» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Woman & the Ape

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Woman & the Ape

by Peter Hoeg

About this title: A love story featuring the alcoholic wife of a prominent scientist, and one of the subjects of one of her husband's study--an ape. However, this is not just any ape, but a highly intelligent anthropoid ape. She helps the ape escape, but they must eventually face the world they are fleeing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
The Woman and the Ape used book

The Woman and the Ape

by Hoeg, Peter, And Haveland, Barbara (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 11/1996 ISBN-13: 9780374292034 ISBN: 0374292035

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Woman and the Ape used book

The Woman and the Ape

by Hoeg, Peter, And Haveland, Barbara (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 11/1996 ISBN-13: 9780374292034 ISBN: 0374292035

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Woman & the Ape used book

The Woman & the Ape

by Hoeg, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvill Press Date Published: 11/1998 ISBN-13: 9781860463686 ISBN: 1860463681

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The woman and the ape.

by Hoeg, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 1996

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light marks on edges, stk #2397p9. 228 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman and the Ape used book

The Woman and the Ape

by Hoeg, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140268447 ISBN: 0140268448

Description: Very Good. 0140268448 Great Soft back From Bookstore Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman and the Ape By Hoeg, Peter; Haveland, Barbara new book

The Woman and the Ape By Hoeg, Peter; Haveland, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374292034 ISBN: 0374292035

Description: *shelf wear and very minor-1mm scratch/dent to the spine edge of the cover jacket only. NEW! ! ! NO MARKS! ! ! Fast shipment! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woman and the Ape

by Hoeg, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1996

Description: Good. An advance reader's copy by the author of Smilla's Sense of Snow. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman and the Ape used book

The Woman and the Ape

by Hoeg, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140268447 ISBN: 0140268448

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman and the Ape used book

The Woman and the Ape

by Hoeg, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374292034 ISBN: 0374292035

Description: Fine/Fine. 8 vo, 261pp, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman and the Ape used book

The Woman and the Ape

by Hoeg, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140268447 ISBN: 0140268448

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman and the Ape used book

The Woman and the Ape

by Heg, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374292034 ISBN: 0374292035

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light wear, no remainder marks, light soiling. (Store Display-GF) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman and the Ape used book

The Woman and the Ape

by Hoeg, Peter, and Haveland, Barbara (Translated by), and Heg, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374292034 ISBN: 0374292035

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman and the Ape used book

The Woman and the Ape

by Peter Hoeg

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374292034 ISBN: 0374292035

Description: Acceptable in Very Good + jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library-Stated First Edition--Ex-Library. -Publish Place: Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman and the Ape new book

The Woman and the Ape

by Peter Hoeg; Translator-Barbara Haveland

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1996-11 ISBN-13: 9780374292034 ISBN: 0374292035

Description: New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman and the Ape used book

The Woman and the Ape

by Peter Hoeg

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780140268447 ISBN: 0140268448

Description: Very Good. Only light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman and the Ape used book

The Woman and the Ape

by Hoeg, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140268447 ISBN: 0140268448

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman and the Ape used book

The Woman and the Ape

by Hoeg, Peter; Haveland, Barbara (Translator)

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374292034 ISBN: 0374292035

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. 1st Ed. Library markings, dj in mylar, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman and the Ape new book

The Woman and the Ape

by Peter Hoeg

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780140268447 ISBN: 0140268448

Description: New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman and the Ape used book

The Woman and the Ape

by Peter Hoeg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374292034 ISBN: 0374292035

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman and the Ape used book

The Woman and the Ape

by Peter Hoeg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374292034 ISBN: 0374292035

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman and the Ape used book

The Woman and the Ape

by Peter Hoeg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374292034 ISBN: 0374292035

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman and the Ape used audio book

The Woman and the Ape

by Peter Hoeg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140866186 ISBN: 0140866183

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2 cassettes abridged. -, Audio Cassette, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman and the Ape (G K Hall Large Print Book Series) used book

The Woman and the Ape (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)

by Peter Hoeg

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G K Hall & Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780783880686 ISBN: 0783880685

Description: Good in Good jacket. 118-V-Add Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman and the Ape used book

The Woman and the Ape

by Peter Hoeg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374292034 ISBN: 0374292035

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woman and the Ape used book

The Woman and the Ape

by Peter Hoeg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140268447 ISBN: 0140268448

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.