About this title: On 25th October 1946, in a crowded room in Cambridge, Ludwig Wittgenstein and Karl Popper came face to face for the first and only time. The meeting was a disaster, their loud and aggressive confrontation became the stuff of legend. This book tells what really went on in that room.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780066212449ISBN:0066212448
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780066212449ISBN:0066212448
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
Description: Good. 0066212448 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 9/17/2002
ISBN-13:9780060936648ISBN:0060936649
Description: Fine. 0060936649 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Edition: Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780066212449ISBN:0066212448
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 340 Pages. Measures: 5-1/4" x 7-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous photographs, 23 Chapters, Chronology, Appendix, Supplement Letters, Sources, Index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the authors. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2001-11-01
ISBN-13:9780066212449ISBN:0066212448
Description: Very Good. 0066212448 Light general wear, but a very nice, clean, tight copy in a Broadart cover. Please compare our ratings and shop with confidence. Member, Antiquarian Book Dealers Association of South Carolina. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780066212449ISBN:0066212448
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Penciled underlining to text that is firmly bound in clean/as new condition boards. Clen dust jacket with narrow crease to inside fold. No tears or edgewear. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins-Ecco, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060936648ISBN:0060936649
Description: Good. 5" x 7" 340 Pages Indexed. Small spine cock and cover edges show some wear. No marks, stamps or underlining to a pretty much faultless tight interior. On October 25 1946, in a crowded room in Cambridge, England, the great 20th century philosophers Ludwig Wittgenstein and Karl Popper came face to face for the first and only time. The meeting, which lasted ten minutes, did not go well. Their loud and aggressive confronttion became the stuff of instant legend, but precisely what happened ... read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Board
Publisher: CCC, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780066212449ISBN:0066212448
Description: Near Fine+ in Fine jacket. This book is in wonderful condition. This is a black cover hard back philpsophy Book. The condition is Near Fine+, and the jacket is Fine. This was originally published in Britain and this a First American Edition, 2nd printing, 2001. "On Oct. 25, 1946, in a crouded room in Cambridge England, Ludwig Wittgenstein and Karl Popper came face-to-face for the first and only time...." Sounds great! This book is clean, bright, white, with unmarked pages. No names. The jacket ... read more
"This is a fascinating book, ostensibly about a 10 minute philosophical debate at Cambridge in 1946 between Ludwig Wittgenstein and Karl Popper. First, the book is an excellent example of how to pull off co-writing a text with someone. Second, what I found amazing was not the Cambridge debate, but the detailed discussion of W & P being descendents of assimilated Jewish families in Vienna who converted to Christianity and nevertheless had to deal with anti-Semitic racism in WWII. For those interested in academic gossip to philosophical face offs to questions of racism, there's enough in it for you all."
"Interesting for the historical context and milieu in which these two philosophers met (Wittgenstein & Popper). But it reads a little like a soap opera."
"Read this book in Bulgarian. It was a present to my boyfriend by an American friend, but it turned out my boyfriend already had the exact same copy, so he gave this one to me.
The subject of this very thorough journalistic investigation seemed a bit strange and pretentious to me at first. How can you write a whole book about a ten-minute argument between two men (Wittgenstein and Popper). As I was getting further into the book though, I got more and more fascinated by the story - all the information the two authors had gathered about the biographies of Wittgenstein and Popper, about the times and places they lived, about their ideas and writings - all made the eventual clash between the two man a really culminating moment. I knew nothing about either of the two philosophers when I started reading the book, and it has made me want to read more about them and by them and other philosophical writings as well. A note on the Bulgarian translation: it was very bad, to the point where it interfered with my reading experience - it's choppy, unnatural and looks as if it has been done in a haste and not edited properly."
"Long story short, famous Austrian gets his knickers in a twist but rather than invading Poland he gesticulates with a poker. In tabloid style the event is blown out of proportion - this book describes the lives of the main protagonists, the men, their women (and men), their work and place in history."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.