» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wittgenstein

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wittgenstein

by Professor A J Ayer

About this title: The fame of Ludwig Wittgenstein as one the most important and original philosophers of the century-and also as an intense, magnetic personality-has grown steadily since his death in 1951.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Wittgenstein

by A.J. Ayer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394543475 ISBN: 0394543475

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wittgenstein

by Ayer, A J, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394543475 ISBN: 0394543475

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 155 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wittgenstein

by Ayer, A.J.

price: $3.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394543475 ISBN: 0394543475

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly soiled; a few small creases; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ several pages have underlining and margin notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein used book

Wittgenstein

by A. J. Ayer

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226033372 ISBN: 0226033376

Description: Very Good. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein used book

Wittgenstein

by Ayer, A. J.

price: $4.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226033372 ISBN: 0226033376

Description: Good. 0226033376 16227 PB; spine smooth, text clean w/sticker on title page, cover has light shelf wear-allow 30 days for standard/media mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wittgenstein

by Ayer, A.J.

price: $7.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394543475 ISBN: 0394543475

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Spine lean, spine sunned, small tears to the top edge of jacket, no jacket protector and the jacket has been taped from the jacket over top (or bottom) of the boards to the inside flaps, plus the other ex-library problems. Overall fairly clean for an ex-library((only one date stamp on the card). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Wittgenstein used book

Wittgenstein

by Ayer, A. J.

price: $8.95

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226033372 ISBN: 0226033376

Description: VG. Very Good trade paperback with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wittgenstein

by Ayer, A J, Professor

price: $8.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394543475 ISBN: 0394543475

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 155 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksend, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wittgenstein

by Ayer, A.J.

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1st printing, 1985

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo, boards, 155pp. edgewear, price clipped dust jacket. blind owner stamp title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wittgenstein

by Ayer, A. J.

price: $11.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394543475 ISBN: 0394543475

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0394543475. 155 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny closed tear top edge of front panel. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! This book will be essential reading for anyone wishing to understand one of the intellectual giants of the twentieth century. Ayer starts with a 17 page biographical sketch on Ludwig Wittgenstein and thereafter into his philosophical thought with his ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wittgenstein

by Ayer, A. J.

price: $12.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394543475 ISBN: 0394543475

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wittgenstein

by Ayer, A.J.

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House,, NY: Date Published: 1985.

Description: Soiled, else VG condition. 155pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wittgenstein

by Ayer, A J, Professor

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. advance review copy Reviewed by author N. Blivens Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394543475 ISBN: 0394543475

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. The blackcloth spine with light yellow boards. smear across lower boards-can't tell what it was. Some is light sun toning on edge of book and on inside of dust jacket. The outside of the dust jacket looks to be in... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 155 p. Audience: General/trade. This was an advanced review copy and has 8 lightly penciled review notes of errors, or questions stating the page number to find them on. The book is nice and tigh. Includes ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wittgenstein

by Ayer, A.J.

price: $15.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc., New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394543475 ISBN: 0394543475

Description: First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 155 pp. Footnotes, list of Wittgenstein's works, index. Jacket has light rubbing otherwise Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wittgenstein

by Ayer A J.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1985 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House

Description: VG-, VG. 8VO, 155pgs. Light soil to boards. Small sticker residue on first endpaper. Very nice dust jacket in protective plastic. Solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wittgenstein

by Ayer, A. J.

price: $20.70

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394543475 ISBN: 0394543475

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Base of spine sl worn. Spine of jacket a little sunned. Bp. Previous seller's neat stamp. Nevertheless, a crisp, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kadriin Blackwell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wittgenstein

by Ayer, A.J.

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394543475 ISBN: 0394543475

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First U.S. Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, quarter cloth with red titles, DJ, 155 pp, light edgewear with a couple of short closed tears to DJ, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wittgenstein

by Ayer, Alfred Jules

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394543475 ISBN: 0394543475

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 155 pp. Second printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wittgenstein

by Ayer, A. J.

price: $91.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 8" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Wittgenstein

by Ayer, A. J.

price: $590.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394543475 ISBN: 0394543475

Description: New. 0394543475. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--8vo. 155pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wittgenstein

by A.J. Ayer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394543475 ISBN: 0394543475

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wittgenstein

by Ayer, A.J.

price: $2.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394543475 ISBN: 0394543475

Description: Good. 0394543475 Ex-Library with the usual markings. Else clean and tight. No dustjacket. Tan and black boards. From Library Journal The eminent British philosopher intends this book for lay readers but hopes that it will also interest professional colleagues. However, it presupposes too much knowledge of philosophy to benefit the former and it is too superficial to stimulate the latter. Laypersons will be better served by Anthony Kenny's Wittgenstein ( LJ 12/15/73), and both they and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wittgenstein

by Ayer, A.J.

price: $3.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394543475 ISBN: 0394543475

Description: Very good. Nice unmarked Hardcover with dust jacket. A bit of sun fade to spine of jacket and foxing to closed page edge. Strong binding. Ships out same day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SouthCampBooks, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Wittgenstein used book

Wittgenstein

by Ayer, Alfred Jules

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago, IL, U.S.A. : University of Chicago Press, 1986 Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226033372 ISBN: 0226033376

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wittgenstein

by A.J. Ayer

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1985-07-12 ISBN-13: 9780394543475 ISBN: 0394543475

Description: Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. Dust jacket shows wear and tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.