» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary

by Marjorie Perloff

About this title: Marjorie Perloff, among our foremost critics of twentieth-century poetry, argues that Ludwig Wittgenstein provided writers with a radical new aesthetic, a key to recognizing the inescapable strangeness of ordinary language. Taking seriously Wittgenstein's remark that "philosophy ought really to be written only as a form of poetry," Perloff begins by discussing Wittgenstein the "poet." What we learn is that the poetics of everyday life is anything but banal. "This book has the lucidity and the intelligence we have come to expect from Marjorie Perloff.--Linda Munk, American Literature "[Perloff ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary used book

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary

by Marjorie Perloff

price: $7.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780226660608 ISBN: 0226660605

Description: Very Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. Cover has a little edge wear. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary used book

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226660608 ISBN: 0226660605

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light rubbing otherwise a fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 285 p. Contains: Illustrations. Index. Audience: General/trade. "A consistently engrossing and stimulating book which wears its considerable learning lightly and which is written with exemplary clarity. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary new book

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $14.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226660608 ISBN: 0226660605

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 306 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary used book

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Date Published: 1999. ISBN-13: 9780226660608 ISBN: 0226660605

Description: Inked signature on front flyleaf, else very good plus, unused condition with text clean & binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary new book

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780226660608 ISBN: 0226660605

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780226660608. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary used book

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $15.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226660585 ISBN: 0226660583

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 306 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desales Resources & Ministries, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Marjorie Perloff (Hardcover, 1996) new book

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Marjorie Perloff (Hardcover, 1996)

by Marjorie Perloff

price: $19.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1996-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780226660585 ISBN: 0226660583

Description: New. From the shelves of my store. Light shelf wear. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary new book

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $33.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226660585 ISBN: 0226660583

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 306 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary used book

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $6.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1996: Univ. Of Chicago Pr. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226660608 ISBN: 0226660605

Description: Near Fine. 1996 Softcover. Bright, tight, very clean copy, pristine and unmarked within. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cat, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Wittgenstein's Ladder new book

Wittgenstein's Ladder

by Marjorie Perloff

price: $10.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226660608 ISBN: 0226660605

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226660605. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary new book

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $11.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226660608 ISBN: 0226660605

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary new book

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $12.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226660608 ISBN: 0226660605

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Str new book

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Str

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $12.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226660608 ISBN: 0226660605

Description: New. Austere and uncompromising, the philosopher Ludwig Wittgenstein had no use for the avant-garde art works of his own time. He refused to formulate an aesthetic, declaring that one can no more define the "beautiful" than determine "what sort of coffee... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary used book

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $12.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226660608 ISBN: 0226660605

Description: Near Fine paperback. Pages and text are clean and bright. Few b&w illustrations. Overall an attractive copy. 285 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary new book

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary

by Marjorie Perloff

price: $15.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226660608 ISBN: 0226660605

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary used book

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $15.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226660585 ISBN: 0226660583

Description: VG+ in VG+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luftmensch Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary new book

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226660608 ISBN: 0226660605

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 306 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary used book

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. Chicago Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226660585 ISBN: 0226660583

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author NOT ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B.K. Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary used book

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226660585 ISBN: 0226660583

Description: VG+ in VG+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luftmensch Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary used book

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226660585 ISBN: 0226660583

Description: xvii, 285 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 243-273) and index. NF condition in like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $20.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Press, Chicago, Il Date Published: 1996

Description: Very good, DJ. 285. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary new book

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary

by Marjorie Perloff

price: $22.53

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226660608 ISBN: 0226660605

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary used book

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $24.72

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226660585 ISBN: 0226660583

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary used book

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $26.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226660585 ISBN: 0226660583

Description: Good. 0226660583 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary used book

Wittgenstein's Ladder: Poetic Language and the Strangeness of the Ordinary

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $27.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226660585 ISBN: 0226660583

Description: Good. 0226660583 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.