New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Witness for Peace: A Story of Resistance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Witness for Peace: A Story of Resistance

by Ed Griffin-Nolan, Jim Wallis (Foreword by)

About this title: In this graphic, thought-provoking book, Ed Griffin-Nolan depicts the experiences of Witness for Peace, a group of Americans who bore witness to the war in Nicaragua--an event that resulted in the killing and wounding of many innocent Central American civilians. The author describes how WFP participants spent weeks in the war zones in order to understand and provide witness to the impact of the United States' foreign policy on people living, as one member of the group phrased it, ""at the other end of the gun barrel"." Motivated by conscience or religious conviction or both, witnesses were ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance used book

Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance

by Griffin-Nolan, Ed

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780664251796 ISBN: 066425179X

Description: Very Good. 066425179X Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance

by Griffin-Nolan, Ed...

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: 1991 Westminster John Knox Press-softcover-text is like new. cover has light edgewear and light crease to bottom front corner, page edges lightly soiled from careless storage-very good solid book! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Show Me Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance used book

Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance

by Griffin-Nolan, Ed

price: $2.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr, Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780664251796 ISBN: 066425179X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST EDITION! ; FIRST PRINTING! ; very straight and square; no markings in text; covers lightly worn; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Witness for Peace a Story of Resistance used book

Witness for Peace a Story of Resistance

by Griffin-Nolan, Ed

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster/John Knox Press, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780664251796 ISBN: 066425179X

Description: VG+ 066425179x. 236 pages; Depicts the experiences of Witness for Peace, a group of Americans who bore witness to the war in Nicaragua..... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A, Granwell, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance used book

Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance

by Griffin-Nolan, Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, Louisville, KY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780664251796 ISBN: 066425179X

Description: Very Good. 066425179x Corners bumped. Light wear on covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance new book

Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance

by Griffin-Nolan, Ed

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Glossy Pictorial Wraps Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, Louisville, KY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780664251796 ISBN: 066425179X

Description: NEW. 8vo (6 x 9), 237pp. Trade Paperback is NEW--FINE, Unmarked and Unread in NEW Unmarked glossy pictorial DJ. (h) This is the story of men and women who went--unarmed--to be witnesses in Nicaragua, and whose presence as unarmed US Citizens prevented attacks by the Honduran-based Contras, ultimately--probably--preventing Central America's strife from developing into another Vietnam. A largely untold story about a largely unseen war. An inspiring story of what simple unvarnished faith can do ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Junkies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Witness for Peace: A Story of Resistance new book

Witness for Peace: A Story of Resistance

by Griffin-Nolan, Ed, and Wallis, Jim (Foreword by)

price: $29.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780664251796 ISBN: 066425179X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance used book

Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance

by Ed Griffin-Nolan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780664251796 ISBN: 066425179X

Description: Good. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Traders, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance used book

Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance

by Ed Griffin-Nolan

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780664251796 ISBN: 066425179X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance used book

Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance

by Ed Griffin-Nolan

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780664251796 ISBN: 066425179X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Witness for Peace used book

Witness for Peace

by Griffin-Nolan, Ed

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Westminster/john Know Press, Louisville, Kentucky Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780664251796 ISBN: 066425179X

Description: G. 0-664-25179-X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pedersen & Rygle, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance used book

Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance

by Griffin-Nolan, Ed

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr, Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780664251796 ISBN: 066425179X

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new copy-NO writing, marks or tears-Illustrated with photos-In this graphic, thought-provoking book, Ed Griffin-Nolan depicts the experiences of Witness for Peace, a group of Americans who bore witness to the war in Nicaragua--an event that resulted in the killing and wounding of many innocent Central American civilians. The author describes how WFP participants spent weeks in the war zones in order to understand and provide witness to the impact of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Witness for Peace a Story of Resistance

by Griffin-Nolan, Ed

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Westminster, John Knox Pr. c.1991, 1st. trade paperbk. prtg., 236pp., re war in Nicaragua. owner's name, NF $ read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance, used book

Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance,

by Griffin-Nolan, Ed,

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster/John Knox Press, 1991, ISBN-13: 9780664251796 ISBN: 066425179X

Description: Pbk 237pp illustr cover is sl. shelfworn otherwise an excellent unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance used book

Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance

by Griffin-Nolan, Ed...

price: $28.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780664251796 ISBN: 066425179X

Description: Very good. Very good copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Outlet, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance used book

Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance

by Griffin-Nolan, Ed...

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780664251796 ISBN: 066425179X

Description: Good; Collectible. Good copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Outlet, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance new book

Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance

by Ed Griffin-Nolan

price: $32.14

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780664251796 ISBN: 066425179X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance used book

Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance

by Griffin-Nolan, Ed

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, Louisville, KY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780664251796 ISBN: 066425179X

Description: Near Fine. 237 pages. "To those who want to know what is Witness for peace? or who wonder if a few people can really change things...this book is a must. " Robert McAfee Brown. The story of a gorup of Americans who bore witness to the war in Nicaragua. Cover has slight shelf wear, interior is flawless. Illustrated with photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rhyne Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Good

Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance used book

Witness for Peace: a Story of Resistance

by Ed Griffin-Nolan

price: $18.44

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780664251796 ISBN: 066425179X

Description: Good ISBN 10: 066425179X ISBN 13: 9780664251796 not first printing bk# 22.17. e44. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.