» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Woman Hollering Creek and Other Stories: And Other Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Woman Hollering Creek and Other Stories: And Other Stories

by Sandra Cisneros

About this title: From the author of the widely acclaimed The House on Mango Street comes a story collection of breathtaking range and authority, whose characters give voice to the vibrant and varied life on both sides of the Mexican border. The women in these stories offer tales of pure discovery, filled with moments of infinite and intimate wisdom.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories used book

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679738565 ISBN: 0679738568

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories used book

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679738565 ISBN: 0679738568

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Hollering Creek and Other Stories: And Other Stories used book

Woman Hollering Creek and Other Stories: And Other Stories

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679738565 ISBN: 0679738568

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Hollering Creek and Other Stories: And Other Stories used book

Woman Hollering Creek and Other Stories: And Other Stories

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679738565 ISBN: 0679738568

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories used book

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $2.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780679738565 ISBN: 0679738568

Description: Fair. Cover has a little edge wear. Text has underlining and notes in margins. Good as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Hollering Creek and Other Stories: And Other Stories used book

Woman Hollering Creek and Other Stories: And Other Stories

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679738565 ISBN: 0679738568

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Fine but for a crease in front wrap and very minor edge wear. Full 10-1 line, may be 1st paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bullseye books in the barn, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories used book

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $3.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679738565 ISBN: 0679738568

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories used book

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $3.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679738565 ISBN: 0679738568

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories used book

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $3.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679738565 ISBN: 0679738568

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories used book

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: $3.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679738565 ISBN: 0679738568

Description: Near Fine. Faint shelfwear to edges with a slight reading curl at the top corner. Gently used copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories (Vintage Contemporaries) used book

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories (Vintage Contemporaries)

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $3.72

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679738565 ISBN: 0679738568

Description: TextbooksRus #8953870. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories used book

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $4.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679738565 ISBN: 0679738568

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. Covers and page corners are worn. Text is clean. Fine reading copy. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories used book

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: $5.35

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Vintage Contempo Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 3/3/1992 ISBN-13: 9780679738565 ISBN: 0679738568

Description: Good. 0679738568 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories used book

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: $5.80

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Vintage Contempo Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 3/3/1992 ISBN-13: 9780679738565 ISBN: 0679738568

Description: Very Good. 0679738568 Clean and unmarked. Bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories used book

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $6.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780679738565 ISBN: 0679738568

Description: Very Good. Used for class has some underlining and notes. No highlighting. Cover shows some wear or creases. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories new book

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $6.47

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780679738565 ISBN: 0679738568

Description: New. Gift Quality, Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's Attic, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories used book

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: $6.69

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 3/3/1992 ISBN-13: 9780679738565 ISBN: 0679738568

Description: Good. 0679738568 Clean and unmarked. Creased corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories used book

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: $6.69

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 3/3/1992 ISBN-13: 9780679738565 ISBN: 0679738568

Description: Good. 0679738568 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories used book

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $6.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780679738565 ISBN: 0679738568

Description: Very Good. 1991 stated first edition full number line paperback no marks and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories used book

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories

by Cisneros, Sandra [Cover Design By Susan Shapiro, Painting By Nivia Gonzalez, Author Photo By Alexandro Galindo]

price: $9.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Comtemporaries / Vintage Books [1992], New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679738565 ISBN: 0679738568

Description: Fine. First edition thus. 165 pages. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories new book

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $9.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 03 March, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679738565 ISBN: 0679738568

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman on Hollering Creek used book

Woman on Hollering Creek

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: $10.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679738565 ISBN: 0679738568

Description: Very good. and other stories. Trade Paperback, 165 pp. Front cover bears marks from the crude removal of a sticker, otherwise fine. Signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Hollering Creek and Other Stories: And Other Stories new book

Woman Hollering Creek and Other Stories: And Other Stories

by Cisneros, Sandra

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679738565 ISBN: 0679738568

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories (Vintage Contemporaries) new book

Woman Hollering Creek: and Other Stories (Vintage Contemporaries)

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679738565 ISBN: 0679738568

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Hollering Creek and Other Stories new book

Woman Hollering Creek and Other Stories

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: $13.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1992-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780679738565 ISBN: 0679738568

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679738565. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Debbie, 775113342

"I loved The House on Mango Street
and very much wanted to read more
of this author. The quality of
the stories varied wildly, from
excellent to poor. Even the
weakest stories, however, are
very successful in presenting
a Hispanic-American viewpoint,
a viewpoint that I have rarely
seen in print and one that is
needed in my part of the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Ladyslvr, Cuba City, WI

"I wish I liked this since so many people I respect sing its praises. Instead of being drawn into Cisneros's voice or themes, I found the execution of the stories to be largely frustrating. Cisneros likes to use lists in her stories, lists of sounds, lists of items for sale at the grocery, lists of things that remind her of a child's ear, etc. For me, this got old very quickly, and became a huge distraction from whatever the story was. I wanted to like her insight into Mexican-American culture. I wanted to like the feminist angle to the stories. The lists prevented that. That the stories are very mundane events in the lives of very ordinary people also bothered me, as there was nothing compelling me to want to know more about those people. Cisneros writes character studies with a poetic flare. If these features appeal to you, so likely will her stories. If, like me, you prefer more plot and fewer lists, then go elsewhere."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Windy, Payson, AZ

"I love how blunt the narrators of the various stories are. Even when the narrator is doing or saying terrible things, there's something about her that is still likable even as you hate her. Her strength and rebellious attitude, mixed with the vulnerability she sometimes reveals, makes her a fascinating character. Sometimes I want to be her, other times I want to be her best friend, and then once in awhile I don't even like her at all.

"And it's not the last time I've slept with a man the night his wife is birthing a baby. Why do I do that, I wonder? Sleep with a man when his wife is giving life, being suckled by a thing with its eyes still shut. Why do that? It's always given me a bit of crazy joy to be able to kill those women like that, without their knowing it. To know I've had their husbands when they were anchored in blue hospital rooms, their guts yanked inside out, the baby sucking their breasts while their husband sucked mine. All this while their ass stitches were still hurting."

The book makes me cringe a lot, but it also made me smile. I guess it just seems honest, which is why I like it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Emily, San Marcos, TX

"Again, only a partial review -- read the first section, the "children's stories" as they are sometimes considered, although I can see why Cisneros doesn't think of them as children's stories (and to me they also seem to be for an adult audience, because they're so poetic). Great lines and descriptions, great language, but only "Barbie-Q" and "Mericans" are narratives; the rest are prose poems, not even flash fiction, and I am more interested in reading stories/would have considered these pieces differently (and more forgivingly) if they had been billed as prose poems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Woman Hollering Creek and Other Stories: And Other Stories by Sandra Cisneros

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
House on Mango Street

House on Mango Street

by Sandra Cisneros

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Caramelo

Caramelo

by Sandra Cisneros

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.90!

Bless Me, Ultima

Bless Me, Ultima

by Rudolfo A Anaya

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Loose Woman: Poems

Loose Woman: Poems

by Sandra Cisneros

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.18!

So Far from God

So Far from God

by Ana Castillo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.92!

Beloved

Beloved

by Toni Morrison (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.32!