ISBN: 1555842488

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Was God

by King, Francis Henry

price: $2.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9781555842482 ISBN: 1555842488

Description: Good. 1555842488 Ex-library hardcover, jacket in mylar cover. Scans available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Was God

by King, Francis, Illustrated By Cover Art

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, N. Y. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555842482 ISBN: 1555842488

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. -X-Library with usual library distinctions. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Was God

by Francis Henry King

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555842482 ISBN: 1555842488

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Was God

by King, Francis Henry

price: $4.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 10/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9781555842482 ISBN: 1555842488

Description: Fine. 1555842488 like new/Fine in Mylar DJ, First Edition, mild deglossing to jacket, very crisp and tight, price intact, Not a remainder (Edition: First Edition) 1988...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Was God

by King, Francis

price: $4.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1989-11-23 ISBN-13: 9780006543749 ISBN: 000654374X

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Was God

by King, Francis Henry

price: $5.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555842482 ISBN: 1555842488

Description: Fine. 1555842488 like new/Fine in Mylar DJ, First Edition, mild shelfwear, very crisp and tight, price intact, Not a remainder (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Was God

by King, Francis

price: $6.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555842482 ISBN: 1555842488

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in very good condition with library stamps on Dedication Page and on page edges along with library card pocket and scanning label inside back cover. DJ is in very good condition being protected by a clear cover with library label on spine and secured to book with tape that has left slight stain inside both covers. A psychological quest that takes the reader to the heart of a spiritual commune and a duel over the death of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Was God

by King, Francis

price: $7.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555842482 ISBN: 1555842488

Description: Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Bottom corners lightly bumped, red remainder dot on bottom page ends and a very slight spine slant. DJ has a 1" tear at top of spine and light shelfwear. 1555842488. A nice tight clean FIRST EDITION but for remainder dot. Mylar cover on DJ. 296 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keystone Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Was God (a Novel)

by King, Francis

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York Date Published: c1988 ISBN-13: 9781555842482 ISBN: 1555842488

Description: Earl Keleny dj art. very good+, vg+ dj, navy cloth spine w/ cream bds. 296 pgs, ISBN: 1-555-84-248-8. NOT ex-library! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Was God (a Novel)

by King, Francis

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York Date Published: c1988 ISBN-13: 9781555842482 ISBN: 1555842488

Description: Earl Keleny dj art. fine, fine dj, navy cloth w/ beige bds, clean & giftable. 296 pgs, ISBN: 1-55584-248-8. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Was God

by King, Francis

price: $7.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555842482 ISBN: 1555842488

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo; 297 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman Who Was God new book

The Woman Who Was God

by King, Francis

price: $8.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780006543749 ISBN: 000654374X

Description: New. This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Was God (Flamingo)

by Francis King

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006543749 ISBN: 000654374X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Was God

by King, Francis

price: $16.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780091734541 ISBN: 0091734541

Description: Used-Good. VG hardback in Fair dust jacket. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket slightly yellowed, & with small loss to bottom edge of front panel; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Was God

by King, Francis (Ed. )

price: $17.96

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780091734541 ISBN: 0091734541

Description: Very Good/Good- 0091734541 Used small pieces of d/j are torn off, text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Was God

by King, Francis

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, NY Date Published: (1988)

Description: Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Was God

by King, Francis

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1988

Description: 331p., first edition, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Was God

by Francis Henry King

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9781555842482 ISBN: 1555842488

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.