New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wokini: A Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wokini: A Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding

by Billy Mills, Nicholas Sparks

About this title: Mills, the reservation-born Lakota who won the gold medal in the 10,000-meter run at the Tokyo Olympics in 1964, presents a Native American allegory that can help anyone find what his people call wokini--new life, a life of peace and happiness. Line drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding (the Library of the American Indian)

by Billy Mills

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517597705 ISBN: 0517597705

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wokini Lakota: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding used book

Wokini Lakota: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding

by Mills, Billy; Sparks, Nicholas

price: $6.85

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hay House Inc, Carlsbad, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561706600 ISBN: 1561706604

Description: Fine. EXCELLENT CONDITION, NICE CLEAN UNMARKED TEXT, VERY MINOR IF ANY COVER WEAR, 176 PGS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: READFORTHEFUNOFIT, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding used book

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding

by Mills, Billy; Sparks, Nicholas

price: $8.93

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Minimal Wear Present Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561706600 ISBN: 1561706604

Description: Fine. Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000013273 _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Hamilton, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding (the Library of the American Indian)

by Billy Mills

price: $22.32

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1994-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780517597705 ISBN: 0517597705

Description: Fair. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy in an acceptable condition with reading wear. Library markings present, but no additional markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Great Book Cheap Price, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding (the Library of the American Indian)

by Mills, Billy

price: $42.99

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517597705 ISBN: 0517597705

Description: Good. x library standard marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding

by Mills, Billy; Sparks, Nicholas

price: $69.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Orion Books, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780517597705 ISBN: 0517597705

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy with a fine dj. Wokini translated from Lakota, mean "seeking a new beginning" or "seeking a new vision". This book will teach you about yourself, show you what it means to be happy, and lead you on your own personal journey to feel more satisfied in your life. Blends traditional Native American beliefs in meditation, thought, dreams, and respect for the harmony and balance of nature with such modern therapeutic principles as positive ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aahabooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding

by Mills, Billy; Sparks, Nicholas

price: $71.99

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, NY. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517597705 ISBN: 0517597705

Description: NEW. NEW/NEW. Brown boards. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wokini: A Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding

by Mills, Billy, and Sparks, Nicholas

price: $99.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First edition. Orion ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Orion Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517597705 ISBN: 0517597705

Description: Mills, Pat. Fine in very good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Library of the American Indian. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wokini Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding [ 1st ]

by Mills, Billy And Sparks, Nicholas

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517597705 ISBN: 0517597705

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. An early appearance by Nicholas Sparks, who later won Fame & Glory with "The Notebook" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding (the Library of the American Indian)

by Billy Mills

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517597705 ISBN: 0517597705

Description: Good. ** Possible marking on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding (the Library of the American Indian)

by Billy Mills

price: $2.06

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517597705 ISBN: 0517597705

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding (the Library of...

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517597705 ISBN: 0517597705

Description: Fine. S H I P P I N G-I N-2 4-H O U R S. Will Email The Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksulove, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding used book

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding

by Billy Mills Nicholas Sparks

price: $4.83

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561706600 ISBN: 1561706604

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding used book

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding

by Billy Mills, Nicholas Sparks

price: $5.06

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561706600 ISBN: 1561706604

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding used book

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding

by Billy Mills

price: $5.06

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781561706600 ISBN: 1561706604

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding used book

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding

by Billy Mills

price: $5.15

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781561706600 ISBN: 1561706604

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding used book

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding

by Billy Mills; Nicholas Sparks

price: $6.95

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 1999-07 ISBN-13: 9781561706600 ISBN: 1561706604

Description: Very Good. Very light rubmarks on cover. Otherwise like new. When you purchase from this seller you support our family home business. Thank you for looking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JennifersMediaGems, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding (Religion and Spirituality) used book

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding (Religion and Spirituality)

by Mills, Billy

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Hay House ISBN-13: 9781561706600 ISBN: 1561706604

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness & Self-Understanding

by Mills, Billy

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780517597705 ISBN: 0517597705

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness & Self-Understanding

by Mills, Billy

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780517597705 ISBN: 0517597705

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding used book

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding

price: $36.90

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781561706600 ISBN: 1561706604

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding used book

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding

by Billy Mills

price: $45.91

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561706600 ISBN: 1561706604

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding (the Library of the American Indian)

by Billy Mills

price: $46.79

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517597705 ISBN: 0517597705

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding used book

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding

by Billy Mills

price: $66.41

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hay House Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561706600 ISBN: 1561706604

Description: Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding (the Library of the American Indian)

by Billy Mills

price: $74.89

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517597705 ISBN: 0517597705

Description: Fine read more

condition:

Book: