Woman on the American frontier; a valuable and authentic history of the heroism, adventures, privations, captivities, trials, and noble lives and deaths of the "pioneer mothers of the Republic."
Your search:Books»Woman on the American frontier; a valuable and authentic history of the heroism, adventures, privations, captivities, trials, and noble lives and deaths of the "pioneer mothers of the Republic."(16 available copies)
Description: Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 527 pages; black cloth. A fine clean unread hardcover with minimal shelf wear; bindings tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with slight edge soiling. Originally published in 1882. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Corner House Publishers, Williamstown, MA
Date Published: 1985
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 528 pp. Original dark blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. DJ lightly soiled w/ light edge wear; approx. 1" closed tear at top edge of front panel near spine. Illust. w/ b/w drawings. Contents very nice. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholarly Publishing Office, Uni
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781425561734ISBN:142556173X
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: Early Printing
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: S.S. Scranton & Co.,, Hartford, Connecticut:
Date Published: 1880.
Description: Good. Octavo, 9" tall, engraved title page + 527 pages, Illustrated. blindstamped green cloth with gilt titles on front and spine, A good copy only, with general shelf wear, back strip cloth frayed at top and bottom edges, fore-corner tips worn through to boards; hinges cracked but secure, binding a little shaken, paper lightly to moderately yellowed with some scattered light foxing. Originally published in 1876. read more
Description: x-lib, rebound. Text vg. Scarce; may be rebound in contemporary style. Illustrated by Engravings. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scholarly Publishing Office, U of MI
ISBN-13:9781425561734ISBN:142556173X
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: VG. Hartford: S. S. Scranton & Co., 1880. 527 pages. Ex-library copy with typical markings and otherwise clean, sound interior. Green buckram binding is tight with very light shelfwear. Overall a good copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: S. S. Scranton & Co, Hartford
Date Published: 1877
Description: Illus. Fair. . trials, and noble lives and deaths of the 'Pioneer Mothers of the Republic'". Dark green binding, gilt decoration and lettering. Heavy edge wear, foxing to tissue guard on frontis, ft hinge cracked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: S.S. Scranton, Hartford
Date Published: 1878
Description: Very good copy. Binding slightly cocked. Cloth with gold decorations on front cover and spine, 23 cm., 527 pp., with black and white illustrations. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scholarly Publishing Office, U of MI
ISBN-13:9781425561734ISBN:142556173X
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.