» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Woman in the Dunes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Woman in the Dunes

by Kobo Abé

About this title: This is a fine work from one of Japan's most acclaimed novelists, has also been made into a successful film.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Woman in the Dunes used book

The Woman in the Dunes

by Abe, Kobo

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679733782 ISBN: 0679733787

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman in the Dunes

by Kobo Abe

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in Not Issued jacket. This translation originally published, Knopf, 1964.241p., ill., 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon a Time, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman in the Dunes used book

The Woman in the Dunes

by Abe, Kobo, and McDonald, Erroll (Editor), and Saunders, E Dale (Translated by)

price: $2.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679733782 ISBN: 0679733787

Description: Good. Text in English, Japanese. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman in the Dunes

by Kobo Abe

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Medallion, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Some edgewear and tanning to the covers. Previous owners name on the front page. Mild page toning. Otherwise a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman in the Dunes used book

The Woman in the Dunes

by Abe, Kobo

price: $3.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679733782 ISBN: 0679733787

Description: Good. Has some visible wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman in the Dunes

by Abe, Kobo

price: $5.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Medallion Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Edgewear with some foxing and brown spot on cover near top, o/w contents are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redbrick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman in the Dunes used book

The Woman in the Dunes

by Abe, Kobo

price: $5.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679733782 ISBN: 0679733787

Description: Very good. 1991 Vintage Press Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman in the Dunes used book

The Woman in the Dunes

by Abe, Kobo

price: $6.96

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 4/16/1991 ISBN-13: 9780679733782 ISBN: 0679733787

Description: Very Good. 0679733787 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman in the Dunes

by Abe, Kobo

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Medallion, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight and square. Minor foxing. 158p. Fiction: A man and a woman trapped together at the bottom of a sand pit. The man is a Tokyo school teacher on a seashore vacation, then held prisoner with a young woman. The film version won the Special Jury Prize at Cannes, and was nominated for Best Foreign Film at the 1964 Academy Awards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman in the Dunes

by Abe, Kobo

price: $8.00

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First Berkley edition. 158 pages. Paperback. Berkley Books No. S1104. 1965 first Berkley printing, a first thus. Condition: Very good. Mild wear. Owner's name written on front end page. 13a. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman in the Dunes used book

The Woman in the Dunes

by Abe, Kobo, and McDonald, Erroll (Editor), and Saunders, E Dale (Translated by)

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679733782 ISBN: 0679733787

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Japanese. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman in the Dunes

by Abe, Kobo

price: $8.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1965

Description: Near fine stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. The original edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woman in the Dunes

by Abe

price: $9.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9784805302071 ISBN: 4805302070

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman in the Dunes

by Abe, Kobo

price: $10.75

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, XJGX, Abe or Fantasy. Excellent condition with minor wear o/w tight clean and square. The film won a Special Jury Prize at the Cannes Film Festival and was nominated for Academy Award as 1964's Best Foreign Film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman in the Dunes

by Abe Kobo

price: $12.75

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Very good. 1993 Tuttle Press Reprint Softcover(MMPB) Edition. Slight wear to cover, otherwise in Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman in the Dunes new book

The Woman in the Dunes

by Abe, Kobo, and McDonald, Erroll (Editor), and Saunders, E Dale (Translated by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679733782 ISBN: 0679733787

Description: New. Text in English, Japanese. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman in the Dunes

by Kobo (Translated By E. Dale Saunders) Abe

price: $13.97

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Date Published: 1986

Description: Acceptable. 74-W Books rated "Acceptable" may have significant wear & tear; may have significant amounts of underlining, highlighting, or notes; may have moderate stains, creases, or tears; may have cracked spines or loose pages; may have the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription; or may be library discards. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman in the Dunes new book

The Woman in the Dunes

by Kobo Abe

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679733782 ISBN: 0679733787

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman in the Dunes (Twentieth Century Classics)

by Kobo Abe

price: $25.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780192820921 ISBN: 0192820923

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman in the Dunes (Twentieth Century Classics)

by Kobo Abe

price: $26.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780192820921 ISBN: 0192820923

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman in the Dunes

by Kobo Abe

price: $27.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. MM binding- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman in the Dunes

by Kobo Abe

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Interior stamped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman in the Dunes

by Kobo Abe

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman in the Dunes

by Abe, Kobo

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KNOPF., NY Date Published: 1964

