» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Woman on the edge of time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Woman on the edge of time

by Marge Piercy

About this title: Consuelo Camacho Ramos, hospitalized after killing her lover, has been released, but her prospects look bleak. She receives telepathic visits from a genderless individual from the year 2137, who introduces her to a utopian world. Considered mad, she is returned to Bellevue, where she finds the strength to fight her captors and win.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Woman on the Edge of Time used book

Woman on the Edge of Time

by Piercy, Marge

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449210826 ISBN: 0449210820

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Woman on the Edge of Time used book

Woman on the Edge of Time

by Piercy, Marge

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449210826 ISBN: 0449210820

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. creases in spine. corner/thumb creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woman on the Edge of Time

by Marge Piercy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Books ISBN-13: 9780499210821 ISBN: 0499210824

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman on the Edge of Time used book

Woman on the Edge of Time

by Marge Piercy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449210826 ISBN: 0449210820

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman on the Edge of Time used book

Woman on the Edge of Time

by Marge Piercy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449210826 ISBN: 0449210820

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman on the Edge of Time used book

Woman on the Edge of Time

by Marge Piercy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449210826 ISBN: 0449210820

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman on the Edge of Time used book

Woman on the Edge of Time

by Marge Piercy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449210826 ISBN: 0449210820

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman on the Edge of Time used book

Woman on the Edge of Time

by Marge Piercy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449210826 ISBN: 0449210820

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman on the Edge of Time used book

Woman on the Edge of Time

by Marge Piercy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449210826 ISBN: 0449210820

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman on the Edge of Time used book

Woman on the Edge of Time

by Marge Piercy

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449210826 ISBN: 0449210820

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman on the Edge of Time used book

Woman on the Edge of Time

by Marge Piercy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780449000946 ISBN: 044900094X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman on the Edge of Time used book

Woman on the Edge of Time

by Marge Piercy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780449000946 ISBN: 044900094X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman on the Edge of Time used book

Woman on the Edge of Time

by Piercy, Marge

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449210826 ISBN: 0449210820

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman on the Edge of Time used book

Woman on the Edge of Time

by Marge Piercy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449210826 ISBN: 0449210820

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman on the Edge of Time used book

Woman on the Edge of Time

by Marge Piercy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449210826 ISBN: 0449210820

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman on the Edge of Time used book

Woman on the Edge of Time

by Marge Piercy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449210826 ISBN: 0449210820

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman on the Edge of Time used book

Woman on the Edge of Time

by Marge Piercy

price: $2.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449210826 ISBN: 0449210820

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Fawcett Pub Date: 11/12/1985 Binding: Paperback Pages: 384. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman on the Edge of Time used book

Woman on the Edge of Time

by Piercy, Marge

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449000946 ISBN: 044900094X

Description: Good. 044900094X Earlier smaller paperback same content exactly-Aside from newer introduction/Afterward, original text has never changed, Standard Used Condition, some cover wear, different cover, No writing or Highlighting, some minor spine creases, minor age tan-well bound and solid, sold for content. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman on the Edge of Time used book

Woman on the Edge of Time

by Piercy, Marge

price: $3.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449210826 ISBN: 0449210820

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Short pen mark on bottom. Name inside. Very light edge and corner wear. Tight, square book. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman on the Edge of Time used book

Woman on the Edge of Time

by Piercy, Marge

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Print/Original Cover Art Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780449000946 ISBN: 044900094X

Description: GOOD. Fantasy/"used" sticker on spine/school store sticker on back cover/light reading wear/light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman on the Edge of Time used book

Woman on the Edge of Time

by Piercy, Marge

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780449000946 ISBN: 044900094X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light edge and corner wear. Notation inside front cover. Tight, square book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman on the Edge of Time used book

Woman on the Edge of Time

by Piercy, Marge

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780449210826 ISBN: 0449210820

Description: Good. Good. Paperback, fiction. spine creased, cover slightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woman on the Edge of Time

by Piercy, Marge

price: $5.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Like New. Fawcett, PB, 1976, 22nd printing (1991). Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman on the Edge of Time used book

Woman on the Edge of Time

by Piercy, Marge

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780449000946 ISBN: 044900094X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woman on the Edge of Time

by Marge Piercy

price: $7.51

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394499864 ISBN: 0394499867

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Nancy, The United States

"We are continually making our possible futures... and in this book Marge Piercy explores two conflicting futures. One is a village where manual labor has either been relegated to robots or is cheerfully undertaken by humans who relish being close to the Earth, where people live in small huts but study physics, chemistry, astronomy... their minds and their breadth of knowledge more important than any status symbols or material comforts... where children have three parents, and win their adulthood through a vision quest. This world is visited by a woman who is confined in a state institution for the insane. Eventually she learns that this future world is threatened by a parallel future world... where mind-control has shaped the classes into static, plastic, memories of human beings. And she has the ability to change the outcome..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Fiona, Limerick, 03, Ireland

"This book took up my every waking hour while I was reading it, and indeed by the end I was having dreams about it too! Unfortunately my unconscious brain is not a good author, and the bits of plot I dreamed were rubbish!

