» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wolf by the Ears

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wolf by the Ears

by Ann Rinaldi

About this title: The acclaimed author of The Last Silk Dress and Time Enough For Drums tells the intense, provocative story of a slave, Harriet Hemings, who some believe was the daughter of Thomas Jefferson. "Tantalizing . . . history brought to life by a skillful and imaginative author".--VOYA. An ALA Best Book for Young Adults.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Wolf By the Ears used book

Wolf By the Ears

by Rinaldi, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590434126 ISBN: 0590434128

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 252 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wolf By the Ears used book

Wolf By the Ears

by Rinaldi, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590434126 ISBN: 0590434128

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 252 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wolf by the Ears used book

Wolf by the Ears

by Rinaldi, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590434126 ISBN: 0590434128

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 252 p. Point (Scholastic Inc.). Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Hope Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolf by the Ears used book

Wolf by the Ears

by Rinaldi, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590434126 ISBN: 0590434128

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 252 p. Point (Scholastic Inc.). Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jian Zheng, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolf By the Ears used book

Wolf By the Ears

by Rinaldi, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590434126 ISBN: 0590434128

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Notes on first and last page from previous owners. Wear to edges of soft cover. Light page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolf By the Ears (Point) used book

Wolf By the Ears (Point)

by Rinaldi, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590434126 ISBN: 0590434128

Description: Good. 0590434128 100% guaranteed. Good shape with a tight spine, creased spine, creased cover, worn cover, bent corners on cover, tear along spine on back cover about 2", yellowing pages, clean pages, some creased pages, and shelf wear. We work hard to make you happy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JAH Jesters, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolf By the Ears used book

Wolf By the Ears

by Rinaldi, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780590434126 ISBN: 0590434128

Description: Good. ISBN 0-590-43412-8. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolf By the Ears used book

Wolf By the Ears

by Rinaldi, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590434126 ISBN: 0590434128

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolf By the Ears: Ann Rinaldi (Paperback, 1993) used book

Wolf By the Ears: Ann Rinaldi (Paperback, 1993)

by Rinaldi, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780590434126 ISBN: 0590434128

Description: VERY_GOOD. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolf by the Ears used book

Wolf by the Ears

by Rinaldi, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590434126 ISBN: 0590434128

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 252 p. Point (Scholastic Inc.). Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolf by the Ears used book

Wolf by the Ears

by Rinaldi, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590434126 ISBN: 0590434128

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 252 p. Point (Scholastic Inc.). Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolf by the Ears used book

Wolf by the Ears

by Rinaldi, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590434126 ISBN: 0590434128

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 252 p. Point (Scholastic Inc.). Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolf by the Ears used book

Wolf by the Ears

by Rinaldi, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590434126 ISBN: 0590434128

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 252 p. Point (Scholastic Inc.). Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolf by the Ears used book

Wolf by the Ears

by Rinaldi, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590434126 ISBN: 0590434128

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 252 p. Point (Scholastic Inc.). Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolf By the Ears (Point) used book

Wolf By the Ears (Point)

by Rinaldi, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590434126 ISBN: 0590434128

Description: Good. 0590434128 Paperback. Binding and Cover/Title: Good. Pages: Tanned. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolf By the Ears (Point) used book

Wolf By the Ears (Point)

by Ann Rinaldi

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590434126 ISBN: 0590434128

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolf By the Ears (Point) used book

Wolf By the Ears (Point)

by Ann Rinaldi

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1993-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780590434126 ISBN: 0590434128

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolf By the Ears used book

Wolf By the Ears

by Rinaldi, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780590434126 ISBN: 0590434128

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Young Adult Synopsis: 252 pages. Harriet Hemings has always been happy in the comfortable, protected world that is Monticello. She's been well treated there; no one has eve... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolf By the Ears (Point) used book

Wolf By the Ears (Point)

by Ann Rinaldi

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590434126 ISBN: 0590434128

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolf By the Ears (Point) used book

Wolf By the Ears (Point)

by Ann Rinaldi

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590434126 ISBN: 0590434128

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolf By the Ears (Point) used book

Wolf By the Ears (Point)

by Ann Rinaldi

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590434126 ISBN: 0590434128

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolf By the Ears (Point) used book

Wolf By the Ears (Point)

by Ann Rinaldi

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590434126 ISBN: 0590434128

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolf By the Ears

by Ann Rinaldi

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590434133 ISBN: 0590434136

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolf By the Ears

by Ann Rinaldi

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590434133 ISBN: 0590434136

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolf By the Ears (Point) used book

Wolf By the Ears (Point)

by Ann Rinaldi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780590434126 ISBN: 0590434128

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Laura, New Town, MA

"Another great historical novel about Thomas Jefferson and his daughter by Sally Hemmings!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Meagan, Aberdeen, SD

"I gave this book 3 stars because it has a good theme. It's about freedom, that you should take it when you can. The girl in the story is a slave and tries to ignore the fact that she can take her freedom and go into the real world. It also has a little history in it about Thomas Jefferson and historical events in that period in time. It was interesting to find that information in this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Iwishiwasesme, The United States

"Interesting premise. I loved it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Amy, The United States

"Ignore the dumb cover art--this is a really good book. It's told from the point of view of one of Thomas Jefferson's slaves who thinks she might be his daughter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Wolf by the Ears by Ann Rinaldi

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.