» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Witness of Poetry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Witness of Poetry

by Czeslaw Milosz

About this title: 'Milosz is at all times direct, even simple. He has the ability to return the pleasures of poetry to ordinary readers, and in his prose, as here, he makes you suspect that the great intellectual sin of our time may be a fear of the obvious.'Vanity Fair

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Witness of Poetry

by Milosz

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Massachusetts Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674953826 ISBN: 0674953827

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Witness of Poetry (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $6.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 4/4/1983 ISBN-13: 9780674953826 ISBN: 0674953827

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Witness of Poetry (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures) used book

The Witness of Poetry (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $6.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780674953833 ISBN: 0674953835

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Witness of Poetry new book

The Witness of Poetry

by Milosz, Czeslaw

list price: $18.00

our price: $15.60

you save: $2.40 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780674953833 ISBN: 0674953835

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Charles Eliot Norton Lectures. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Witness of Poetry (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures; 1981-1982) used book

The Witness of Poetry (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures; 1981-1982)

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780674953833 ISBN: 0674953835

Description: Very Good+ No Dust Jacket-As Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG+ trade paperback; 121 pp. "A Nobel laureate reflects upon poetry's testimony to the events of our tumultuous time. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Witness of Poetry

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: (1982)

Description: Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Witness of Poetry used book

The Witness of Poetry

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674953826 ISBN: 0674953827

Description: First edition. A little foxing to the foredge, very near fine in slightly wrinkled, near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Witness of Poetry

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $60.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA: Date Published: (1983).

Description: First edition. Uncorrected proof, fine in green paperwraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Witness of Poetry used book

The Witness of Poetry

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $250.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Printed Wrappers Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674953833 ISBN: 0674953835

Description: Near Fine. Signed by Author The Uncorrected Proofs for the First American Edition. Signed by Czeslaw Milosz directly on the title page. In near fine condition, with light tanning to spine and sticker ghost to upper right corner of front panel, and with the number 3 inked on front panel, designating the month of release date. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kriptyc Rare Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Witness of Poetry (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $4.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1983-04-04 ISBN-13: 9780674953826 ISBN: 0674953827

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Witness of Poetry (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures) used book

The Witness of Poetry (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $8.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674953833 ISBN: 0674953835

Description: Very Good. 0674953835 K12a___clean OVERSIZE VERSION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Witness of Poetry (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674953826 ISBN: 0674953827

Description: Fine in near fine d.j. Selling books on line for 7 years. This is a nice clean copy, the spine is solid, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Witness of Poetry new book

The Witness of Poetry

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $12.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674953833 ISBN: 0674953835

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Witness of Poetry new book

The Witness of Poetry

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $13.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780674953833 ISBN: 0674953835

Description: New. 'Milosz is at all times direct, even simple. He has the ability to return the pleasures of poetry to ordinary readers, and in his prose, as here, he makes you suspect that the great intellectual sin of our time may be a fear of the obvious. 'Vanity Fair. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Witness of Poetry

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $14.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1983

Description: Near fine in Near Fine jacket. Tiny closed tear to dj, top edge lightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Witness of Poetry (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures) new book

The Witness of Poetry (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $14.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780674953833 ISBN: 0674953835

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Witness of Poetry

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: the uncorrected proof in green wrappers. Binding: Softbound Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674953826 ISBN: 0674953827

Description: two minor spots to fore edge else a fine copy. 116 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Witness of Poetry new book

The Witness of Poetry

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $15.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674953833 ISBN: 0674953835

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Witness of Poetry (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures) new book

The Witness of Poetry (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $17.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780674953833 ISBN: 0674953835

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Witness of Poetry

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $17.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass Date Published: c1983

Description: Very good condition, top edge lightly soiled. The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures. 121p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Witness of Poetry (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures, 1981-1982)

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $19.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. : Harvard University Press, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674953826 ISBN: 0674953827

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0674953827. Hardcover in dust jacket, first edition. Criticism. The jacket has a touch of edgewear. Fine/Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Friendly Used Books, Inc, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Witness of Poetry

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $34.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 1983

Description: 121pp Cambridge, Mass. 1983. VG in VG DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Witness of Poetry. the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures, 1981-82

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $35.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing Binding: Cl-backed bds. Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Witness of Poetry (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $53.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674953826 ISBN: 0674953827

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Witness of Poetry (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $6.12

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780674953826 ISBN: 0674953827

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.