» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A woman named Anne

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A woman named Anne

by Henry Cecil

About this title: In the divorce action against her husband, Mrs. Amberley names the beautiful Anne Preston as correspondent. The accused is in fact so beautiful that she disorients even Mr. Coventry, Mrs. Amberley's attorney. Throughout, there are chance meetings and conversations between individuals who really shouldn't be discussing the case outside the courtroom. Only the down-to-earth judge can finally uncover the truth

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Woman Named Anne

by Cecil, Henry

price: $3.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 216 p. 21 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman Named Anne

by Cecil, Henry

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, Many Date Published: 1967

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.......The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear. Light yelllowing to the pages......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman Named Anne

by Henry Cecil

price: $3.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780718104405 ISBN: 0718104404

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman Named Anne

by Cecil, Henry

price: $4.18

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1967

Description: Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Woman Named Anne used book

A Woman Named Anne

by Cecil, Henry

price: $4.20

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780897333382 ISBN: 0897333381

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 216 pages. In the divorce action against her husband, Mrs. Amberley names the beautiful Anne Preston as correspondent. The accused is in fact so beaut... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Woman Named Anne used book

A Woman Named Anne

by Cecil, Henry

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 216 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, heavy wear to edges; solid reading copy. The dj is discolored, worn at edges; price intact on front flap. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 051674. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Woman Named Anne used book

A Woman Named Anne

by Cecil, Henry

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers, Limited, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780897333382 ISBN: 0897333381

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Woman Named Anne used book

A Woman Named Anne

by Cecil, Henry (Pseudonym Of Henry Cecil Leon)

price: $6.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Academy Chicago ISBN-13: 9780897333382 ISBN: 0897333381

Description: [0-89733-338-1] 1993, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Henry Cecil Leon. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

A Woman Named Anne new book

A Woman Named Anne

by Cecil, Henry

price: $7.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780897333382 ISBN: 0897333381

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 261 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman Named Anne

by Cecil, Henry (Pseudonym Of Henry Cecil Leon)

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sphere 22330

Description: [22330] 1968, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good to very good. Pseudonym of Henry Cecil Leon. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman Named Anne

by Cecil, Henry

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-Stated Binding: Cloth & Boards Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket has 1/8 inch tear at top frt. & top rear w/minor wear at spine ends, o/wclean & bright. Name on FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

A Woman Named Anne used book

A Woman Named Anne

by Cecil, Henry

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, Publishers, New York Date Published: (1967)

Description: First edition. Near fine with slight bumps to the head and tail of the spine and owner's sticker in endpapers in near fine dustwrapper very good plus dustwrapper with a touch of yellowing and a few stray smudges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Woman Named Anne used book

A Woman Named Anne

by Cecil, Henry

price: $10.95

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, New York Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780718104405 ISBN: 0718104404

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0718104404. 216 pages; 1967 FIRST EDITION-published by Harper and Row. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Shop, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Woman Named Anne used book

A Woman Named Anne

by Cecil, Henry (Pseudonym Of Henry Cecil Leon)

price: $12.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sphere 22330

Description: [22330] 1968, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Pseudonym of Henry Cecil Leon....(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman Named Anne

by Cecil, Henry

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Angel Arnet DJ. very good+, good+ lightly chiped dj, green cloth w/ black bds. 216 pgs, Ex-rental library, stains scars to black bds and back endpaper. No stamps or other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman Named Anne

by Cecil, Henry

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1967

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Small one inch tear on top edge of dustjacket, otherwise a Tight Sound Unmarked Copy In Very Good Condition in a Very Good Condition Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Woman Named Anne new book

A Woman Named Anne

by Cecil, Henry

price: $20.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HOUSE OF STRATUS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781842320709 ISBN: 184232070X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 200 pages. (200 pages) back in print with sylish new jackets. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman Named Anne

by Cecil, Henry (Pseudonym Of Henry Cecil Leon)

price: $30.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph

Description: 1967, 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. Back panel of jacket slightly dirty. Pseudonym of Henry Cecil Leon. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman Named Anne

by Henry Cecil

price: $119.63

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Joseph Date Published: 1967

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Woman Named Anne used book

A Woman Named Anne

by Henry Cecil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers ISBN-13: 9780897333382 ISBN: 0897333381

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Woman Named Anne used book

A Woman Named Anne

by Henry Cecil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers ISBN-13: 9780897333382 ISBN: 0897333381

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Woman Named Anne

by Henry Cecil

price: $2.62

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. . X-Library book with usual markings/attachments. with dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A woman named Anne

by Cecil, Henry

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Former library book. Except for library trappings pages are slightly tanned but unmarked. 216 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: stopandread, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A woman named Anne.

by Cecil, Henry

price: $3.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. DJ is yellowing cover is rubbed edges rubbed page s yellowing Library Markings and Attachments. 216 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Woman Named Anne

by Cecil, Henry

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Son Also Rises Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Settled Out of Court

Settled Out of Court

by Henry Cecil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.99!

Friends at Court

Friends at Court

by Henry Cecil

see all from $3.00!

new only from $46.75!

Sober as a judge

Sober as a judge

by Henry Cecil

see all from $3.59!

new only from $43.67!

Independent Witness

Independent Witness

by Henry Cecil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $44.36!

Daughters in Law

Daughters in Law

by Henry Cecil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.99!

Ways and means.

by Henry Cecil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.99!