» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Woman Killed with Kindness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Woman Killed with Kindness

by Thomas Heywood

About this title: A main theme in early modern domestic tragedy was not marital discord as such but violent - usually unreasonably violent - behaviour on the husband's part. At a time when husbands were not only allowed but obliged to rule their families, including their wives, the definition of 'lawful and reasonable' measures of punishment were opened to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
A Woman Killed With Kindness (New Mermaids) used book

A Woman Killed With Kindness (New Mermaids)

by Thomas Heywood, Brian Scobie

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393900521 ISBN: 0393900525

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Woman Killed With Kindness (New Mermaids) used book

A Woman Killed With Kindness (New Mermaids)

by Heywood, Thomas; Scobie, Brian

price: $2.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393900521 ISBN: 0393900525

Description: Good. 0393900525 Underlining througout book. Pages are crisp, binding is tight. Some wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Killed with Kindness used book

Woman Killed with Kindness

by Heywood, Thomas

price: $2.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780713627152 ISBN: 0713627158

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. New Mermaids. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Woman Killed With Kindness (New Mermaids) used book

A Woman Killed With Kindness (New Mermaids)

by Thomas Heywood

price: $4.71

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Drama Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780713666908 ISBN: 0713666900

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Woman Killed With Kindness (New Mermaids) used book

A Woman Killed With Kindness (New Mermaids)

by Thomas Heywood; Brian Scobie

price: $4.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1985-09 ISBN-13: 9780393900521 ISBN: 0393900525

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Killed With Kindness (New Mermaids) used book

Woman Killed With Kindness (New Mermaids)

by Thomas Heywood

price: $5.22

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Drama Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780713627152 ISBN: 0713627158

Description: Good. Small amount of marking in text. Mark on top corner. Covers show some rubbing and light wear along edges and at corners, light crease on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Killed With Kindness-Op used book

Woman Killed With Kindness-Op

by Heywood, Thomas/ Scobie, B

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393900521 ISBN: 0393900525

Description: like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Killed With Kindness used book

Woman Killed With Kindness

by Heywood, Thomas

price: $7.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: A & C Black ISBN-13: 9780713666908 ISBN: 0713666900

Description: Good. 0713666900 cover shows wear and scuffing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barker's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Woman Killed With Kindness used book

A Woman Killed With Kindness

by Heywood, Thomas {Author} With Brian Scobie {Editor}

price: $11.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Paperback Printing Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: A & C Black {Publishers} Limited, London, England, United Kingdom Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780713627152 ISBN: 0713627158

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ALTERNATE ISBN 0-7136-2715-8. "New Mermaids are modern-spelling, fully annotated editions of important English plays. Each volume includes a critical introduction, biography of the author, discussions of dates and sources, textual details, and a bibliography. " This book has 92 pages. The text contains NO internal marks whatsoever. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman Killed With Kindness

by Heywood, Thomas

price: $12.52

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. The Revels Plays series. Edited by R W van Fossen. lxxiii, 122pp, green cloth, pink dj mild edge and end paper spotting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Capertee Classic Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

A Woman Killed with Kindness new book

A Woman Killed with Kindness

by Heywood, Thomas, Professor, and Scobie, Brian (Editor)

list price: $14.95

our price: $12.71

you save: $2.24 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: A&C Black Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780713666908 ISBN: 0713666900

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 92 p. New Mermaids. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman Killed With Kindness. the Revels Plays

by Heywood, Thomas; Edited By R. W. Van Fossen

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen & Co. Ltd., London Date Published: 1961

Description: Good+ in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 122 pp. Intermittent pencil notation; former owner name on front endpaper; otherwise a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Wonderful Store, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Woman Killed With Kindness (New Mermaids) used book

Woman Killed With Kindness (New Mermaids)

by Heywood, Thomas

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Methuen Drama Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780713627152 ISBN: 0713627158

Description: Good. 0713627158 light wear, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman Killed With Kindness

by Thomas Heywood; A. W. Ward, Ed

price: $13.73

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 16mo. Hardcover, 1912. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Olive covers have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing of spine. 107pp. Pages are bright and with some pencil markings. Structurally sound with tight and sturdy bindings, and hinges that are intact. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman Killed With Kindness

by Heywood, Thomas. R. W. Van Fossen, Editor

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen (, London Date Published: 1961)

Description: Frontispiece shows the title page of the 1607 edition. Edited by R. W. van Fossen. Includes a list of editions of the play, appendix, glossarial index, detailed introduction. 122 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good minus (scuff and small hole at spine crown/gutter; peel area from bookplate removal; no dust jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman Killed With Kindness (Revels Plays)

by Thomas Heywood

price: $18.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. J M Dent edition 1912, Notes by A W Ward; All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Women Killed With Kindness used book

A Women Killed With Kindness

by Heywood, Thomas, Edited And With An Introduction By Brian Scobie

price: $18.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: A and C Black Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780713627152 ISBN: 0713627158

Description: Very Good. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. xxxvi, 92 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Woman Killed With Kindness (Revels Plays) (Paperback)

by Heywood

price: $22.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780416654905 ISBN: 0416654908

Description: Library Labels and Stamps. Ex. Lib. V. little Used. Clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: church stretton books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Woman Killed With Kindness, a

by Heywood Thomas

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Issue In This Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Good jacket. Previously used book. Ex-library book with stampings and labels highlighting this fact. Main body of text clean with end pages showing marks. End papers marked. Jacket marked front and back with scuffing to edges, corners and spine are. Corners bumped. Fading to jacket. Jacket repaired to inside. Hard cover clean. The introduction in this book provides a full survey of previous scholarships on the sources, themes, structure, characters, aand style, as well as a fresh ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Woman Killed with Kindness new book

A Woman Killed with Kindness

by Heywood, Thomas, Professor

price: $32.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dutt Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781444645194 ISBN: 1444645196

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 130 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Woman Killed With Kindness new book

A Woman Killed With Kindness

by Thomas Heywood

price: $37.37

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Read Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781444645194 ISBN: 1444645196

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Woman Killed With Kindness: new book

A Woman Killed With Kindness:

by Heywood, Thomas

price: $40.48

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: READ BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781444645194 ISBN: 1444645196

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 130 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman Killed With Kindness

by Heywood, Thomas [D. 1641]

price: $79.00

Ships from DENMARK

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Scolar Press, Menston [England] Date Published: 1971

Description: Minor rubbing. VG., dustwrapper. 23x14cm, [62] pp, A facsimile reprint of the 1607 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

A Woman Killed with Kindness used book

A Woman Killed with Kindness

by Heywood, Thomas, and Heywood, Brian, and Scobie, Brian (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780393900521 ISBN: 0393900525

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Woman Killed With Kindness (New Mermaids) used book

A Woman Killed With Kindness (New Mermaids)

by Thomas Heywood, Brian Scobie

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393900521 ISBN: 0393900525

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.