|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Mills, the reservation-born Lakota who won the gold medal in the 10,000-meter run at the Tokyo Olympics in 1964, presents a Native American allegory that can help anyone find what his people call wokini--new life, a life of peace and happiness. Line drawings.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Wokini: A Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding
(29 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding (the Library of the American Indian)
by
Billy Mills
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780517597705
ISBN: 0517597705
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
|
Wokini Lakota: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding
by
Mills, Billy; Sparks, Nicholas
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hay House Inc, Carlsbad, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781561706600
ISBN: 1561706604
Description: Fine. EXCELLENT CONDITION, NICE CLEAN UNMARKED TEXT, VERY MINOR IF ANY COVER WEAR, 176 PGS. read more
|
|
Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding
by
Mills, Billy; Sparks, Nicholas
Edition: Trade Paperback
Binding: Minimal Wear Present
Publisher: Hay House
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781561706600
ISBN: 1561706604
Description: Fine. Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000013273 _ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
T Hamilton,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding (the Library of the American Indian)
by
Billy Mills
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1994-04-26
ISBN-13: 9780517597705
ISBN: 0517597705
Description: Fair. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. EX LIBRARY copy in an acceptable condition with reading wear. Library markings present, but no additional markings. read more
|
|
Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding (the Library of the American Indian)
by
Mills, Billy
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
ISBN-13: 9780517597705
ISBN: 0517597705
Description: Good. x library standard marks. read more
|
|
Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding
by
Mills, Billy; Sparks, Nicholas
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Orion Books, NY
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780517597705
ISBN: 0517597705
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy with a fine dj. Wokini translated from Lakota, mean "seeking a new beginning" or "seeking a new vision". This book will teach you about yourself, show you what it means to be happy, and lead you on your own personal journey to feel more satisfied in your life. Blends traditional Native American beliefs in meditation, thought, dreams, and respect for the harmony and balance of nature with such modern therapeutic principles as positive ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aahabooks,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding
by
Mills, Billy; Sparks, Nicholas
Edition: FIRST
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orion Books, NY.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780517597705
ISBN: 0517597705
Description: NEW. NEW/NEW. Brown boards. read more
|
|
Wokini: A Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding
by
Mills, Billy, and Sparks, Nicholas
Edition: First edition. Orion ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Orion Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780517597705
ISBN: 0517597705
Description: Mills, Pat. Fine in very good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Library of the American Indian. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pictish Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wokini Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding [ 1st ]
by
Mills, Billy And Sparks, Nicholas
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orion Books, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780517597705
ISBN: 0517597705
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. An early appearance by Nicholas Sparks, who later won Fame & Glory with "The Notebook" read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RareBookCellar,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding (the Library of the American Indian)
by
Billy Mills
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780517597705
ISBN: 0517597705
Description: Good. ** Possible marking on cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Snow Lion Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding (the Library of the American Indian)
by
Billy Mills
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780517597705
ISBN: 0517597705
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding (the Library of...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780517597705
ISBN: 0517597705
Description: Fine. S H I P P I N G-I N-2 4-H O U R S. Will Email The Tracking Number. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Booksulove,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding
by
Billy Mills Nicholas Sparks
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hay House
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781561706600
ISBN: 1561706604
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding
by
Billy Mills, Nicholas Sparks
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hay House
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781561706600
ISBN: 1561706604
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding
by
Billy Mills
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781561706600
ISBN: 1561706604
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding
by
Billy Mills
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781561706600
ISBN: 1561706604
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding
by
Billy Mills; Nicholas Sparks
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hay House
Date Published: 1999-07
ISBN-13: 9781561706600
ISBN: 1561706604
Description: Very Good. Very light rubmarks on cover. Otherwise like new. When you purchase from this seller you support our family home business. Thank you for looking. read more
|
|
Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding (Religion and Spirituality)
by
Mills, Billy
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Hay House
ISBN-13: 9781561706600
ISBN: 1561706604
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness & Self-Understanding
by
Mills, Billy
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Random House, Incorporated
ISBN-13: 9780517597705
ISBN: 0517597705
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness & Self-Understanding
by
Mills, Billy
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Random House, Incorporated
ISBN-13: 9780517597705
ISBN: 0517597705
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781561706600
ISBN: 1561706604
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jd_media_books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding
by
Billy Mills
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hay House
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781561706600
ISBN: 1561706604
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding (the Library of the American Indian)
by
Billy Mills
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780517597705
ISBN: 0517597705
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding
by
Billy Mills
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hay House
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781561706600
ISBN: 1561706604
Description: Fine read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wokini: a Lakota Journey to Happiness and Self-Understanding (the Library of the American Indian)
by
Billy Mills
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780517597705
ISBN: 0517597705
Description: Fine read more
| | | |