I loved reading about the utopian society, but I didn't read it entirely without misgivings. It was fun to wonder would things be better this or that way, but also I found myself wondering what exactly the author intended at some points. I mean, I know that Connie's observation that the future men were emasculated was not to be trusted when you considered the horrors that she went through in her own time, but I wondered what Piercy intended in showing us Luciente/Diana as a destructive relationship, and also Bolivar/Jackrabbit as one which while not destructive, certainly caused pain for other characters. I know she points out the evil of homophobia elsewhere in the story (poor Skip) but am I really to believe it was a coincidence that two of the main characters had somewhat destructive gay relationships? Anyway, I worried a little about that, but overall the message was clear and Luciente's future was presented in a positive light. One thing I was delighted to see included was initiation rights for teenagers. I have thought for many years that those might sort out a lot of the problems caused by restless and irresponsible teens (and also eliminate the mental anguish a lot of people go through at that age).

Towards the end it built up into a quite a suspenseful action story and I flew towards the end. There was little resolution there, but that certainly made it more open-ended and keeps you thinking about what future we are headed to.

A lot of people are saying in their reviews that this is a book about the nature of sanity and insanity and no doubt it is, but funnily enough it didn't cross my mind that Connie might actually be insane until the last few pages. (Not that it would really matter if she was or not; the bits in the mental hospitals had me practically screaming in rage/fear at the injustice of Connie's plight and the smug, all-knowing air of the various people put in charge of her). Powerful stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Mary, Ithaca, NY

"I have gained a lot from utopian novels, and this book is partly that. It is also an intense "showing" of what it's like to be in a mental hospital, the horrific details of which we probably assume, but it's always good to be reminded. When you finish this book, you realize that it's like one of those pictures where looking from one set of eyes, it's a lampshade, but another set of eyes, it's two people. This book is like that. Either the heroine is a violent mental case who should be locked up for the betterment of society, or she is someone who has had a lot of hard luck in her life, ends up in a mental institution against her will, and then she has this whole series of visions of another whole life, in the future. Are those visions real, does she really travel into the future? Or is it all just in her mind? Piercy does a great job with this aspect, as well as outlining a society where people are more equitable, where there is less power-over, where people are empowered and for the most part having a meaningful, creative, rich life, with enough food and love for all. That's why I like utopian novels, they remind us that this all could be different...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Mquin, The United States

"This book could be good. Could. I have to admit, I read it to page 150 and stopped. The main character is a beat-up and bruised 40 year old Chicana living in New York. She is dead broke poor, has been beaten on and mistreated by men numerous times, and disliked herself so much at one point that she beat her 4 year old daughter (whom she saw as part of herself). She was put in a mental institution numerous times; the second time for smashing in the nose of her niece's pimp after he had beat up her niece. In the mental institution, she dreams that she can access a utopian society in the year 2174(?) via a "sender" living in that time, Luciente. There, she sees what a society that has moved beyond hegemonic gender roles, colonialism, and capitalist competition could be like.
The book could be good, if the storyline wasn't so long-winded and unbelievable. Plus, the only really positive male character in the novel is one of Consuelo's dead lovers, who was a blind black blues musician. But he got killed in jail while participating in a Hep-C experiment that could have got him released if it didn't kill him. Unbelievable. Is there anything NICE about 1974, when the book was written? Not according to the author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Woman on the edge of time by Marge Piercy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
He, She & It

He, She & It

by Marge Piercy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.64!

Handmaid's Tale

Handmaid's Tale

by Margaret Atwood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.97!

Parable of the Sower

Parable of the Sower

by Octavia E Butler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.42!

Neuromancer

Neuromancer

by William Gibson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Stranger in a Strange Land

Stranger in a Strange Land

by Robert A Heinlein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!

Kindred

Kindred

by Octavia E Butler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!