» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

With the Grain of the Universe: The Church's Witness and Natural Theology: Being Gifford Lectures Delivered at the University of St. Andrews in 2001

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

With the Grain of the Universe: The Church's Witness and Natural Theology: Being Gifford Lectures Delivered at the University of St. Andrews in 2001

by Stanley M Hauerwas

About this title: This collection of Hauerwas's lectures explores how natural theology, divorced from a confessional doctrine of God, inevitably distorts our understanding of God's character and the world in which we live. He criticizes those who use natural theology to defend theism as the philosophical prerequisite to confessional claims.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology used book

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology

by Stanley Hauerwas

price: $2.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brazos Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587430169 ISBN: 1587430169

Description: Good in G jacket. 2002 printing. Dj and boards have light rubbing and edge wear. Clean pages. copyright date inside book different than "officially" listed A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Grain of the Universe: the Churchs Witness and Natural Theology used book

With the Grain of the Universe: the Churchs Witness and Natural Theology

by Stanley Hauerwas

price: $3.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781587430169 ISBN: 1587430169

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology used book

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology

by Stanley Hauerwas

price: $5.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brazos Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587430169 ISBN: 1587430169

Description: -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology new book

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology

by Hauerwas, Stanley

price: $6.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brazos Press Date Published: 10/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9781587430169 ISBN: 1587430169

Description: New. 1587430169. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology used book

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology

by Stanley Hauerwas

price: $7.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brazos Press Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781587430169 ISBN: 1587430169

Description: Very Good. Minimal shelf wear. Has a remainder mark. Tight binding. Never used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: SavvyMedia, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology new book

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology

by Hauerwas, Stanley

price: $8.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brazos Press Date Published: 10/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9781587430169 ISBN: 1587430169

Description: New. 1587430169 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology used book

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology

by Hauerwas, Stanley

price: $8.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brazos Press ISBN-13: 9781587430169 ISBN: 1587430169

Description: Fine. 1587430169 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology new book

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781587430169 ISBN: 1587430169

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology new book

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781587430169 ISBN: 1587430169

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology new book

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781587430169 ISBN: 1587430169

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology used book

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781587430169 ISBN: 1587430169

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology used book

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781587430169 ISBN: 1587430169

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness & Natural Theology, Being the Gifford Lectures. (Isbn: 1587430169) used book

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness & Natural Theology, Being the Gifford Lectures. (Isbn: 1587430169)

by Hauerwas, Stanley

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, w/ no indication of any other printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brazos Press, Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587430169 ISBN: 1587430169

Description: 8vo, boards, 249p. Very fine, in excellent, priced dust jacket with a few light smudges on front panel. No chips, no tears. Text has no writing, no highlighting, no inscriptions, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BOMC ed. Photo at left, if any, shows this particular copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology new book

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology

by Hauerwas, Stanley

price: $9.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brazos Press Date Published: 10/01/2001 ISBN-13: 9781587430169 ISBN: 1587430169

Description: New. 1587430169 With the Grain of the Universe: The Church's Witness and Natural Theology-Brand New Item! Will only have slight wear from sitting on our shelves. Binding: Hardcover ISBN13: 9781587430169 Size: 6.4 x 9.4 x 1 in. We are professional and prompt. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Grain of the Universe new book

With the Grain of the Universe

by Hauerwas, Stanley

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brazos Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587430169 ISBN: 1587430169

Description: New. Minor shelfwear to dustjacket. Selling online since 2002. Thousands of satisfied customers. We get your order out FAST! Excellent customer service. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness & Natural Theology: Being the Gifford Lectures...

by Hauerwas, Stanley

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brazos Press Date Published: 1st printing? , 2001

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 249pp. edgewear, rubbing, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover, slight slant spine, corners bumped. stress at gutter page after title page, clean, tight, text. religion. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology used book

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology

by Hauerwas, Stanley

price: $13.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brazos Press ISBN-13: 9781587430169 ISBN: 1587430169

Description: Fair. 1587430169 No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Treasures Christian Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Grain of the Universe new book

With the Grain of the Universe

by Stanley Hauerwas

price: $16.43

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Brazos Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587430169 ISBN: 1587430169

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology used book

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology

by Hauerwas, Stanley

price: $16.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brazos Pr., Grand Rapids: Date Published: c. 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587430169 ISBN: 1587430169

Description: VG+, unmarked Hardback; DJ-VG. [2001 Gifford Lectures] 249 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Grain of the Universe: The Church's Witness and Natural Theology: Being Gifford Lectures Delivered at the University of St. Andrews in 2001 new book

With the Grain of the Universe: The Church's Witness and Natural Theology: Being Gifford Lectures Delivered at the University of St. Andrews in 2001

by Hauerwas, Stanley M

list price: $26.99

our price: $22.94

you save: $4.05 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brazos Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587430169 ISBN: 1587430169

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology used book

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology

by Stanley Hauerwas

price: $2.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brazos Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587430169 ISBN: 1587430169

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

With the Grain of the Universe: the Churchs Witness and Natural Theology used book

With the Grain of the Universe: the Churchs Witness and Natural Theology

by Stanley Hauerwas

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781587430169 ISBN: 1587430169

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2002. Originally published at $22.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology used book

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology

by Stanley, Hauerwas

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brazos Press Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781587430169 ISBN: 1587430169

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology: Being Gifford Lectures Delivered at the University of St. Andrews in 2001 used book

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology: Being Gifford Lectures Delivered at the University of St. Andrews in 2001

by Hauerwas, Stanley M

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brazos Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587430169 ISBN: 1587430169

Description: pp. 256. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Red ink underlining. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology used book

With the Grain of the Universe: the Church's Witness and Natural Theology

by Hauerwas, Stanley

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brazos Press ISBN-13: 9781587430169 ISBN: 1587430169

Description: Good. 1587430169 TITLE: With The Grain Of The UniverseAUTHOR: Hauerwas, SISBN 10: 1587430169ISBN 13: 9781587430169BINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 2001PAGES: 249DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 7, 2008
By Amy, Chicago, IL

"Not that I understood it all, but it was a good primer to a Barth course."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 3, 2007
By Michael, Brentwood, CA

"A very good contribution to the recontextualing of natural theology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 30, 2007
By Patrick, Portland, OR

"I finally finished this book. Hauerwas surveys thre former Gifford Lecturers--William James, Reinhold Niebuhr, and Karl Barth--to tell a story of natural theology as an enterprise that must take on the character of Christian witness birthed out of revelation if it is to be anything other than a glorified anthropology. Very good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.