About this title: In the divorce action against her husband, Mrs. Amberley names the beautiful Anne Preston as correspondent. The accused is in fact so beautiful that she disorients even Mr. Coventry, Mrs. Amberley's attorney. Throughout, there are chance meetings and conversations between individuals who really shouldn't be discussing the case outside the courtroom. Only the down-to-earth judge can finally uncover the truth
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, Many
Date Published: 1967
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.......The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear. Light yelllowing to the pages......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Academy Chicago
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780897333382ISBN:0897333381
Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 216 pages. In the divorce action against her husband, Mrs. Amberley names the beautiful Anne Preston as correspondent. The accused is in fact so beaut... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 216 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, heavy wear to edges; solid reading copy. The dj is discolored, worn at edges; price intact on front flap. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 051674. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers, Limited, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780897333382ISBN:0897333381
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more
Edition: First Edition-Stated
Binding: Cloth & Boards
Publisher: Harper & Row, NY
Date Published: 1967
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket has 1/8 inch tear at top frt. & top rear w/minor wear at spine ends, o/wclean & bright. Name on FEP. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper and Row, Publishers, New York
Date Published: (1967)
Description: First edition. Near fine with slight bumps to the head and tail of the spine and owner's sticker in endpapers in near fine dustwrapper very good plus dustwrapper with a touch of yellowing and a few stray smudges. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: hard
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Angel Arnet DJ. very good+, good+ lightly chiped dj, green cloth w/ black bds. 216 pgs, Ex-rental library, stains scars to black bds and back endpaper. No stamps or other marks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1967
Description: Hardback. First Printing. Small one inch tear on top edge of dustjacket, otherwise a Tight Sound Unmarked Copy In Very Good Condition in a Very Good Condition Dustjacket. read more
Description: 1967, 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. Back panel of jacket slightly dirty. Pseudonym of Henry Cecil Leon. (Mystery) read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers
ISBN-13:9780897333382ISBN:0897333381
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers
ISBN-13:9780897333382ISBN:0897333381
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Former library book. Except for library trappings pages are slightly tanned but unmarked. 216 p. 21 cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good in good dust jacket. DJ is yellowing cover is rubbed edges rubbed page s yellowing Library Markings and Attachments. 216 p. 21 cm. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.