Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: A love story featuring the alcoholic wife of a prominent scientist, and one of the subjects of one of her husband's study--an ape. However, this is not just any ape, but a highly intelligent anthropoid ape. She helps the ape escape, but they must eventually face the world they are fleeing.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Woman & the Ape
(461 available copies)
Page 1 of 19
The Woman and the Ape
by
Hoeg, Peter, And Haveland, Barbara (Translated
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 11/1996
ISBN-13: 9780374292034
ISBN: 0374292035
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
The Woman and the Ape
by
Hoeg, Peter, And Haveland, Barbara (Translated
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 11/1996
ISBN-13: 9780374292034
ISBN: 0374292035
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
The Woman & the Ape
by
Hoeg, Peter
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvill Press
Date Published: 11/1998
ISBN-13: 9781860463686
ISBN: 1860463681
Description: Very Good. read more
The woman and the ape.
by
Hoeg, Peter
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: The Harvill Press
Date Published: 1996
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light marks on edges, stk #2397p9. 228 p. read more
The Woman and the Ape
by
Hoeg, Peter
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140268447
ISBN: 0140268448
Description: Very Good. 0140268448 Great Soft back From Bookstore Warehouse. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Mediabazaar ,
VA,
USA
Reliability:
The Woman and the Ape By Hoeg, Peter; Haveland, Barbara
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780374292034
ISBN: 0374292035
Description: *shelf wear and very minor-1mm scratch/dent to the spine edge of the cover jacket only. NEW! ! ! NO MARKS! ! ! Fast shipment! ! ! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
FAVORITBOOK ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Woman and the Ape
by
Hoeg, Peter
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paper back
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux
Date Published: 1996
Description: Good. An advance reader's copy by the author of Smilla's Sense of Snow. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
L. Paxton ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
The Woman and the Ape
by
Hoeg, Peter
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Large type / large print.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780140268447
ISBN: 0140268448
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Felix Fiks ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Woman and the Ape
by
Hoeg, Peter
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780374292034
ISBN: 0374292035
Description: Fine/Fine. 8 vo, 261pp, clean and unmarked. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Kat Prints ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Woman and the Ape
by
Hoeg, Peter
Ships from
IN,
USA
Edition: Large type / large print.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780140268447
ISBN: 0140268448
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Emanon Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
The Woman and the Ape
by
Heg, Peter
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780374292034
ISBN: 0374292035
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light wear, no remainder marks, light soiling. (Store Display-GF) read more
The Woman and the Ape
by
Hoeg, Peter, and Haveland, Barbara (Translated by), and Heg, Peter
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Large type / large print.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780374292034
ISBN: 0374292035
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Gladewater Books ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Woman and the Ape
by
Peter Hoeg
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T)
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780374292034
ISBN: 0374292035
Description: Acceptable in Very Good + jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library-Stated First Edition--Ex-Library. -Publish Place: Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. -Size: read more
The Woman and the Ape
by
Peter Hoeg; Translator-Barbara Haveland
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T)
Date Published: 1996-11
ISBN-13: 9780374292034
ISBN: 0374292035
Description: New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Woman and the Ape
by
Peter Hoeg
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1997-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780140268447
ISBN: 0140268448
Description: Very Good. Only light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Woman and the Ape
by
Hoeg, Peter
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Large type / large print.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780140268447
ISBN: 0140268448
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
M. Brown ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Woman and the Ape
by
Hoeg, Peter; Haveland, Barbara (Translator)
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780374292034
ISBN: 0374292035
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. 1st Ed. Library markings, dj in mylar, otherwise fine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Jaguar 10 Books ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
The Woman and the Ape
by
Peter Hoeg
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1997-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780140268447
ISBN: 0140268448
Description: New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
Springys Treasures ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
The Woman and the Ape
by
Peter Hoeg
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T)
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780374292034
ISBN: 0374292035
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Woman and the Ape
by
Peter Hoeg
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T)
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780374292034
ISBN: 0374292035
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Woman and the Ape
by
Peter Hoeg
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T)
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780374292034
ISBN: 0374292035
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Woman and the Ape
by
Peter Hoeg
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Audiobook Cassette
Publisher: Penguin Audio
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780140866186
ISBN: 0140866183
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2 cassettes abridged. -, Audio Cassette, Very Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Woman and the Ape (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)
by
Peter Hoeg
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G K Hall & Co
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780783880686
ISBN: 0783880685
Description: Good in Good jacket. 118-V-Add Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Spotlight Books ,
VA,
USA
Reliability:
The Woman and the Ape
by
Peter Hoeg
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T)
ISBN-13: 9780374292034
ISBN: 0374292035
Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Woman and the Ape
by
Peter Hoeg
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140268447
ISBN: 0140268448
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.