About this title: From the author of the widely acclaimed The House on Mango Street comes a story collection of breathtaking range and authority, whose characters give voice to the vibrant and varied life on both sides of the Mexican border. The women in these stories offer tales of pure discovery, filled with moments of infinite and intimate wisdom.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780679738565ISBN:0679738568
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Fine but for a crease in front wrap and very minor edge wear. Full 10-1 line, may be 1st paperback. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. Covers and page corners are worn. Text is clean. Fine reading copy. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1992-03-03
ISBN-13:9780679738565ISBN:0679738568
Description: Very Good. Used for class has some underlining and notes. No highlighting. Cover shows some wear or creases. You're gonna love this book! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1992-03-03
ISBN-13:9780679738565ISBN:0679738568
Description: Very Good. 1991 stated first edition full number line paperback no marks and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Comtemporaries / Vintage Books [1992], New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679738565ISBN:0679738568
Description: Fine. First edition thus. 165 pages. Fine copy. read more
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679738565ISBN:0679738568
Description: Very good. and other stories. Trade Paperback, 165 pp. Front cover bears marks from the crude removal of a sticker, otherwise fine. Signed by the author. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679738565ISBN:0679738568
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1992-03-01
ISBN-13:9780679738565ISBN:0679738568
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679738565. read more
"I loved The House on Mango Street and very much wanted to read more of this author. The quality of the stories varied wildly, from excellent to poor. Even the weakest stories, however, are very successful in presenting a Hispanic-American viewpoint, a viewpoint that I have rarely seen in print and one that is needed in my part of the world."
"I wish I liked this since so many people I respect sing its praises. Instead of being drawn into Cisneros's voice or themes, I found the execution of the stories to be largely frustrating. Cisneros likes to use lists in her stories, lists of sounds, lists of items for sale at the grocery, lists of things that remind her of a child's ear, etc. For me, this got old very quickly, and became a huge distraction from whatever the story was. I wanted to like her insight into Mexican-American culture. I wanted to like the feminist angle to the stories. The lists prevented that. That the stories are very mundane events in the lives of very ordinary people also bothered me, as there was nothing compelling me to want to know more about those people. Cisneros writes character studies with a poetic flare. If these features appeal to you, so likely will her stories. If, like me, you prefer more plot and fewer lists, then go elsewhere."
"I love how blunt the narrators of the various stories are. Even when the narrator is doing or saying terrible things, there's something about her that is still likable even as you hate her. Her strength and rebellious attitude, mixed with the vulnerability she sometimes reveals, makes her a fascinating character. Sometimes I want to be her, other times I want to be her best friend, and then once in awhile I don't even like her at all.
"And it's not the last time I've slept with a man the night his wife is birthing a baby. Why do I do that, I wonder? Sleep with a man when his wife is giving life, being suckled by a thing with its eyes still shut. Why do that? It's always given me a bit of crazy joy to be able to kill those women like that, without their knowing it. To know I've had their husbands when they were anchored in blue hospital rooms, their guts yanked inside out, the baby sucking their breasts while their husband sucked mine. All this while their ass stitches were still hurting."
The book makes me cringe a lot, but it also made me smile. I guess it just seems honest, which is why I like it."
"Again, only a partial review -- read the first section, the "children's stories" as they are sometimes considered, although I can see why Cisneros doesn't think of them as children's stories (and to me they also seem to be for an adult audience, because they're so poetic). Great lines and descriptions, great language, but only "Barbie-Q" and "Mericans" are narratives; the rest are prose poems, not even flash fiction, and I am more interested in reading stories/would have considered these pieces differently (and more forgivingly) if they had been billed as prose poems."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.