|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Maxine Hong Kingston writes about the bonds as well as the conflicts between women in Chinese-American culture--how the traditional Asian way of life is transformed in the new world for better and for worse. In the process, Kingston tells the story of her life, her coming of age, and her assimilation into American culture.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Woman Warrior
(144 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
The Woman Warrior
by
"Kingston, Maxine Hong"
Binding: MMPB
Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
Woman Warrior, the (Picador Books)
by
Kingston, Maxine
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan
ISBN-13: 9780330264006
ISBN: 0330264001
Description: Very Good. 0330264001 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
|
|
Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts
by
Kingston, Maxine Hong
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394400679
ISBN: 0394400674
Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bakunin Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts
by
Maxine Hong Kingston
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780394400679
ISBN: 0394400674
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Woman Warrior & China Men Boxed Set
by
Maxine Kingston
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1980. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Woman Warrior & China Men
by
Maxine Hong Kingston
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1980. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
The Woman Warrior & China Men
by
Maxine Hong Kingston
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf, 1977
Date Published: 1977
Description: Good. Clean text. Previous owners signature. Cover shows wear & creasing. read more
|
|
The Woman Warrior & China Men
by
Maxine Hong Kingston
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf, 1977
Date Published: 1977
Description: Good. A two book set with Slip cover. Text with some slight soiling. Covers show wear & creasing. read more
|
|
The Woman Warrior: memoirs of a girlhood among ghosts
by
Kingston, Maxine Hong
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780394400679
ISBN: 0394400674
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 209 p. read more
|
|
The Woman Warrior & China Men-2 Vol. Slipcase
by
Maxine Hong Kingston
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1980. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
The Woman Warrior & China Men-2 Vol. Slipcase
by
Maxine Hong Kingston
Binding: Softcover
Description: Very Good. Set of 2 trade-paper-sized softcovers in orange printed slipcase Slipcase Softcover. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on half-title page. Slipcase Softcover. read more
|
|
Woman (the) Warrior
by
Kingston, Maxine Hong
Binding: Softcover
Description: Kingston, Maxine Hong., Vintage International, nd, c1976, 1st printing (of this edition), illus. soft cover, very slight edge wear o/w fine, 209 pp, Sm 8vo, 'Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts' read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Woman Warrior & China Men-2 Vol. Slipcase
by
Maxine Hong Kingston
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf, 1980
Date Published: 1980
Description: Near Fine. Excellent Copy! Clean, Tight & Square, In Very Good Box. ~"Guaranteed quality or your money back" Free Tracking~ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blue Sage Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Woman Warrior
by
Kingston, Maxine Hong
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780394400679
ISBN: 0394400674
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Peace-$-Books,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Woman Warrior & China Men-2 Vol. Slipcase
by
Kingston, Maxine Hong
Edition: Trade Paperback
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Knopf, 1980
Date Published: 1980
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. By Kingston, Maxine Hong. Knopf, 1980. Two trade paperback books in a nice slipcase. Near Fine condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Roundup,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Woman Warrior
by
Kingston, Maxine Hong
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1976
Description: Book is VG, except some spots top edge of pages. Dust Jacket is VG-, price clipped. 8vo. 209 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Mail,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Woman Warrior and China Men
by
Kingston, Maxine Hong
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1977
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Boxed set: box VG, spine faded, scuff marks along bottom edge. Both books Fine, except China Men has 1/2" closed tear top of front cover. 2 volume set. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Duet Productions,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Woman Warrior
by
Kingston, Maxine Hong
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394400679
ISBN: 0394400674
Description: Al; fred A. Knopf, New York, 1977; Near Fine; Very Good d/j (has small tear at top of spine, clipped price) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Told Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts
by
Kingston, Maxine Hong
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780394400679
ISBN: 0394400674
Description: Good/No Jacket as Issued. 0394400674 Memoir The cover is lightly rubbed on the edges, the bottom front corner is creased, the book is clean, tight, and crisp inside. 209 pages. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Memoirs of a Chinese-American woman and the story of her inherited background from China. read more
|
|
Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts
by
Kingston, Maxine Hong
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780394400679
ISBN: 0394400674
Description: Very Good. 0394400674 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
|
|
The Woman Warrior and China Men (Two Trade Softcovers in Slipcase)
by
Kingston, Maxine Hong
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1980
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in Very Good slipcase with some rubbing to corner tips. Two books, China Men, 308pp, 1980; The Woman Warrior, 209pp, 1977. (2.2 WL FO 26/5. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JWMah,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Woman Warrior
by
Kingston, Maxine Hong
Edition: Ninth Printing
Binding: Soft covers.
Publisher: Vintage.
Date Published: (1989).
Description: Uncirculated copy.; 209 pages. read more
|
|
The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts
by
Kingston, Maxine Hong
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780394400679
ISBN: 0394400674
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Biography. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. THE WOMAN WARRIOR was the winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award for the best work on nonfiction in 1976. This is a wonderful, heartbreaking story of a Chinese-American young woman growing up in California. This story will touch every woman's soul. This book is in great shape. The previous owner has written her/his last name on the top of the first blank page. The boards are a cream color with the spine in dark brown and the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
funyettabooks,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Woman Warrior & China Men:
by
Kingston, Maxine Hong
Edition: Reprints
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1977
Description: Good+ Bk/G+ slip case Not Issued DJ. boxed set. Decorated slipcase: some shelfwear, bumped. Books: 1 bumped. Clean. Tight. 2 books: 0394400674, 0394424638, 1977 + 1980, boxed by Knopf. 209pp. + 308pp. 1lb. 10oz. 8 1/2"x5 1/2"x1 5/8" read more
|
|
Woman Warrior China Men Set
by
Kingston, Maxine H
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF
Description: Very Good. B000QBVJWG: Very Clean book: Some Shelfwear: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OnlyClearance,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |