» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Wolfen

by Whitley Strieber

About this title: Police detective Dewey Wilson, investigating the possibly terrorist-related death of a wealthy real estate developer, stumbles across evidence of a race of highly intelligent wolves living in New York City. For years, they have been preying on the fringes of society, hiding their presence. As his investigation proceeds, Wilson begins to suspect that there is a more sinister purpose than just needing food behind why the wolves have come out of hiding now.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Wolfen

by Whitley Streiber

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780553126266 ISBN: 0553126261

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wolfen

by Whitley Strieber

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553126266 ISBN: 0553126261

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolfen

by Whitley Strieber

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553202687 ISBN: 0553202685

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolfen

by Whitley Strieber

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553202687 ISBN: 0553202685

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wolfen

by Whitley Strieber

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553126266 ISBN: 0553126261

Description: poor. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Bantam Books Pub Date: 1/1/1978 Binding: Paperback Pages: 275. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The wolfen

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, Toronto :: New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780553202687 ISBN: 0553202685

Description: Good. 275 p. ; 18 cm. Sixth printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wolfen

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $2.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780553126266 ISBN: 0553126261

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight scratches on the front cover, but the rest of the book is in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Miteff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wolfen

by Whitley Strieber

price: $2.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553126266 ISBN: 0553126261

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolfen

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ARC Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1979

Description: Very good paperback Advance Reading Copy, Creases to spine and slight wear to edges. Slight water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Needful Things, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolfen

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553202687 ISBN: 0553202685

Description: Good. 6th printing. Good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wolfen

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Binding: Paper Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Cover Art. Fair. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The cover has some shelf wear and the bottom back corner has a crease.... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolfen, the

by Whitley Strieber

price: $3.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Bantam, 1979 ISBN-13: 9780553126266 ISBN: 0553126261

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Fine+. First Thus/1st Ptg. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. edge chips. spine creases and rubs. bowed. taped at spinebottom/ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wolfen

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $5.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1st thus, 1979

Description: Good paperback. 16mo, paperback, 275pp. edgewear, scrapes, nicks, spine creases cover. yellowing text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wolfen

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1st thus, 1979

Description: Good+ paperback. 16mo, paperback, 275pp. edgewear, light spine crease cover. coffee-like stain top margin last pp. light yellowing text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wolfen

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553202687 ISBN: 0553202685

Description: Good. Spinal creasing. Slight cover creasing. Edgewear. No store stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wolfen

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780688033477 ISBN: 0688033474

Description: Good. 0688033474 First edition. Tips bumped, edges bumped, else good in remnants of dust jacket, taped crudely along spine panel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wolfen

by Whitley Strieber

price: $10.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688033477 ISBN: 0688033474

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Very Good dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wolfen

by Whitley Strieber

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553202687 ISBN: 0553202685

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 0. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dede's Place, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wolfen

by Whitley Strieber

price: $14.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780553170047 ISBN: 055317004X

Description: Good. Rubbing along edges, previous owners initials inside. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. shelf ww. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wolfen

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780553170047 ISBN: 055317004X

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This is a special Advance Reading copy put out by Bantam Books in 1979 in order to spread the word about this author's thrilling first book before the publication of the mass market paperback. Front cover states "Advance Reading Copy--Not For Sale". 275 pages. Outside of the book is only Fair, with heavy creasing down the spine and down front gutter. Edgewear all around, 2 mild stains on front cover. Inside pages are very good ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Steinbeck, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wolfen

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $15.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, NY Date Published: 1978

Description: First edition of the author's first book, very good in a like dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge; some general wear. The jacket has some wear at both ends of the spine and slight wrinkling at top of rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsa Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolfen

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $18.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books [1981], New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553202687 ISBN: 0553202685

Description: Very Good. Signed Later [6th] printing thus. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. "They can tear the scream from your throat". 275 pages. VG copy [spine creased and cocked, light cover creasing, cheap text paper starting to tan] with an owner's name at the top of the first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wolfen

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company. New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780688033477 ISBN: 0688033474

Description: A Very Good, clean, tight copy in a Very Good Dust Jacket. NO remainder mark. Black cloth spine over black boards. 8vo. 252 pages. Author's first novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Good Times Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Wolfen

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book (Cassette) Publisher: Dove Entertainment Inc, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781558002227 ISBN: 1558002227

Description: Very Good. Two cassettes, 3 hours' playing time. Abridged. Read by Roddy McDowell (Planet of the Apes, Fright Night). Very good with shelfwear to box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wolfen used book

The Wolfen

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $20.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books [1979], New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780553170047 ISBN: 055317004X

Description: Very Good. First edition thus. Author's first novel [a modern urban setting werewolf novel, the basis for the film of the same name]. Advance Reading Copy in red printed wrappers. 275 pages. VG copy [spine creased and slightly cocked, light cover/corner creasing, cheap paper tanning]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Jami, Osceola, IN

"I read this in high school during my 'horror' phase. I'm glad it didn't last."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Michele, Louisville, KY

"I just couldn't get through this one. More than the distracting police drama in what's supposed to be a werewolf book, and the poor procedure (not even in the 70s did an autopsy get performed within hours of a death) was the complete lack of description. There is no real storytelling here, no becoming immersed in the story. The reader is told, not shown, what's happening and the characters aren't fleshy, real people, but pawns for the writer whose personality and behaviors change as needed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Michael, Takoma Park, MD

"I originaly bought this circa 1979 from a bargain table at Target...probably based on the cover artwork. I read those first three pages and was hooked. My 9 year old mind was fascinated by the image of those two policemen having their insides devoured in under 30 seconds...by werewolves! I was equally excited when the film adaptation hit the theaters in 1981. Boy, was that a disappointment. That was my first experience with seeing a movie based on a book I had read and feeling gyped because the story had been altered so much. Plus, I wasn't too keen on seeing Edward James Olmos dance around naked.

Reading the book again after all these years was enjoyable though. It's a decent police procedural crossed with horror and zoological elements. I really loved all the passages from the wolves' point of view. I was rooting for them the whole time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By Bradley, Belleville, IL

"Another of my rare ventures into the horror genre. This book investigatea a species of wolves which has evolved human intelligence and other adaptations for speed and death dealing. They, oddly, hunt humans primarily and are the basis of werewolf legends.

The story revolves around a police detective who has unwittingly discovered their secret existance and seeks to solve this bizarre mystery. Thw wolfen, meanwhilw, seek his death to protect their secret. The premise of the book ends up being somewhat absurd, that somehow an entire species of large preditor has coexisted and actively preyed on mankid for centuries and managed to keep their existance a secret. The symplicity of their discovery within the story, a track left behind at a killing, demonstrates how hard it would be for them to hide themselves for so long. In the end, modern firearms are superior to claws and teeth. The Wolfen are killed.

Found the book entertaining, but little more. The movie based on it was terrible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Wolfen by Whitley Strieber

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.