» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Without prejudice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Without prejudice

by Israel Zangwill

About this title: Israel Zangwill (1864-1926) was an English-born humourist and writer. He dedicated his life to championing the cause of the oppressed. He wrote a very influential novel Children of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People (1892). The use of the metaphorical phrase melting pot to describe American absorption of immigrants was popularised by Zangwill[s play The Melting-Pot, a hit in the United States in 1908-1909. He also wrote mystery works, such as The Big Bow Mystery (1892) and social satire such as The King of Schnorrers (1894). He was also involved in politics as an assimilationist, an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Without Prejudice (Essay Index Reprint Series)

by Israel Zangwill

price: $9.90

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Books for Libraries Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780836981834 ISBN: 0836981839

Description: Fair. Has some wear, but good overall. From a library. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Without Prejudice used book

Without Prejudice

by Zangwill, I.

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Century Co Date Published: 1897

Description: Fair. 384 pages. Soiling to the covers; pages are foxed; still solid book; library notice glued inside front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 063992. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Without Prejudice

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Books for Libraries Press, Freeport, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780836981834 ISBN: 0836981839

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Reprint of the 1896 edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover xiii, 384 p. Essay Index Reprint Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Without Prejudice

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $13.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Books for Libraries Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780836981834 ISBN: 0836981839

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good reading copy with a tight binding. No dust jacket. Essay Index Reprint Series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Without Prejudice (Essay Index Reprint Series)

by Israel Zangwill

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Books for Libraries Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780836981834 ISBN: 0836981839

Description: Very Good. No markings, no dj. very, reprint of 1896 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost Treasure Found, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Without Prejudice used book

Without Prejudice

by Israel Zangwill

price: $18.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419194634 ISBN: 1419194631

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Without Prejudice new book

Without Prejudice

by Zangwill, I

price: $20.28

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406820836 ISBN: 1406820830

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Without Prejudice new book

Without Prejudice

by Israel Zangwill

price: $26.65

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406820836 ISBN: 1406820830

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Without Prejudice new book

Without Prejudice

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $26.78

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419194634 ISBN: 1419194631

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Without Prejudice new book

Without Prejudice

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $29.65

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE ECHO LIBRARY Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406820836 ISBN: 1406820830

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 264 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (264 pages) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Without Prejudice (Dodo Press) new book

Without Prejudice (Dodo Press)

by I. Zangwill

price: $29.88

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409951858 ISBN: 1409951855

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Without Prejudice

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $33.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. Fisher Unwin Date Published: 1896

Description: Very good book. First edition. Pages: xiii, 384. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering. Endpapers foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Without Prejudice (Dodo Press): new book

Without Prejudice (Dodo Press):

by Zangwill, I.

price: $34.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409951858 ISBN: 1409951855

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 388 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Without Prejudice new book

Without Prejudice

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $37.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Malinowski Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409790853 ISBN: 1409790851

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Without Prejudice new book

Without Prejudice

by Israel, Zangwill

price: $42.49

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409790853 ISBN: 1409790851

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Without Prejudice (Dodo Press) new book

Without Prejudice (Dodo Press)

by Zangwill, I. Author

price: $45.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409951858 ISBN: 1409951855

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00388 pages) israel zangwill (1864-1926) was an english-born humourist and writer. he dedicated his life to championing the cause of the oppressed. he wrote a very influential novel children of the ghetto: a study of a peculiar people (1892). the use of the metaphorica lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Without Prejudice

by I. Zangwill

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: original tan cloth with gold lettering and green design. Publisher: century co., New York Date Published: 1896

Description: Very Good. No dustjacket. slight foxing at endpapers and paper ends. this is a beautiful book with sharp corners and edges and clean and unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: old church books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Without Prejudice

by Zangwill, I

price: $14.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Century Co, Ny Date Published: 1896

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Foxing and Aging on Pages; Foxing and Aging on Pages; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Without Prejudice

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1896

Description: ZANGWILL, Israel. WITHOUT PREJUDICE. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. 8vo., navy blue cloth. First Edition. Good (ink name half-title page, some wear covers). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antic Hay Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Without Prejudice

by Zangwill, I.

price: $15.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : The Century Co., Date Published: 1896

Description: Very Good. Smaller hardcover volume. Peach cloth boards with gilt lettering and green/gold designs to boards and spine. VG-/--. Non-gilt designs of boards and spine are rubbing off, some discoloration to spine. Shelf wear to boards. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. 384 pages. Interior is strong and clean and exterior shows shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Without Prejudice 1st Edit

by Zangwill, I

price: $16.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century Company, New York Date Published: 1896

Description: Good but Foxed spine Faded. 8 x 5 inch hard cover. Generally very good but endpapers & margins foxed. Owners bookplate. Spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Without Prejudice new book

Without Prejudice

by Zangwill, I.

price: $16.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAPERBACKSHOPS. CO Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406820836 ISBN: 1406820830

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Without Prejudice

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: 384pp., 8vo, original decorative yellow cloth (a bit rubbed overall), uncut edges. N.Y. : The Century, 1897. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Without Prejudice new book

Without Prejudice

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $18.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406820836 ISBN: 1406820830

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Without Prejudice new book

Without Prejudice

by Zangwill, I.

price: $20.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781406820836 ISBN: 1406820830

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.