» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Woman Who Fell from the Sky: Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Woman Who Fell from the Sky: Poems

by Joy Harjo

About this title: One of the foremost U.S. Native American poets combines elements of storytelling, prayer, jazz, and her tribal background in her fourth volume of poetry.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky: Poems

by Joy Harjo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393037159 ISBN: 0393037150

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky: Poems

by Joy Harjo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393037159 ISBN: 0393037150

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky: Poems used book

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky: Poems

by Harjo, Joy

price: $2.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393313628 ISBN: 039331362X

Description: Fine. 039331362X There is some minor wear to the cover and a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky: Poems used book

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky: Poems

by Joy Harjo

price: $2.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393313628 ISBN: 039331362X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky: Poems

by Joy Harjo

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393037159 ISBN: 0393037150

Description: Good. 1994-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman Who Fell from the Sky: Poems used book

The Woman Who Fell from the Sky: Poems

by Harjo, Joy

price: $4.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393313628 ISBN: 039331362X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 88 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky: Poems

by "Harjo, Joy".

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: December, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393037159 ISBN: 0393037150

Description: Very Good. Mild shelf wear on dj, price clipped on inner flap. Lightly aged pages, library stamps on edges & endpages. Amazon: Along with N. Scott Momaday, John Trudell, and very few others, Joy Harjo is an essential Native American literary voice. She counts among her devoted readers Marge Piercy, Adrienne Rich, and Sandra Cisneros; her writing is infused with a gene. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky used book

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky

by Harjo, Joy

price: $5.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393313628 ISBN: 039331362X

Description: Norton, 1994. 69 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Fine-. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or creases. ISBN: 039331362X Cover blurbs by Sandra Cisneros, N. Scott Momaday, Marge Piercy, Adrienne Rich. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky: Poems used book

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky: Poems

by Joy Harjo

price: $5.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393313628 ISBN: 039331362X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky: Poems used book

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky: Poems

by Harjo, Joy

price: $7.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393313628 ISBN: 039331362X

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Lightly bumped upper corner. 69 clean, crisp and tight pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky used book

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky

by Harjo, Joy

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton, New York/ London Date Published: c1994 ISBN-13: 9780393313628 ISBN: 039331362X

Description: Dan V. Lomahaftewa cover art. fine, trade paper, pict. blue covers. Clean, giftable! 69 pgs, ISBN: 0-393-31362-X. Blurbs: Sandra Cisneros, N. Scott Momaday, Marge Piercy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woman Who Fell from the Sky: Poems

by Harjo, Joy

price: $9.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393037159 ISBN: 0393037150

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Price clipped. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky: Poems

by Harjo, Joy

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: Black Cloth Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393037159 ISBN: 0393037150

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, price-clipped, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, some shelf wear, overall a clean used first edition! Black cloth with silver lettering on the front board and spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 69 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical and poetic pages! "Joy Harjo, one of this country's foremost Native American ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky: Poems

by Harjo, Joy

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393037159 ISBN: 0393037150

Description: Used-Very Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; DJ Shelf Wear; Edge Wear; Tight Spine; Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky: Poems

by Harjo, Joy

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Ful Cloth Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393037159 ISBN: 0393037150

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. The book and dust jacket are both clean and bright in a new mylar dust jacket cover. There is a previous owners name and date on the top edge of the front free end paper and the dust jacket is neatly price clipped. All inner text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky: Poems

by Harjo, Joy

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393037159 ISBN: 0393037150

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Illustrated dark blue dustjacket. Slight shelfwear to jacket edges. Boards just slightly bowed open. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky-Poems

by J Harjo

price: $16.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393037159 ISBN: 0393037150

Description: Very Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky: Poems

by Harjo, Joy

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393037159 ISBN: 0393037150

Description: Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 0393037150. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky

by Harjo, Joy

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393037159 ISBN: 0393037150

Description: NF/NF. Black cloth spine and boards. Very faint bump at the head and tail of the spine and a trace of rubbing along the lower edge of the front board. Tiny black spot on the outside edge of the textblock. Dust Jacket-1/4" chip in the inside edge of the front inside flap. Very nice copy with a couple nearly unnoticable flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky: Poems

by Joy Harjo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393037159 ISBN: 0393037150

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky: Poems

by Joy Harjo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393037159 ISBN: 0393037150

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky: Poems used book

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky: Poems

by Harjo, Joy

price: $2.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 8/17/1996 ISBN-13: 9780393313628 ISBN: 039331362X

Description: Good. 039331362X SOFTCOVER GOOD CONDITION w/MODERATE COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR, PAGES GOOD-NO MARKS/UNDERLINING/HI-LIGHTING, NO MAJOR FLAWS-BINDING GOOD, PAGES CLEAN, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky: Poems used book

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky: Poems

by Harjo, Joy

price: $2.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPER Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393313628 ISBN: 039331362X

Description: Very Good. 039331362X VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR NO MARKS TO TEXT NOT EX LIB D6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Inc, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Woman Who Fell From the Sky, By Harjo

by Harjo, Joy

price: $3.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393037159 ISBN: 0393037150

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Good Used. CASSETTE Not Included; Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 3600727 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393037159. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky: Poems used book

The Woman Who Fell From the Sky: Poems

by Harjo, Joy

price: $5.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393313628 ISBN: 039331362X

Description: Very Good. 039331362x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.