» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Woman on the American frontier; a valuable and authentic history of the heroism, adventures, privations, captivities, trials, and noble lives and deaths of the "pioneer mothers of the Republic."

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Woman on the American frontier; a valuable and authentic history of the heroism, adventures, privations, captivities, trials, and noble lives and deaths of the "pioneer mothers of the Republic."

by William Worthington Fowler

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Woman on the American Frontier: a Valuable and Authentic History of the Heroism, Adventures, Privations, Captivities, Trials, and Noble Lives and Deaths of the 'Pioneer Mothers of the Republic.'.

by William W. Fowler

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Corner House,, Williamstown, Massachusetts: Date Published: 1985.

Description: Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 527 pages; black cloth. A fine clean unread hardcover with minimal shelf wear; bindings tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with slight edge soiling. Originally published in 1882. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woman on the American Frontier: a Valuable and Authentic History of the Heroism, Adventures, Privations, Captivities, Trials, and Noble Lives and Deaths of the "Pioneer Mothers of the Republic"/Corner House Publishers Social Science Reprints

by Fowler, William W. /Filler, Maurice (General Editor)

price: $27.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Corner House Publishers, Williamstown, MA Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 528 pp. Original dark blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. DJ lightly soiled w/ light edge wear; approx. 1" closed tear at top edge of front panel near spine. Illust. w/ b/w drawings. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman on the American Frontier. a Valuable and Authentic History of the Heroism, Adventures, Privations, Captivities, Trials, and Noble Lives and Deaths of the "Pioneer Mothers of the Republic." by William W. Fowler. new book

Woman on the American Frontier. a Valuable and Authentic History of the Heroism, Adventures, Privations, Captivities, Trials, and Noble Lives and Deaths of the "Pioneer Mothers of the Republic." by William W. Fowler.

by Fowler, William Worthington

price: $32.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425561734 ISBN: 142556173X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 564 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Woman on the American Frontier. a Valuable and Authentic History of the Heroism, Adventures, Privations, Captivities, Trials, and Noble Lives and...of the Republic. " By William W. Fowler new book

Woman on the American Frontier. a Valuable and Authentic History of the Heroism, Adventures, Privations, Captivities, Trials, and Noble Lives and...of the Republic. " By William W. Fowler

by William Worthington Fowler

price: $34.79

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholarly Publishing Office, Uni Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425561734 ISBN: 142556173X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Woman on the American Frontier, a Valuable and Authentic History of the Heroism, Adventures, Privations, Captivities, Trials, and Noble Lives and Deaths of the 'Pioneer Mothers of the Republic

by Fowler, William W.

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early Printing Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: S.S. Scranton & Co.,, Hartford, Connecticut: Date Published: 1880.

Description: Good. Octavo, 9" tall, engraved title page + 527 pages, Illustrated. blindstamped green cloth with gilt titles on front and spine, A good copy only, with general shelf wear, back strip cloth frayed at top and bottom edges, fore-corner tips worn through to boards; hinges cracked but secure, binding a little shaken, paper lightly to moderately yellowed with some scattered light foxing. Originally published in 1876. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman on the American Frontier. a Valuable and Aut new book

Woman on the American Frontier. a Valuable and Aut

by Fowler, William Worthington

price: $29.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF MICHIGAN LIB Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425561734 ISBN: 142556173X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Woman on the American Frontier. a Valuable and Aut new book

Woman on the American Frontier. a Valuable and Aut

by Fowler, William Worthington

price: $31.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425561734 ISBN: 142556173X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Woman on the American Frontier: a Valuable and Authentic History

by Fowler, William

price: $31.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hartford: S.S. Scranton, 1878

Description: x-lib, rebound. Text vg. Scarce; may be rebound in contemporary style. Illustrated by Engravings. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Woman on the American Frontier. a Valuable and Authentic History of the Heroism, Adventures, Privations, Captivities, Trials, and Noble Lives and Deaths of the "Pioneer Mothers of the Republic. " By William W. Fowler new book

Woman on the American Frontier. a Valuable and Authentic History of the Heroism, Adventures, Privations, Captivities, Trials, and Noble Lives and Deaths of the "Pioneer Mothers of the Republic. " By William W. Fowler

by William Worthington Fowler

price: $31.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholarly Publishing Office, U of MI ISBN-13: 9781425561734 ISBN: 142556173X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Woman on the American Frontier. a Valuable and Authentic History of the Heroism, Adventures, Privations, Captivities, Trials, and Noble Lives and Deat new book

Woman on the American Frontier. a Valuable and Authentic History of the Heroism, Adventures, Privations, Captivities, Trials, and Noble Lives and Deat

by Fowler, William Worthington

price: $34.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781425561734 ISBN: 142556173X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Woman on the American Frontier. a Valuable and Authentic History of the Heroism, Adventures, Privations, Captivities, Trials, and Noble Lives and Deaths of the "Pioneer Mothers of the Republic. "

by Fowler, William W.

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG. Hartford: S. S. Scranton & Co., 1880. 527 pages. Ex-library copy with typical markings and otherwise clean, sound interior. Green buckram binding is tight with very light shelfwear. Overall a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Woman on the American Frontier. a Valuable and Authentic History of the Heroism, Adventures, Privations, Captivities, Trials, and Noble Lives and Deaths...of the Republic. By William W. Fowler new book

Woman on the American Frontier. a Valuable and Authentic History of the Heroism, Adventures, Privations, Captivities, Trials, and Noble Lives and Deaths...of the Republic. By William W. Fowler

by Fowler, William Worthington

price: $37.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholarly Publishing Office, University of Michiga Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425561734 ISBN: 142556173X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Woman on the American Frontier: a Valuable and Authentic History of the Heroism, Adventures, Privations, Captivities...

by Fowler, William W.

price: $65.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S. S. Scranton & Co, Hartford Date Published: 1877

Description: Illus. Fair. . trials, and noble lives and deaths of the 'Pioneer Mothers of the Republic'". Dark green binding, gilt decoration and lettering. Heavy edge wear, foxing to tissue guard on frontis, ft hinge cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Woman on the American Frontier. a Valuable and Authentic History of the Heroism, Adventures, Privations, Captivities, Trials, and Noble Lives and Deaths of the "Pioneer Mothers of the Republic. "

by Fowler, William W.

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S.S. Scranton, Hartford Date Published: 1878

Description: Very good copy. Binding slightly cocked. Cloth with gold decorations on front cover and spine, 23 cm., 527 pp., with black and white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Woman on the American Frontier a Valuable and Authentic History of the Heroism, Adventures, Privations, Captivities, Trials, and Noble Lives and Deaths of the "Pioneer Mothers of the Republic"

by Fowler, William, W.

price: $125.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S. S. Scranton & Co. Date Published: 1878

Description: Very Good. 527 pages, frontis, illustrations, original cloth, minor edge wear. Indians, captivity, pioneers, etc. Rader 1461. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old West Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Woman on the American Frontier. a Valuable and Authentic History of the Heroism, Adventures, Privations, Captivities, Trials, and Noble Lives and Deaths of the "Pioneer Mothers of the Republic. " By William W. Fowler new book

Woman on the American Frontier. a Valuable and Authentic History of the Heroism, Adventures, Privations, Captivities, Trials, and Noble Lives and Deaths of the "Pioneer Mothers of the Republic. " By William W. Fowler

by William Worthington Fowler

price: $37.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholarly Publishing Office, U of MI ISBN-13: 9781425561734 ISBN: 142556173X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.