» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Wizard of Oz

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: For Rushdie The Wizard of Oz is more than a children's film, and more than a fantasy. It's a story 'whose driving force is the inadequacy of adults', in which the 'weakness of grown-ups forces children to take control of their own destinies'.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Wizard of Oz used book

The Wizard of Oz

by Rushdie, Salman, and Bragg, Melvyn (Editor), and Maltby, Richard (Editor)

price: $6.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: British Film Institute Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780851703008 ISBN: 0851703003

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. BFI Film Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wizard of Oz (Bfi Film Classics) used book

The Wizard of Oz (Bfi Film Classics)

by Rushdie, Salman

price: $6.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780851703008 ISBN: 0851703003

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wizard of Oz (Bfi Film Classics) used book

The Wizard of Oz (Bfi Film Classics)

by Rushdie, Salman

price: $6.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: British Film Institute Date Published: 1-22-08 ISBN-13: 9780851703008 ISBN: 0851703003

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wizard of Oz (Bfi Film Classics) new book

The Wizard of Oz (Bfi Film Classics)

by Salman Rushdie

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: British Film Institute Date Published: 01 September, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780851703008 ISBN: 0851703003

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wizard of Oz new book

The Wizard of Oz

by Rushdie, Salman, and Bragg, Melvyn (Editor), and Maltby, Richard (Editor)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: British Film Institute Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780851703008 ISBN: 0851703003

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. BFI Film Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Wizard of Oz (Bfi Film Classics) new book

The Wizard of Oz (Bfi Film Classics)

by Salman Rushdie

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: British Film Institute Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780851703008 ISBN: 0851703003

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wizard of Oz new book

The Wizard of Oz

by Rushdie, Salman

price: $15.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: British Film Inst Date Published: 1992-05-27 ISBN-13: 9780851703008 ISBN: 0851703003

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780851703008. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wizard of Oz used book

The Wizard of Oz

by Rushdie, Salman

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: British Film Inst, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780851703008 ISBN: 0851703003

Description: Near Fine. Reprint edition. Near Fine. Softcover, glossy stiff wraps, 69 pp, color and b&w illustrations, light edgewear, otherwise a crisp, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wizard of Oz (Bfi Film Classics) used book

The Wizard of Oz (Bfi Film Classics)

by Salman Rushdie

price: $3.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780851703008 ISBN: 0851703003

Description: Acceptable. You're in Love, Charlie Brown Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Wizard of Oz (Bfi Film Classics) used book

The Wizard of Oz (Bfi Film Classics)

by Salman Rushdie

price: $3.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: British Film Institute ISBN-13: 9780851703008 ISBN: 0851703003

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Wizard of Oz (Bfi Film Classics) used book

Wizard of Oz (Bfi Film Classics)

by Rushdie, Salman

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: British Film Institute Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780851703008 ISBN: 0851703003

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Creased covers. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wizard of Oz used book

The Wizard of Oz

by Rushdie, Salman

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780851703008 ISBN: 0851703003

Description: Very Good. Condition: Very Good +; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Wizard of Oz (Bfi Film Classics) used book

Wizard of Oz (Bfi Film Classics)

by Rushdie, Salman

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780851703008 ISBN: 0851703003

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Wizard of Oz new book

The Wizard of Oz

by Rushdie, Salman; Bragg, Melvyn And Maltb

price: $11.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780851703008 ISBN: 0851703003

Description: New. "The Wizard of Oz "was my very first literary influence, " writes Salman Rushdie in his account of the great MGM children's classic. At the age of ten he had written a story, "Over the Rainbow, " about a colorful fantasy world. But for Rushdie "The Wi... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Wizard of Oz new book

The Wizard of Oz

by Rushdie, Salman

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780851703008 ISBN: 0851703003

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Wizard of Oz (Bfi Film Classics) used book

The Wizard of Oz (Bfi Film Classics)

by Rushdie, Salman

price: $12.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Softcover Publisher: BFI Publishing, London, UK Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780851703008 ISBN: 0851703003

Description: Photographs. Fine. Art. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Dutton, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Wizard of Oz used book

The Wizard of Oz

by Rushdie, Salman

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: trade pb Publisher: British Film Inst., London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780851703008 ISBN: 0851703003

Description: Illustrated by film clips. As New with no dust jacket. 0851703003. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2"; 69 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The "Wizard of Oz" (Bfi Film Classics) used book

The "Wizard of Oz" (Bfi Film Classics)

by Salman Rushdie

price: $13.34

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BFI Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780851703008 ISBN: 0851703003

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Wizard of Oz (Bfi Film Classics) new book

The Wizard of Oz (Bfi Film Classics)

by Salman Rushdie

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: British Film Institute Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780851703008 ISBN: 0851703003

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Wizard of Oz (Bfi Film Classics) used book

Wizard of Oz (Bfi Film Classics)

by Rushdie, Salman

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780851703008 ISBN: 0851703003

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Wizard of Oz (Bfi) new book

Wizard of Oz (Bfi)

by Rushdie, Salman

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: MPS (Macmillan) ISBN-13: 9780851703008 ISBN: 0851703003

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The "Wizard of Oz" new book

The "Wizard of Oz"

by Salman Rushdie, Melvyn Bragg, Richard Maltby

price: $19.28

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780851703008 ISBN: 0851703003

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Wizard of Oz used book

The Wizard of Oz

by Rushdie, Salman

price: $44.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: British Film Institute, [1992], [London] ISBN-13: 9780851703008 ISBN: 0851703003

Description: Bound in publisher's original pictorial wrappers. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Wizard of Oz used book

The Wizard of Oz

by Rushdie, Salman

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: BFI Publishing (, London Date Published: 1992) ISBN-13: 9780851703008 ISBN: 0851703003

Description: Paperback original. First Edition, first printing. Little production crease at the spine, else fine in wrappers. Rushdie's musings on the famous film. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Ashley, The United States

"When I saw the movie when I was REALLY little Ii think 2nd or 3rd grade I'm not sure I fell in love with it but when I saw the book I was not that interested in it because it looked kind of long well for 3rd grade standards. I decided to read it because it actually wasn't that long and it kind of reminded me of a lion the witch and the wardrobe a little because there were witches in it and what not. So Dorthy is the main character and she lives in Kansas but after a tornado she wakes up in another world with her dog Toto. Throughout the book Dorthy is just trying to find a way home with the help of her new found friends and also want something to. I recommend this book to anybody it was actually a pretty good book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Gloria, Austin, TX

"Short, somewhat interesting essay to read in conjunction with his essay (included in _Step Across the Line_), "Out of Kansas.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 6, 2008
By Kenneth, Saint Louis, MO

"A fascinating reading of Oz by Rushdie while he was enduring the fatwah."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 31, 2008
By Jeff, Clinton, MA

"This book makes me want to read more stuff by Rushdie. I loved reading his take on a movie I'm researching the hell out of. Enlightening, interesting, and bizzare. I'll be using this as a handbook and crediting him appropriately."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The Wizard of Oz by Salman Rushdie, Melvyn Bragg (Editor), Richard Maltby (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.