» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Witness of the Stars

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Witness of the Stars

by E W Bullinger

About this title: In a work of profound interest to students of Christianity and astrology alike, E.W. Bullinger uses astronomy, celestial charts, and quotations from the Bible to make his case for the existence of God's Word within the movements and configurations of the stars themselves. Beginning with proof in Psalm 19 that "the Creator both numbered as well as named the stars of heaven," Bullinger interprets each of the Twelve Signs of the Zodiac as they relate to biblical prophecy, arriving at some interesting-and controversial-conclusions. British clergyman ETHELBERT WILLIAM BULLINGER (1837-1913) was one ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Witness of the Stars

by Ethelbert W. Bullinger

price: $2.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kregel Pubns ISBN-13: 9780825422096 ISBN: 0825422094

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Witness of the Stars new book

The Witness of the Stars

by Bullinger, E. W.

price: $6.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kregel Classics Date Published: 8/22/2003 ISBN-13: 9780825420306 ISBN: 082542030X

Description: New. 082542030X New book, shelf wear, no remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBooksAtlanta, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Witness of the Stars used book

The Witness of the Stars

by Bullinger, E. W.

price: $6.79

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780825420306 ISBN: 082542030X

Description: Fine. Book is like new with normal shelf wear, no marks bends or tears, daily shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Penny Pearson, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Witness of the Stars used book

Witness of the Stars

by Bullinger, E W

price: $7.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kregel Publications Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780825422454 ISBN: 0825422450

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Witness of the Stars used book

Witness of the Stars

by Ethelbert W. Bullinger

price: $8.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kregel Publications Date Published: 1/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780825422454 ISBN: 0825422450

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Witness of the Stars, the Bullinger new book

Witness of the Stars, the Bullinger

by E. W. Bullinger

price: $8.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kregel Classics Date Published: 2003-08-22 ISBN-13: 9780825420306 ISBN: 082542030X

Description: New. Brand New and Unread! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Witness of the Stars used book

The Witness of the Stars

by Bullinger, Ethelbert W.

price: $9.56

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kregel Publications Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780825422454 ISBN: 0825422450

Description: Good. Size: 9.56; 1984. Kregel Publications. Paperback. Edge and corner wear to cover, owner name inside, a few pages of with highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Witness of the Stars, the new book

Witness of the Stars, the

by E. W. Bullinger

price: $9.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kregel Classics Date Published: 2003-08-22 ISBN-13: 9780825420306 ISBN: 082542030X

Description: New. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Witness of the Stars used book

The Witness of the Stars

by Bullinger, Ethelbert W.

price: $9.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780825422454 ISBN: 0825422450

Description: Very good. 1997 Kregel Publications Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Slight wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The witness of the stars.

by Bullinger, E. W.

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kregel Publications, Grand Rapids Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Little crease in front dj, underlining in text. viii, 204 p. illus., charts. 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Charts. Reprint of the 1893 ed. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: hojbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Witness of the Stars used book

Witness of the Stars

by Bullinger, E W

price: $10.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kregel Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780825422454 ISBN: 0825422450

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like New. No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. With Foldout Map. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Witness of the Stars new book

The Witness of the Stars

by Bullinger, Ethelbert William

price: $11.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cosimo Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602060463 ISBN: 1602060460

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Witness of the Stars new book

The Witness of the Stars

by Bullinger, E W

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kregel Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780825420306 ISBN: 082542030X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

The Witness of the Stars

by Bullinger, Ethelbert W.

price: $15.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780787301323 ISBN: 0787301329

Description: BRAND NEW BOOK, factory sealed. 100% satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K THORNE, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Witness of the Stars

by Bullinger, Ethelbert W.

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kregel Publications Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780825422096 ISBN: 0825422094

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0825422094. Book and DJ have light edgewear, couple tiny soil marks to page ends, top page ends slightly toning; DJ has some mild rubbing to front, several tiny tears w/crease, 1/4" tear to top rear edge; DJ in protective Brodart cover; fold-out star chart still attached at end of book; 204 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Witness of the Stars used book

The Witness of the Stars

by Bullinger, F. W.

price: $21.71

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kregel Publications, Grand Rapids Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780825422454 ISBN: 0825422450

Description: Fine. 8vo. 204pp, appendix, bw ills. Or card covers. Building on ancient astronomical sources and current scientific data the author displays how the constellations witness to the accuracy of biblical prophetic truths. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Witness of the Stars new book