Description: First American Edition. Close to near fine in a Vg. + dj. (A few small digs in cloth at edge of spine on cloth. Matching strip of chipping on dj. Spine on dj. a tad age darkened) Basis for the celebrated film adaptation. (O) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman in the Dunes

by Abe, Kobo

price: $400.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF CO, NEW YORK NY Date Published: PUB 1964

Description: FINE IN A NEAR FINE D.J. THIS BOOK WAS WINNER OF THE 1960 YOMIURI PRIZE FOR LITERATURE AND THE TESHIGAHARA FILM BASED ON THE NOVEL WAS A CANNES SUCCESS. TRANSLATED FROM THE JAPANESE BY E. DALE SAUNDERS WITH JACKET ART AND BOOK'S ILLUSTRATIONS BY MACHI ABE. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. OTHER THAN A TOUCH OF RUB/WEAR AT CORNERS AND SPINE ENDS THE D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By David, The United States

"I've only read this & Kangaroo Notebook by Abe.

I preferred this book--I really enjoyed the narrator being in a surreal world from a rational standpoint.

In this book, the narrator is put into a hole in the ground with a woman, who is to be his lover & partner. Each night she digs sand out that spills into their home, to avoid dying.

At first he helps her, until he realizes he is trapped and the villagers above will not let him out. He allows her to bathe him, cook for him, & has sex with her in a life-affirming way--there is no romance here.

Eventually of course he actually works with the woman, and at this point we see that he accepts the conditions, choosing to work in the same manner she does.

An interesting book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Richard, Philadelphia, PA

"Trapdoor spider! This is a very good book. If you like Camus, you will like this. If you don't know anything about sand, you will after reading this! haha"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Rómulo, Madrid, Spain

"Coincide mi lectura de "La mujer de la arena" con mi visionado de "Picnic at Hanging Rock" de Peter Weir.
Ambas tramas son parecidas. En el libro un hombre se pierde en un desierto de arena. En la película varias chicas desaparecen en un valle de rocas.
No es ningún secreto lo que va a suceder. En la contraportada del libro de Kôbô Abe se nos resume la historia. Peter Weir abre su film con un texto donde se nos echa el cuento. Revelado el misterio sólo queda algo por hacer, una estrategia: envolver al lector y al espectador en una atmósfera casi irreal, "un paisaje perturbador, inquietante". Y tanto escritor como cineasta lo llevan a cabo.
Kôbô Abe llega a hacernos sentir la arena deslizarse por nuestro cuerpo, nos entierra junto al personaje en las dunas. ¿Cómo? Con frases como éstas: "Mientras dibujaba en su mente el efecto del fluir de la arena, le ocurría a veces tener alucinaciones y pensaba que él mismo comenzaba a fluir" "Al cerrar los ojos numerosas líneas, corriendo como suspiros, se acercaron flotando hacia él. Eran las pequeñas olas de arena que se movían sobre las dunas" "La arena que se había depositado en su cara, en su cabeza, en su pecho, cayó susurrando"
Peter Weir, con el recurso de la música (una música hipnótica) y una cámara oculta entre las rocas, nos hechiza y conduce al extravío. Abe y Weir nos convierten en protagonistas de sus obras, del trance y del delirio."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 14, 2008
By Tony, The United States

"Look, I know it's a fantastic existential allegory (so, too, did Camus, most notably). Abe's narrative works on many levels, even if he does beat the insect metaphor to death on several of these. And it's a fair bit more balanced and polished than, say, The Box Man. I just personally cannot deal with books where characters are trapped in relatively absurd situations, physically, psychologically, or otherwise. It adds an unwanted tension to the reading experience.

That said, I read it in a matter of three or four hours, and enjoyed it quite a bit despite my frustration with the plot. Abe exhibits a remarkable frugality of language and manages to accomplish in 240 pages what many writers cannot do, or do as well, in double or triple that space. But much in the same way that reading A Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich made me crave some good ol' Russian black bread for the next week or so, now I can't stop wondering how I'm going to get all this sand out of my clothes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The Woman in the Dunes by Kobo Abé

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Box Man

Box Man

by Kobo Abe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!

The Face of Another

The Face of Another

by Kobo Abe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.75!

Snow country

Snow country

by Yasunari Kawabata

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

A Personal Matter

A Personal Matter

by Kenzaburo OE

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

The Ruined Map

The Ruined Map

by Kobo Abe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.49!

Hard-boiled wonderland and the end of the world

Hard-boiled wonderland and the end of the world

by Haruki Murakami

see all from $4.98!

new only from $8.00!