Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The acting couple of Ossie David and Ruby Dee, who celebrated 50 years of marriage in 1998, switch off narrating this dual memoir. They recall their individual upbringings, his in the Southern U.S., hers in the North, their first meeting as co-performers on Broadway in 1945, their lives as Black entertainers in film, on stage, and on television, and the struggles and triumphs associated with their work as Civil Rights advocates. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » With Ossie and Ruby: In This Life Together
(63 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together
by
Davis, Ossie, And Dee, Ruby
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 11/1998
ISBN-13: 9780688153960
ISBN: 0688153968
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 476 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together
by
Ossie Davis~Ruby Dee
ISBN-13: 9780688175825
ISBN: 0688175821
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together
by
Ossie Davis~Ruby Dee
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780688175825
ISBN: 0688175821
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together
by
Ossie Davis Ruby Dee
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780688153960
ISBN: 0688153968
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together
by
Ossie Davis; Ruby Dee
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2000-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780688175825
ISBN: 0688175821
Description: Very good. Cover damage. read more
|
|
With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together
by
Ossie Davis; Ruby Dee
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2000-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780688175825
ISBN: 0688175821
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
|
|
With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together
by
Ossie Davis, Ruby Dee
ISBN-13: 9780688153960
ISBN: 0688153968
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together
by
Ossie Davis, Ruby Dee
ISBN-13: 9780688175825
ISBN: 0688175821
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together
by
Ossie Davis, Ruby Dee
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780688153960
ISBN: 0688153968
Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookfinders,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together
by
Ossie Davis, Ruby Dee Davis
ISBN-13: 9781594833359
ISBN: 1594833354
Description: New. Perfect & New! Factory Sealed! Abridged. 2006 Audio CD. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together
by
Ossie Davis, Ruby Dee Davis
Binding: Audiobook CD
ISBN-13: 9781594833359
ISBN: 1594833354
Description: New. Perfect & New! ! ! Factory Sealed! ! ! Abridged. 2006 Audio CD. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together
by
Davis, Ossie; Dee, Ruby
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780688175825
ISBN: 0688175821
Description: Fine. 0688175821 Softcover, tight book, nice text, some wear to covers and edges books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
|
|
With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together
by
Reader-Ossie Davis; Reader-Ruby Dee
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Hachette Audio
Date Published: 2006-02-01
ISBN-13: 9781594833359
ISBN: 1594833354
Description: Very Good. Cover is worn but CD's look great, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MFarner,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
With Ossie & Ruby: in This Life Together
by
Davis, Ossie
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780688175825
ISBN: 0688175821
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together
by
Davis, Ossie; Dee, Ruby
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780688175825
ISBN: 0688175821
Description: Very Good. 0688175821 Unread book in very good condition. Ships next business day. Has ink mark on exterior edge of pages. Has some light shelf wear from storage. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
With Ossie & Ruby: in This Life Together (5 Audio Cd's)
by
Ossie Davis & Ruby Dee, Read By Authors
Edition: Not Indicated
Binding: CD
Publisher: Time Warner Audio Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781594833359
ISBN: 1594833354
Description: New. Size: 360 Minutes; read more
|
|
With Ossie and Ruby: In This Life Together
by
Davis, Ossie (Read by), and Dee, Ruby (Read by)
Edition: Abridged.
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Warner Adult
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781594833359
ISBN: 1594833354
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Still in shrink wrap, never opened. 5 CDs. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Used Book Monkey,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together
by
Davis, Ossie
Binding: Compact Disc
Publisher: Time Warner AudioBooks
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781594833359
ISBN: 1594833354
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
With Ossie and Ruby: In This Life Together
by
Davis, Ossie, and Dee, Ruby
list price: $16.95
our price: $15.26
you save: $1.69 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780688175825
ISBN: 0688175821
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together
by
Davis, Ossie; Dee, Ruby
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
ISBN-13: 9780688153960
ISBN: 0688153968
Description: New. 0688153968 New book, yet which has minor wear that occured during storage. May have been acquired from bookstore owner who snipped the first page so as to remove his store stamp. Will expedite shipping if seller requests and pays additional postage. Will ship immediately... read more
|
|
With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together
by
Ossie Davis, Ruby Dee
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780688153960
ISBN: 0688153968
Description: New. FIRST EDITION-FIRST PRINTING 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GoodwillnyBooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together
by
Davis, Ossie.; Dee, Ruby
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: William Morrow, 1998, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780688153960
ISBN: 0688153968
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xvi, 476 p. ill. 25 cm. Inscribed by both authors. read more
|
|
With Ossie and Ruby: In This Life Together
by
Davis, Ossie, and Dee, Ruby
Edition: First edition. Illustrated., 1st printing, stated 1st edition
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780688153960
ISBN: 0688153968
Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 476 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Laurel's Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together [Signed By Both]
by
Davis, Ossie; Dee, Ruby
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Quill
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780688175825
ISBN: 0688175821
Description: Fine. 476 pp, 9" x 6", copy appears to be unread and is in near-MINT condition, SIGNED by both Ossie Davis and Ruby Dee on special bookplate honoring them in 2003 honoring them at the Productive Aging Award Dinner affixed to endpaper. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Red Sky Books,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
With Ossie and Ruby: in This Life Together
by
Davis, Ossie; Dee, Ruby
Edition: First Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Quill, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780688175825
ISBN: 0688175821
Description: Fine. No Jacket. Signed by Authors Signed by both Ossie Davis and Ruby Dee on special bookplate honoring them in 2003 honoring them at the Productive Aging Award Dinner affixed to free front end paper. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
signedbookman,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book |
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|