The Witness of the Stars

by Bullinger, Ethelbert W

price: $26.78

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428650220 ISBN: 1428650229

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Witness of the Stars

by Bullinger, Ethelbert W.

price: $28.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FACSIMILE EDITION ( ORIGINAL: 1893 ) Binding: Decorative Hardcover Publisher: Kregel Pubns, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780825422096 ISBN: 0825422094

Description: Very Good + in Good+ jacket. Religion. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VIII + 204 PAGES. With color illustrations & one fold-out. "Ancient astronomical investigations are considered along with those current at the time of the book's original edition, and in a unique way, Bullinger endeavors to establish how the stars themselves witness to the accuracy of prophetic truths given through God's special revelation, the Bible. More than 40 charts and celestial diagrams are reproduced to give vivid support to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Witness of the Stars used book

The Witness of the Stars

by Ethelbert W. Bullinger

price: $35.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780825422454 ISBN: 0825422450

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Witness of the Stars: new book

The Witness of the Stars:

by Bullinger, Ethelbert W.

price: $38.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUBLISHING, LLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428650220 ISBN: 1428650229

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 300 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Witness of the Stars new book

The Witness of the Stars

by Bullinger, Ethelbert W

price: $40.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548138519 ISBN: 0548138516

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Witness of the Stars new book

The Witness of the Stars

by Bullinger, E W

price: $41.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cosimo Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602067837 ISBN: 160206783X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Witness of the Stars new book

The Witness of the Stars

by E.W. Bullinger

price: $44.28

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cosimo Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602067837 ISBN: 160206783X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Witness of the Stars

by Bullinger, Ethelbert W.

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition" Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode Pub, London Date Published: 1928 TP

Description: Illustrations, Drawings. Good+Cond, LARGE FOLD OUT MAP SOME WEAR, PRESENT, BUT LOOSE. 6x9" Blue Clothbond 204ps "No one can dispute the SIGNS OF THE ZODIAC. CONSTELLATIONS. MAY THE GOD OF ALL GRACE ACCEPT & BLESS THIS EFFORT". CHRISTIAN BOOK GOLD SPINE & COVER TITLES ON DARK BLUE CLOTH HARD COVERS. cover shows gold Ros Al Hogus with Unuk SNAKE CONSTELATION. Attractive Gold cover design & titles...MANY ILUST SHOW WHITE STARS ON NICE BLUE BACKGROUND. 1 FOLD OUT IS NICE. ALSO PRESENT, but removed ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Witness of the Stars new book

The Witness of the Stars

by Bullinger, Ethelbert W. (Author)

price: $56.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548138519 ISBN: 0548138516

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00300 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
It's Not Astrology, Feb 18, 2008
By estudiar

"After getting over the first impression that this book was about astrology, I was pleased to find it was much more than a simple guide to the constellations. Other sections deal with related issues, such as the "Star of Bethlehem", history of the zodiacs of the ancient world, and the interesting mention of the Arab astronomer, Abumazer, and so on.
As the book points out,the constellations got their shapes and "stories" not from some ancient imagination, but from the God-given names of the stars within each constellation. Many names are repeated throughout the zodiac, in different form, but with the same meaning, tying those particular signs together.
Although it was a difficult read, the book was an excellent resource for a children's course on the constellations, and gives new meaning to Ps 19."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2008
By donr, Aust

"Very useful resource book. Companion volume for his work on numbers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.77  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Number in Scripture: Its Supernatural Design and Spiritual Significance

Number in Scripture: Its Supernatural Design and Spiritual Significance

by E W Bullinger

see all from $3.83!

new only from $9.71!

The Gospel in the Stars

The Gospel in the Stars

by Joseph A Seiss

see all from $4.50!

new only from $8.04!

Figures of Speech Used in the Bible: Explained and Illustrated

Figures of Speech Used in the Bible: Explained and Illustrated

by E W Bullinger

see all from $16.00!

new only from $24.48!

Companion Bible-KJV

Companion Bible-KJV

by E W Bullinger (Editor)

see all from $19.95!

new only from $19.95!

How to Enjoy the Bible

How to Enjoy the Bible

by E W Bullinger

see all from $8.00!

new only from $13.28!

Companion Bible-KJV-Large Print

Companion Bible-KJV-Large Print

by E W Bullinger (Editor)

see all from $40.23!

new only from $40.23!