» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Witness to the Fifties: The Pittsburgh Photographic Library, 1950-1953

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Witness to the Fifties: The Pittsburgh Photographic Library, 1950-1953

by Constance B Schulz, Clarke M Thomas

About this title: A collection of photographs from Roy Stryker's Pittsburgh Photographic Library (PPL), initially commissioned to record the progress of Pittsburgh's renaissance, and capturing the city in a state of flux. The narrative offers facts and information on the city's history, politics and economy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Witness to the Fifties: the Pittsburgh Photographic Library, 1950-1953 (General, Photography) used book

Witness to the Fifties: the Pittsburgh Photographic Library, 1950-1953 (General, Photography)

by Schulz, Constance B. And Plattner, Steven W. (Ed. ) And Thomas, Clarke M. (Narrative)

price: $15.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover oversized Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780822941118 ISBN: 0822941112

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; dj in protective sleeve & taped to boards; general wear; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Witness to the Fifties: the Pittsburgh Photographic Library, 1950-53 used book

Witness to the Fifties: the Pittsburgh Photographic Library, 1950-53

by Schulz, Constance B. And Steven W. Plattner

price: $18.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780822941118 ISBN: 0822941112

Description: Good. V0. Hardcover. Moderate-to-heavy edgewear to jacket and boards. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Witness to the Fifties: The Pittsburgh Photographic Library, 1950-1953 new book

Witness to the Fifties: The Pittsburgh Photographic Library, 1950-1953

by Schulz, Constance B, and Thomas, Clarke M

price: $36.56

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780822941118 ISBN: 0822941112

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Witness to the Fifties: the Pittsburgh Photographic Library, 1950-1953 (General, Photography) used book

Witness to the Fifties: the Pittsburgh Photographic Library, 1950-1953 (General, Photography)

by Clarke M. Thomas; Editor-Constance B. Schulz; Editor-Steven W. Plattner

price: $24.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1999-11 ISBN-13: 9780822941118 ISBN: 0822941112

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Fine in a Very Good+ jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean with minor rubbing. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Witness to the Fifties: the Pittsburgh Photographi new book

Witness to the Fifties: the Pittsburgh Photographi

by Schulz, Constance B. And Thomas, Clarke

price: $27.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: UNIV OF PITTSBURGH PR Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780822941118 ISBN: 0822941112

Description: New. 108 photographs capture the essence of on urban renaissance. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Witness to the Fifties: the Pittsburgh Photographic Library, 1950-53 used book

Witness to the Fifties: the Pittsburgh Photographic Library, 1950-53

by Schulz, Constance B. And Steven W. Plattner (Eds. ); Thomas, Clarke M.

price: $32.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Pittsburgh Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780822941118 ISBN: 0822941112

Description: Fine. Fine copy, sealed in publisher's shrinkwrap. Few corners show light shelfwear from small spots where the shrinkwrap tore. but book is still tightly wrapped and a Fine copy with a Fine dust jacket. Faint ink note written on shrinkwrap. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Witness to the Fifties: the Pittsburgh Photographic Library, 1950-1953 (General, Photography) new book

Witness to the Fifties: the Pittsburgh Photographic Library, 1950-1953 (General, Photography)

by Clarke M. Thomas, Steven W. Plattner, Constance B. Schulz

price: $33.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780822941118 ISBN: 0822941112

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Witness to the Fifties: the Pittsburgh Photographic Library, 1950-1953 (General, Photography) new book

Witness to the Fifties: the Pittsburgh Photographic Library, 1950-1953 (General, Photography)

by Clarke M. Thomas

price: $35.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780822941118 ISBN: 0822941112

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Witness to the Fifties: the Pittsburgh Photographic Library, 1950-1953 used book

Witness to the Fifties: the Pittsburgh Photographic Library, 1950-1953

by Thomas, Clarke M.; Schulz, Constance B. (Editor); Plattner, Steven W. (Editor)

price: $38.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780822941118 ISBN: 0822941112

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Oversized. Signed by Author DJ rubbed along edges. Book is signed and inscribed by author on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Witness to the Fifties: the Pittsburgh Photographic Library, 1950-1953 (General, Photography) used book

Witness to the Fifties: the Pittsburgh Photographic Library, 1950-1953 (General, Photography)

by Thomas, Clarke M.

price: $43.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press ISBN-13: 9780822941118 ISBN: 0822941112

Description: Good. 0822941112 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Witness to the Fifties: the Pittsburgh Photographic Library, 1950-1953 (General, Photography) used book

Witness to the Fifties: the Pittsburgh Photographic Library, 1950-1953 (General, Photography)

by Thomas, Clarke M.

price: $43.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press ISBN-13: 9780822941118 ISBN: 0822941112

Description: Good. 0822941112 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Witness to the Fifties: the Pittsburgh Photographic Library, 1950-1953 used book

Witness to the Fifties: the Pittsburgh Photographic Library, 1950-1953

by Schulz, Constance B.; Plattner, Steven W. (Editors)

price: $35.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780822941118 ISBN: 0822941112

Description: Very good in Very good jacket. First. 11" x 11-1/4" pp. 186. Black cloth binding. Front cover has some faint spots; bottom edges of binding are rubbed. Jacket is rubbed, mainly at edges. Interior is clean and bright. Binding is tight. A collection of Roy Stryker's commissioned essay of black-and-white photographs of Pittsburgh in 1949. With narrative on the story of the Roy Stryker Pittsburgh Photographic Library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fly-by-Night Books, Etc., VA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.