New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Woman Warrior

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Woman Warrior

by Maxine Hong Kingston

About this title: Maxine Hong Kingston writes about the bonds as well as the conflicts between women in Chinese-American culture--how the traditional Asian way of life is transformed in the new world for better and for worse. In the process, Kingston tells the story of her life, her coming of age, and her assimilation into American culture.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Woman Warrior

by "Kingston, Maxine Hong"

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: MMPB

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Woman Warrior, the (Picador Books)

by Kingston, Maxine

price: $3.54

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan ISBN-13: 9780330264006 ISBN: 0330264001

Description: Very Good. 0330264001 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts used book

Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394400679 ISBN: 0394400674

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts used book

Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Maxine Hong Kingston

price: $4.73

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394400679 ISBN: 0394400674

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Woman Warrior & China Men Boxed Set

by Maxine Kingston

price: $4.91

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1980. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Woman Warrior & China Men

by Maxine Hong Kingston

price: $4.91

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1980. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Woman Warrior & China Men

by Maxine Hong Kingston

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf, 1977 Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. Clean text. Previous owners signature. Cover shows wear & creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Woman Warrior & China Men

by Maxine Hong Kingston

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf, 1977 Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. A two book set with Slip cover. Text with some slight soiling. Covers show wear & creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Woman Warrior: memoirs of a girlhood among ghosts used book

The Woman Warrior: memoirs of a girlhood among ghosts

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $5.25

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394400679 ISBN: 0394400674

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (AA Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Woman Warrior & China Men-2 Vol. Slipcase

by Maxine Hong Kingston

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1980. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Woman Warrior & China Men-2 Vol. Slipcase

by Maxine Hong Kingston

price: $6.59

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. Set of 2 trade-paper-sized softcovers in orange printed slipcase Slipcase Softcover. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on half-title page. Slipcase Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Woman (the) Warrior

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Kingston, Maxine Hong., Vintage International, nd, c1976, 1st printing (of this edition), illus. soft cover, very slight edge wear o/w fine, 209 pp, Sm 8vo, 'Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Woman Warrior & China Men-2 Vol. Slipcase

by Maxine Hong Kingston

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf, 1980 Date Published: 1980

Description: Near Fine. Excellent Copy! Clean, Tight & Square, In Very Good Box. ~"Guaranteed quality or your money back" Free Tracking~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Sage Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Woman Warrior used book

The Woman Warrior

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $8.50

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394400679 ISBN: 0394400674

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace-$-Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Woman Warrior & China Men-2 Vol. Slipcase

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Knopf, 1980 Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. By Kingston, Maxine Hong. Knopf, 1980. Two trade paperback books in a nice slipcase. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Woman Warrior

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $8.75

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1976

Description: Book is VG, except some spots top edge of pages. Dust Jacket is VG-, price clipped. 8vo. 209 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Woman Warrior and China Men

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $8.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1977

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Boxed set: box VG, spine faded, scuff marks along bottom edge. Both books Fine, except China Men has 1/2" closed tear top of front cover. 2 volume set. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Woman Warrior used book

The Woman Warrior

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394400679 ISBN: 0394400674

Description: Al; fred A. Knopf, New York, 1977; Near Fine; Very Good d/j (has small tear at top of spine, clipped price) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts used book

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $9.95

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394400679 ISBN: 0394400674

Description: Good/No Jacket as Issued. 0394400674 Memoir The cover is lightly rubbed on the edges, the bottom front corner is creased, the book is clean, tight, and crisp inside. 209 pages. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Memoirs of a Chinese-American woman and the story of her inherited background from China. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frugal Family Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts used book

Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $9.95

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394400679 ISBN: 0394400674

Description: Very Good. 0394400674 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Woman Warrior and China Men (Two Trade Softcovers in Slipcase)

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $9.99

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1980

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in Very Good slipcase with some rubbing to corner tips. Two books, China Men, 308pp, 1980; The Woman Warrior, 209pp, 1977. (2.2 WL FO 26/5. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Woman Warrior

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $10.00

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: Ninth Printing Binding: Soft covers. Publisher: Vintage. Date Published: (1989).

Description: Uncirculated copy.; 209 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Lodowick Adams Bookseller, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts used book

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394400679 ISBN: 0394400674

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Biography. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. THE WOMAN WARRIOR was the winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award for the best work on nonfiction in 1976. This is a wonderful, heartbreaking story of a Chinese-American young woman growing up in California. This story will touch every woman's soul. This book is in great shape. The previous owner has written her/his last name on the top of the first blank page. The boards are a cream color with the spine in dark brown and the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Woman Warrior & China Men:

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: $12.59

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: Reprints Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Good+ Bk/G+ slip case Not Issued DJ. boxed set. Decorated slipcase: some shelfwear, bumped. Books: 1 bumped. Clean. Tight. 2 books: 0394400674, 0394424638, 1977 + 1980, boxed by Knopf. 209pp. + 308pp. 1lb. 10oz. 8 1/2"x5 1/2"x1 5/8" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A-1 Womens Discount Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Woman Warrior China Men Set

by Kingston, Maxine H

price: $13.97

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF

Description: Very Good. B000QBVJWG: Very Clean book: Some Shelfwear: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?