About this title: Police detective Dewey Wilson, investigating the possibly terrorist-related death of a wealthy real estate developer, stumbles across evidence of a race of highly intelligent wolves living in New York City. For years, they have been preying on the fringes of society, hiding their presence. As his investigation proceeds, Wilson begins to suspect that there is a more sinister purpose than just needing food behind why the wolves have come out of hiding now.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 5th
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Bantam, New York
Date Published: 1979
Description: Cover Art. Fair. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The cover has some shelf wear and the bottom back corner has a crease.... read more
Description: Mass Market Paperback. Fine+. First Thus/1st Ptg. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. edge chips. spine creases and rubs. bowed. taped at spinebottom/ read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780688033477ISBN:0688033474
Description: Good. 0688033474 First edition. Tips bumped, edges bumped, else good in remnants of dust jacket, taped crudely along spine panel. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780553170047ISBN:055317004X
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This is a special Advance Reading copy put out by Bantam Books in 1979 in order to spread the word about this author's thrilling first book before the publication of the mass market paperback. Front cover states "Advance Reading Copy--Not For Sale". 275 pages. Outside of the book is only Fair, with heavy creasing down the spine and down front gutter. Edgewear all around, 2 mild stains on front cover. Inside pages are very good ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow, NY
Date Published: 1978
Description: First edition of the author's first book, very good in a like dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge; some general wear. The jacket has some wear at both ends of the spine and slight wrinkling at top of rear panel. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books [1981], New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780553202687ISBN:0553202685
Description: Very Good. Signed Later [6th] printing thus. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. "They can tear the scream from your throat". 275 pages. VG copy [spine creased and cocked, light cover creasing, cheap text paper starting to tan] with an owner's name at the top of the first page. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow and Company. New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780688033477ISBN:0688033474
Description: A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. NO remainder mark. Black cloth spine over black boards. 8vo. 252 pages. Author's first novel. read more
Binding: Audio Book (Cassette)
Publisher: Dove Entertainment Inc, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9781558002227ISBN:1558002227
Description: Very Good. Two cassettes, 3 hours' playing time. Abridged. Read by Roddy McDowell (Planet of the Apes, Fright Night). Very good with shelfwear to box. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books [1979], New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780553170047ISBN:055317004X
Description: Very Good. First edition thus. Author's first novel [a modern urban setting werewolf novel, the basis for the film of the same name]. Advance Reading Copy in red printed wrappers. 275 pages. VG copy [spine creased and slightly cocked, light cover/corner creasing, cheap paper tanning]. read more
"I just couldn't get through this one. More than the distracting police drama in what's supposed to be a werewolf book, and the poor procedure (not even in the 70s did an autopsy get performed within hours of a death) was the complete lack of description. There is no real storytelling here, no becoming immersed in the story. The reader is told, not shown, what's happening and the characters aren't fleshy, real people, but pawns for the writer whose personality and behaviors change as needed."
"I originaly bought this circa 1979 from a bargain table at Target...probably based on the cover artwork. I read those first three pages and was hooked. My 9 year old mind was fascinated by the image of those two policemen having their insides devoured in under 30 seconds...by werewolves! I was equally excited when the film adaptation hit the theaters in 1981. Boy, was that a disappointment. That was my first experience with seeing a movie based on a book I had read and feeling gyped because the story had been altered so much. Plus, I wasn't too keen on seeing Edward James Olmos dance around naked.
Reading the book again after all these years was enjoyable though. It's a decent police procedural crossed with horror and zoological elements. I really loved all the passages from the wolves' point of view. I was rooting for them the whole time."
"Another of my rare ventures into the horror genre. This book investigatea a species of wolves which has evolved human intelligence and other adaptations for speed and death dealing. They, oddly, hunt humans primarily and are the basis of werewolf legends.
The story revolves around a police detective who has unwittingly discovered their secret existance and seeks to solve this bizarre mystery. Thw wolfen, meanwhilw, seek his death to protect their secret. The premise of the book ends up being somewhat absurd, that somehow an entire species of large preditor has coexisted and actively preyed on mankid for centuries and managed to keep their existance a secret. The symplicity of their discovery within the story, a track left behind at a killing, demonstrates how hard it would be for them to hide themselves for so long. In the end, modern firearms are superior to claws and teeth. The Wolfen are killed.
Found the book entertaining, but little more. The movie based on it was terrible."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.