» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wittgenstein's Vienna

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wittgenstein's Vienna

by Allan Janik, Stephen E Toulmin

About this title: The life and culture of Hapsburg, Vienna before World War I--the city of Freud, Schoenberg, Klimt, and Wittgenstein, whose philosophy announced the birth of the modern era.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Wittgenstein's Vienna used book

Wittgenstein's Vienna

by Allan Janik

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster (Paper) Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780671217259 ISBN: 0671217259

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein's Vienna used book

Wittgenstein's Vienna

by Janik, Allan, And Toulmin, Stephen E

price: $2.10

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780671217259 ISBN: 0671217259

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. used text book-has some underlining-clear and usable. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sandwalker's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein's Vienna used book

Wittgenstein's Vienna

by Janik, Allan; Toulmin, Stephen

price: $5.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster (Paper) ISBN-13: 9780671217259 ISBN: 0671217259

Description: Good. 0671217259 16240 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has light shelf wear w/crease-allow 30 days for standard/media mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein's Vienna used book

Wittgenstein's Vienna

by Allan Janik And Stephen Toulmin

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Elephant Paperbacks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781566631327 ISBN: 1566631327

Description: Good++ No Jacket Issued. "This is a remarkable book about a man (perhaps the most important and original philosopher of our age ), a society (the corrupt Austro-Hungarian Empire on the eve of its dissolution), and a city (Vienna)..." from the back cover. This is a soft cover trade paperback book. The condition is Good++. Reprint edition. This book has a clean & bright cover and a nice smooth spine. There is a little edge wear but not bad at all. The pages are tight, bright and unmarked. No ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein's Vienna used book

Wittgenstein's Vienna

by Allan Janik; Stephen Toulmin

price: $5.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster (Paper) Date Published: 1974-04 ISBN-13: 9780671217259 ISBN: 0671217259

Description: Very Good. Paperback, no marks noted in text, name on end page, cover has small stains, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein's Vienna used book

Wittgenstein's Vienna

by Janik, Allan; Toulmin, Stephen

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster (Paper) Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780671217259 ISBN: 0671217259

Description: Very Good. 0671217259 Very good-used book. Dampstain back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein's Vienna used book

Wittgenstein's Vienna

by Janik, Allan, and Toulmin, Stephen E

price: $5.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780671217259 ISBN: 0671217259

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. owner signature inside fly. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein's Vienna used book

Wittgenstein's Vienna

by Janik, Allan; Toulmin, Stephen

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780671217259 ISBN: 0671217259

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-good copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. 315 pages. Illustrated. NO tears inside book. 42 pages have light writing/underlining. Does NOT interfere with reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein's Vienna used book

Wittgenstein's Vienna

by Janik, Allan And Stephen Toulmin

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780671217259 ISBN: 0671217259

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, remainder mark bottom edge of book, a little soiling to page edges, some scuffing to covers, and other light shopwear. "Hapsburg Vienna before WWI and the colorful people who made it: Sigmund Freud, Gustav Klimt, Adolph Loos, Oskar Kokoschka, and Ludwig Wittgenstein. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wittgenstein's Vienna By Allan Janik and Stephen Toulmin By Allan Janik and Stephen Toulmin

by Janik, Allan; Toulmin, Stephen

price: $8.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the jacket and pages. The hinges are loose in this book. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 314 pages on WWI. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein's Vienna used book

Wittgenstein's Vienna

by Allan Janik And Stephen Toulmin

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780671217259 ISBN: 0671217259

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Some corner bumping. Some wear to the covers. Light soiling to the edges. Clean text with bright pages. Wonderful history of Hapsburg Vienna centered around the phillosopher. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wittgenstein's Vienna

by Jannik, Allan And Toulmin, Stephen

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth edition Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: Simon and Schuster, (, New York Date Published: 1973)

Description: Owner's name, a few notes to rear endpaper, the odd pencil mark, still about very good. 314 pp. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wittgenstein's Vienna

by Allan Janik And Stephen Toulmin

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein's Vienna new book

Wittgenstein's Vienna

by Allan Janik, Stephen Edelson Toulmin

price: $10.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781566631327 ISBN: 1566631327

Description: New. Great Shape! New. 1996 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein's Vienna used book

Wittgenstein's Vienna

by Janik, Allan; Toulmin, Stephen

price: $11.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780671217259 ISBN: 0671217259

Description: Very Good- Trade paperback, later printing, 314 pages plus black-and-white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wittgenstein's Vienna

by Janik, Allan & Toulmin, Stephen

price: $12.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paper Binding: 1st Publisher: Touchstone, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein's Vienna used book

Wittgenstein's Vienna

by Janik, Allan And Stephen Toulmin

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: Touchstone/Simon and Schuster, (New York) Date Published: (1973)

Description: First edition. Illustrated. A tanned spine as well as the top portions of the front and rear panels else fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein's Vienna new book

Wittgenstein's Vienna

by Allan Janik; Stephen Edelson Toulmin

price: $12.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 9/25/1996 ISBN-13: 9781566631327 ISBN: 1566631327

Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wittgenstein's Vienna

by Janik & Toulmin

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Cover is bumped and sunned. Pgs. are clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein's Vienna used book

Wittgenstein's Vienna

by Allan Janik, Stephen Edelson Toulmin

price: $13.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781566631327 ISBN: 1566631327

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Writing on the edge Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Pub Date: 9/25/1996 Binding: Paperback Pages: 315. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein's Vienna new book

Wittgenstein's Vienna

by Janik, Allan, and Toulmin, Stephen

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781566631327 ISBN: 1566631327

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein's Vienna new book

Wittgenstein's Vienna

by Janik, Allan / Toulmin, Stephen

price: $18.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ivan R Dee Date Published: 1996-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781566631327 ISBN: 1566631327

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781566631327. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein's Vienna used book

Wittgenstein's Vienna

by Janik, Allan, And Toulmin, Stephen E.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780671217259 ISBN: 0671217259

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Later Printing. 314 p. Includes Illustrations. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein's Vienna used book

Wittgenstein's Vienna

by Janik, Allan And Stephen Toulmin

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: (1973)

Description: First edition. Light soiling to the extremities else fine in near fine dustwrapper with a small tear at the crown. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein's Vienna used book

Wittgenstein's Vienna

by Allan Janik, Stephen Toulmin

price: $2.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster (Paper) ISBN-13: 9780671217259 ISBN: 0671217259

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Maureen, The United States

"Dense, not that interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 11, 2008
By Maria-Luiza, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil

"I just begun to read this book, but I like everything about Wittgenstein..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.