» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism

by Trinh T Minh-Ha, T Minh-Ha Trinh

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism (Midland Books) used book

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism (Midland Books)

by Trinh T. Minh-Ha

price: $4.58

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1989-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780253205032 ISBN: 0253205034

Description: Fair. Text is clean, binding tight.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism (Midland Books) used book

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism (Midland Books)

by Trinh T. Minh-Ha

price: $4.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253205032 ISBN: 0253205034

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism used book

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism

by Trinh, T. Minh-Ha (Thi Minh-Ha)

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press; A Midland Book, Bloomington, IN Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253205032 ISBN: 0253205034

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii, 173 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Reading copy: Some highlighting & underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism used book

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism

by Minh-Ha, Trinh T.

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253205032 ISBN: 0253205034

Description: Good. 6" x 9" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 173 pages. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism (Midland Books) used book

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism (Midland Books)

by Trinh T. Minh-Ha

price: $10.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1989-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780253205032 ISBN: 0253205034

Description: Like New. Some reading wear. There are no marks or underlines on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism (Midland Books) used book

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism (Midland Books)

by Trinh T. Minh-Ha

price: $10.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1989-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780253205032 ISBN: 0253205034

Description: Good. A bunch of underlines in pencil. Minor wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman, Native, Other used book

Woman, Native, Other

by Minh-Ha, Trinh T.

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington and Indianapolis Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253205032 ISBN: 0253205034

Description: Illustrated. Near Very Good. 6 x 9.5 trade paperback book. White and yellow lettering on the dark blue spine with a dark blue and illustrated cover. In this first full-length study of Post-Feminism, Trinh Minh-ha examines post-colonial processes of displacement-cultural hybridization and decentered realities, fragmented selves and multiple identities, marginal voices and languages of rupture. 173 pages. Writing on all over front pages. Markings. Rubbing. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism (Midland Books) used book

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism (Midland Books)

by Trinh T. Minh-Ha

price: $14.11

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253205032 ISBN: 0253205034

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism used book

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism

by Minh-Ha, Trinh T.

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253205032 ISBN: 0253205034

Description: Trade Paperback Near fine condition but 1st 4 pages underlined and highlighted. Study of Post-Feminism-Trinh Minh-ha examines post-colonial processes of displacement-cultural hybridization and decentered realities, fragmented selves and multiple identities, marginal voices and languages of rupture. Incorporating women's studies, anthropology, critical cultural studies, literary criticism, and feminist theory, she juxtaposes numerous prevailing contemporary discourses in a form that questions ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism new book

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism

by Minh-Ha, Trinh T, and Trinh, T Minh-Ha, and Minh Ha Trinh T

price: $22.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253205032 ISBN: 0253205034

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism

by Trinh, T. Minh-Ha

price: $24.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253366030 ISBN: 0253366038

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 173 pages, clean text and boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman, Native, Other-Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism used book

Woman, Native, Other-Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism

by Minh-Ha, Trinh T.

price: $40.39

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253205032 ISBN: 0253205034

Description: A full-length study of Post-Feminism. Subjects: Woman authors-20th century. Women and literature. A near fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 173. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Woman, Native, Other-Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism used book

Woman, Native, Other-Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism

by Minh-Ha, Trinh T.

price: $56.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253205032 ISBN: 0253205034

Description: A full-length study of Post-Feminism. Subjects: Woman authors-20th century. Women and literature. A near fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism used book

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism

by Trinh T. Minh-Ha

price: $4.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253205032 ISBN: 0253205034

Description: Good. Cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism (Midland Books) used book

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism (Midland Books)

by Trinh T. Minh-Ha

price: $4.54

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253205032 ISBN: 0253205034

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism (Midland Books) used book

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism (Midland Books)

price: $5.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253205032 ISBN: 0253205034

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Buchananbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism used book

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism

by Min-Ha, Trinh T.

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253205032 ISBN: 0253205034

Description: G- 173pp. Index, Biblio., Notes. Writing interior, wear extremities, soiling, rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Woman Native Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism (Midland Books) used book

Woman Native Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism (Midland Books)

by Trinh T. Minh-Ha

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253205032 ISBN: 0253205034

Description: Good. Just as pictured. Heavy highlighting and/or writing. Quality Book. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism (Midland Books) used book

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism (Midland Books)

by Trinh T. Minh-Ha

price: $6.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1989-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780253205032 ISBN: 0253205034

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism (Midland Books) used book

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism (Midland Books)

by Trinh T. Minh-Ha

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1989-06 ISBN-13: 9780253205032 ISBN: 0253205034

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. Highlighting/ink. Good study/reading copy-spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text always readable throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism used book

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism

by Min-Ha, Trinh T.

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: INDIANA UNIVERSITY PRESS ISBN-13: 9780253205032 ISBN: 0253205034

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism used book

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism

by Min-Ha, Trinh T.

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. : Indiana Univ Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253205032 ISBN: 0253205034

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism used book

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism

by Min-Ha, Trinh T.

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253205032 ISBN: 0253205034

Description: Very Good. 0253205034 bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism (Midland Books) used book

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism (Midland Books)

by Trinh T. Minh-Ha

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253205032 ISBN: 0253205034

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism used book

Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism

by Minh-Ha, Trinh T, and Trinh, T Minh-Ha, and Minh Ha Trinh T

price: $13.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780253205032 ISBN: 0253205034

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2008
By rachel, Minneapolis, MN

""difference" always makes me feel like i am swimming."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
definitely other, Apr 5, 2007
By orfan, unfortunately in a class where this was required

"Almost two hundred pages of blathering nonsense, complete with improper allusions, unnecessary parenthetical phrases, and the occasional completely unexplained film strip."

0 of 3 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.