» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

With Ossie and Ruby: In This Life Together

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

With Ossie and Ruby: In This Life Together

by Ossie Davis, Ruby Dee

About this title: The acting couple of Ossie David and Ruby Dee, who celebrated 50 years of marriage in 1998, switch off narrating this dual memoir. They recall their individual upbringings, his in the Southern U.S., hers in the North, their first meeting as co-performers on Broadway in 1945, their lives as Black entertainers in film, on stage, and on television, and the struggles and triumphs associated with their work as Civil Rights advocates. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together used book

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together

by Davis, Ossie, And Dee, Ruby

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 11/1998 ISBN-13: 9780688153960 ISBN: 0688153968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 476 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together used book

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together

by Ossie Davis~Ruby Dee

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

ISBN-13: 9780688175825 ISBN: 0688175821

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together used book

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together

by Ossie Davis~Ruby Dee

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688175825 ISBN: 0688175821

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together used book

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together

by Ossie Davis Ruby Dee

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688153960 ISBN: 0688153968

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together used book

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together

by Ossie Davis; Ruby Dee

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780688175825 ISBN: 0688175821

Description: Very good. Cover damage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together used book

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together

by Ossie Davis; Ruby Dee

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780688175825 ISBN: 0688175821

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together used book

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together

by Ossie Davis, Ruby Dee

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780688153960 ISBN: 0688153968

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together used book

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together

by Ossie Davis, Ruby Dee

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780688175825 ISBN: 0688175821

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together used book

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together

by Ossie Davis, Ruby Dee

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688153960 ISBN: 0688153968

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together new book

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together

by Ossie Davis, Ruby Dee Davis

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA

ISBN-13: 9781594833359 ISBN: 1594833354

Description: New. Perfect & New! Factory Sealed! Abridged. 2006 Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together new audio book

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together

by Ossie Davis, Ruby Dee Davis

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781594833359 ISBN: 1594833354

Description: New. Perfect & New! ! ! Factory Sealed! ! ! Abridged. 2006 Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together used book

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together

by Davis, Ossie; Dee, Ruby

price: $2.97

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780688175825 ISBN: 0688175821

Description: Fine. 0688175821 Softcover, tight book, nice text, some wear to covers and edges books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together used audio book

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together

by Reader-Ossie Davis; Reader-Ruby Dee

price: $3.75

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2006-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781594833359 ISBN: 1594833354

Description: Very Good. Cover is worn but CD's look great, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MFarner, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

With Ossie & Ruby: in This Life Together used book

With Ossie & Ruby: in This Life Together

by Davis, Ossie

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780688175825 ISBN: 0688175821

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together used book

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together

by Davis, Ossie; Dee, Ruby

price: $4.12

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780688175825 ISBN: 0688175821

Description: Very Good. 0688175821 Unread book in very good condition. Ships next business day. Has ink mark on exterior edge of pages. Has some light shelf wear from storage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Ossie & Ruby: in This Life Together (5 Audio Cd's) new audio book

With Ossie & Ruby: in This Life Together (5 Audio Cd's)

by Ossie Davis & Ruby Dee, Read By Authors

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Not Indicated Binding: CD Publisher: Time Warner Audio Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594833359 ISBN: 1594833354

Description: New. Size: 360 Minutes; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

With Ossie and Ruby: In This Life Together used audio book

With Ossie and Ruby: In This Life Together

by Davis, Ossie (Read by), and Dee, Ruby (Read by)

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Warner Adult Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594833359 ISBN: 1594833354

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Still in shrink wrap, never opened. 5 CDs. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Monkey, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together used audio book

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together

by Davis, Ossie

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Compact Disc Publisher: Time Warner AudioBooks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594833359 ISBN: 1594833354

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

With Ossie and Ruby: In This Life Together new book

With Ossie and Ruby: In This Life Together

by Davis, Ossie, and Dee, Ruby

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688175825 ISBN: 0688175821

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together new book

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together

by Davis, Ossie; Dee, Ruby

price: $20.92

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688153960 ISBN: 0688153968

Description: New. 0688153968 New book, yet which has minor wear that occured during storage. May have been acquired from bookstore owner who snipped the first page so as to remove his store stamp. Will expedite shipping if seller requests and pays additional postage. Will ship immediately... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: academic_book_guy, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together new book

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together

by Ossie Davis, Ruby Dee

price: $20.93

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688153960 ISBN: 0688153968

Description: New. FIRST EDITION-FIRST PRINTING 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together used book

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together

by Davis, Ossie.; Dee, Ruby

price: $23.66

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: William Morrow, 1998, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688153960 ISBN: 0688153968

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xvi, 476 p. ill. 25 cm. Inscribed by both authors. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Ossie and Ruby: In This Life Together new book

With Ossie and Ruby: In This Life Together

by Davis, Ossie, and Dee, Ruby

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated., 1st printing, stated 1st edition Binding: Hard cover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688153960 ISBN: 0688153968

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 476 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together [Signed By Both] used book

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together [Signed By Both]

by Davis, Ossie; Dee, Ruby

price: $25.00

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Quill Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688175825 ISBN: 0688175821

Description: Fine. 476 pp, 9" x 6", copy appears to be unread and is in near-MINT condition, SIGNED by both Ossie Davis and Ruby Dee on special bookplate honoring them in 2003 honoring them at the Productive Aging Award Dinner affixed to endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together used book

With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together

by Davis, Ossie; Dee, Ruby

price: $49.95

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition 1st Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Quill, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688175825 ISBN: 0688175821

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Signed by Authors Signed by both Ossie Davis and Ruby Dee on special bookplate honoring them in 2003 honoring them at the Productive Aging Award Dinner affixed to free front end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.