» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

A Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keeffe

by Anita Pollitzer, Kay Boyle (Introduction by)

About this title: An enduring fascination surrounds the indomitable Georgia O'Keeffe, but never before has this legendary artist been brought to more exuberant life than in this memoir by her lifelong friend, Anita Pollitzer. Coincides with the centennial exhibit of O'Keeffe's work touring major U.S. cities. 40 black-and-white photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

A Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keeffe

by Pollitzer, Anita, And Boyle, Kay (Introduction By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671662424 ISBN: 0671662422

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keeffe

by Anita Pollitzer

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books Date Published: 1988-06 ISBN-13: 9780671662424 ISBN: 0671662422

Description: Very Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keeffe

by Anita Pollitzer

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keeffe

by Anita Pollitzer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books Date Published: 1988-06 ISBN-13: 9780671662424 ISBN: 0671662422

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight, oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keeffe

by Pollitzer, Anita

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books ISBN-13: 9780671662424 ISBN: 0671662422

Description: Very Good. 0671662422 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keeffe

by Anita Pollitzer

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671662424 ISBN: 0671662422

Description: Very good. Softcover in clean, tight unmarked condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keeffe

by Anita Pollitzer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books ISBN-13: 9780671662424 ISBN: 0671662422

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keeffe

by Anita Pollitzer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books ISBN-13: 9780671662424 ISBN: 0671662422

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keeffe

by Anita Pollitzer

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671662424 ISBN: 0671662422

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keeffe

by Anita Pollitzer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671662424 ISBN: 0671662422

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keeffe

by Anita Pollitzer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671662424 ISBN: 0671662422

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keeffe

by Pollitzer, Anita; Kay Boyle (Intro)

price: $2.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671662424 ISBN: 0671662422

Description: Good. No Jacket. Collection of correspondence between Pollitzer and O'Keeffe, with more recent commentary; bw reproductions of some of O'Keefe's work plus bw photos. Softcover, 9 1/4 inches (23.5 cm) tall; xxv + 293 pages; tight; a few markings but not many; not age-discolored; minor wear. Second printing of first paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keeffe

by Pollitzer, Anita

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671662424 ISBN: 0671662422

Description: Near Fine. Faint reading curl to upper & lower corners. Small spots to top edge, not affecting page text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keeffe

by Pollitzer, Anita

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Illustrated Paper Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671662424 ISBN: 0671662422

Description: Profusedly Illustrated. Fine in Large Softcover. 7 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keeffe

by Anita Pollitzer

price: $3.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Clean pages. Little Wear. Spine creased. Slight smudging inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keeffe

by Anita Pollitzer

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671662424 ISBN: 0671662422

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keeffe

by Pollitzer, Anita

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671662424 ISBN: 0671662422

Description: Very Good. Gift inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keefe

by Pollitzer, Anita

price: $4.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st] Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Book (1988), New York

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Near Fine, former owner inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keeffe

by Pollitzer, Anita

price: $4.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671662424 ISBN: 0671662422

Description: Very Good/Wraps. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keeffe

by Pollitzer, Anita

price: $5.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671662424 ISBN: 0671662422

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding square and tight and contents clean and bright. Covers bumped at tips and slightly curled at fore edge. No creasing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Touchstone Books (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Limestone Village Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman on Paper Georgia O'Keeffe

by Pollitzer, Anita

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988; c1988 ISBN-13: 9780671662424 ISBN: 0671662422

Description: Very good condition. xxv, 290 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keeffe

by Anita Pollitzer

price: $5.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671664312 ISBN: 067166431X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keefe

by Pollitzer, Anita

price: $6.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: Touchstone, NY USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671662424 ISBN: 0671662422

Description: Photos. VG+, Minor Reading Wear. Sm 4to-About 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keeffe

by Pollitzer, Anita

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671662424 ISBN: 0671662422

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. Light shelf wear. Inscription written on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keeffe

by Anita Pollitzer

price: $7.33

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books Date Published: 1988-06 ISBN-13: 9780671662424 ISBN: 0671662422

Description: Very Good. Softcover book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Suzanne, Venice, FL

"A story about Georgia O'Keefe, told through letters to a friend."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Barbara, Igo, CA

"O'Keefe did not give permission/approval for this book to be published; it was only after the death of both the author and O'Keefe that it did see the light of day. This is a romanticzed view of Georgia O'Keefe and her career, repeating the "Finally, a woman on paper" remark allegedly made by Alfred Stieglitz - though there isn't any evidence to believe he ever said it. The low points of O'Keefe's career are glossed over or entirely ignored. In short, this is a light read for someone only casually interested in the subject."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 5, 2007
By Cassiel, Seattle, WA

"The book is an example of why biographies should not be written by friends. There is so little actual biographical material here that one wonders if the information has been sanitized, or if O'Keeffe's life could have been so very dull.

The letters exchanged between the friends are interesting, too bad there weren't more included. I am still curious about O'Keeffe, and will seek out a better biography."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.