» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

With Lee in Virginia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

With Lee in Virginia

by G a Henty

About this title: Vincent Wingfield returns home to Virginia after four years of school in England to find conditions in the South and the country unsettled. War breaks out, and Vincent goes to fight for the South. Henty's gripping story weaves Vincent's adventures with the real life events of the Civil War giving a rare glimpse of this struggle from a Southern ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
With Lee in Virginia (Vol I) used book

With Lee in Virginia (Vol I)

by G. A. Henty

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486434568 ISBN: 0486434567

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear., 2004 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Lee in Virginia (Vol I) new book

With Lee in Virginia (Vol I)

by G. A. Henty

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486434568 ISBN: 0486434567

Description: New. Perfect and New! 2004 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Lee in Virginia (Vol I) used book

With Lee in Virginia (Vol I)

by G. A. Henty

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486434568 ISBN: 0486434567

Description: Acceptable. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover., 2004 Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Lee in Virginia (Vol I) new book

With Lee in Virginia (Vol I)

by G. A. Henty

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486434568 ISBN: 0486434567

Description: New. Perfect and New! , 2004 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Lee in Virginia (Vol I) used book

With Lee in Virginia (Vol I)

by G. A. Henty

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486434568 ISBN: 0486434567

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2004 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Lee in Virginia new book

With Lee in Virginia

by Henty, G A

price: $7.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486434568 ISBN: 0486434567

Description: Browne, Gordon. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Lee in Virginia

by Henty, G.A.

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Lost Classics Book Company, Florida Date Published: 1998

Description: Browne, Gordon. Very Good+ Facsimile. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 410 Pages, B/W Illustrations, This Edition was Reprinted from the 1900 Edition, Light Wrinkling or Rubbings to the Foredge Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

With Lee in Virginia new book

With Lee in Virginia

by Henty, G A

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486434568 ISBN: 0486434567

Description: Browne, Gordon. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

With Lee in Virginia

by Henty, G.A.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.L. Allison

Description: VG- Hardcover/Light foxing, pages yellowed, previous owner's name within. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Lee in Virginia

by Henty, G.A.

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1902

Description: Poor-Good. Inside Crack at Spine Missing FEP & Title Page Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Lee in Virginia

by Henty, G.A.

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: A.L. BURT

Description: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Lee in Virginia

by Henty G.A.

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. l Burt

Description: Very Good. Book. 12mo-over 6"-7" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find: front board just a little loose else excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksfromtheAttic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

With Lee in Virginia new book

With Lee in Virginia

by G.A. Henty

price: $15.25

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lost Classics Book Company Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780965273558 ISBN: 0965273555

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Family Book Spot, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

With Lee in Virginia: a Tale of the Civil War

by G. A. Henty

price: $15.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Jim Hodges Productions Date: 1999-05-01 UPC: 1929756011

Description: Very Good. Some minor shelf wear on case, tapes in great condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Overall: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Lee in Virginia new book

With Lee in Virginia

by Henty, G A

price: $15.68

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lost Classics Book Co. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780965273558 ISBN: 0965273555

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 410 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

With Lee in Virginia

by Henty, G.A.

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Hurst, New York Date Published: late 1800's

Description: VG. A story of the American Civil War. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Lee in Virginia new audio book

With Lee in Virginia

by G A Henty

price: $16.69

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400158652 ISBN: 1400158656

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Lee in Virginia used audio book

With Lee in Virginia

by G A Henty

price: $16.69

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400158652 ISBN: 1400158656

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Lee in Virginia new book

With Lee in Virginia

by G.A. Henty

price: $16.95

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lost Classics Book Company Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780965273558 ISBN: 0965273555

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Family Book Spot, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

With Lee in Virginia (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

With Lee in Virginia (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Henty, G A

price: $17.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406562538 ISBN: 140656253X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

With Lee in Virginia

by Henty, G. A.

price: $19.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Federal Book Company, New York Date Published: 1906

Description: Yes. Good. No Jacket. 5"x7.5" This hard cover book has a grey cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The pages are browned, and the spine edges are worn. 177 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

With Lee in Virginia new book

With Lee in Virginia

by Henty, G a

price: $19.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781605971537 ISBN: 1605971537

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

With Lee in Virginia

by G.A. Henty

price: $19.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1/1/1918

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Lee in Virginia

by Henty, G. A.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. L. Burt, NY Date Published: n.d. (early 1900)

Description: Illustrated by Gordon Browne. Nr FINE. 8vo, 380pp +ads. Gren and red pictorial cloth, spine title on gilt block with decorated spine, green edges. Pages are clean and crisp, binding, is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D J Sawyer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

With Lee in Virginia new audio book

With Lee in Virginia

by Henty, G A, and Bolen, John (Narrator)

price: $21.27

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Other Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400158652 ISBN: 1400158656

Description: New. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 17, 2008
By John, Provo, UT

"Another Henty boy's book that is well written from the boy's perspective on the American Civil War"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 25, 2008
By Ebookwormy, Chicago, IL

"I had heard a lot about G.A. Henty and his excellent books for boys, so I wanted to read one. I was surprised to find this amidst my own books, a castoff from someone, somewhere. So I read it.

There was one thing about this book that stood out very strongly to me. I have read a lot about the Civil War, but little about the war from a Southern perspective (after all, most history is written by the winners!). After reading this book, I understood to a new level of clarity why the Southerners were fighting, which constitutional issues were at stake and how/ why these principles were central to the culture of the South. Yes, it was about slavery - that i had gotten before - but Henty articulated the broader context of Southern culture and reasoning well.

It was an enjoyable read. The main character demonstrates courage, responsibility, honor, thoughtfulness for others, self-control and perseverence amidst the backdrop of the civil war. While the hardships of war are covered, they are not glorified.

This is not classic literature at its best and the story does not remain with me like that, but, overall, I found this to be an excellent book for a boy to read. The story was adventurous and moving, the main character a young man, and there is a lot here to contribute to moral development."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 26, 2008
By Kally, Garden Valley, CA

"I think this is my favorite G.A. Henty Book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 15, 2008
By Madonna, Jacksonville, FL

"I liked this book, because I love history. But, some people have said it is boring. But, as I said, I really liked it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of With Lee in Virginia by G a Henty

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.