» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

With Head and Heart; The Autobiography of Howard Thurman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

With Head and Heart; The Autobiography of Howard Thurman

by Howard Thurman

About this title: Howard Thurman was a unique man-a black minister, philosopher, and educator whose vitality and vision touched the lives of countless people of all races, faiths, and cultures. Index; photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
With Head and Heart: the Autobiography of Howard Thurman used book

With Head and Heart: the Autobiography of Howard Thurman

by Thurman, Howard

price: $4.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780156976480 ISBN: 015697648X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

With Head and Heart: the Autobiography of Howard Thurman used book

With Head and Heart: the Autobiography of Howard Thurman

by Howard Thurman

price: $5.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1981-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780156976480 ISBN: 015697648X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

With Head and Heart: the Autobiography of Howard Thurman used book

With Head and Heart: the Autobiography of Howard Thurman

by Howard Thurman

price: $5.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780156976480 ISBN: 015697648X

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Head and Heart: the Autobiography of Howard Thurman used book

With Head and Heart: the Autobiography of Howard Thurman

by Howard Thurman

price: $5.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780156976480 ISBN: 015697648X

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Head and Heart: the Autobiography of Howard Thurman new book

With Head and Heart: the Autobiography of Howard Thurman

by Howard Thurman

price: $7.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780156976480 ISBN: 015697648X

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Head and Heart: the Autobiography of Howard Thurman used book

With Head and Heart: the Autobiography of Howard Thurman

by Thurman, Howard

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Harcourt Brace Jovanich Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156976480 ISBN: 015697648X

Description: Very Good+ 015697648X. 2nd printing. Edge and surface wear, straight flat spine. Overall, a very nice book.; Autobiography of a singular man-a black minister, philosopher, and educator whose vitality and vision touched the lives of countless people of all races, faiths and cultures.; 274 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Head and Heart; the Autobiography of Howard Thurman

by Howard Thurman

price: $9.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780151421640 ISBN: 0151421641

Description: Very Good. Text contains underlining/marking. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket is chipped and torn.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Head and Heart; the Autobiography of Howard Thurman

by Thurman, Howard

price: $9.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich ISBN-13: 9780151421640 ISBN: 0151421641

Description: Very Good. 0151421641 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

With Head and Heart new book

With Head and Heart

by Thurman, Howard

price: $10.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780156976480 ISBN: 015697648X

Description: New. No Jacket as Issued. In new, unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Head and Heart the Autobiography of Howard Thurman

by Thurman, Howard

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780151421640 ISBN: 0151421641

Description: B/W Photos. VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 274pgs(Index) DJ very slightly nicked head of spine, 1/4" x 3" stain at fore-edge margins of photo pages, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0151421641. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Head and Heart, the Autobiography of Howard Thurman; the Growing Edge [2 Volumes]

by Thurman, Howard

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Publisher: Harcourt Brace, Friends Unit, New York, Richmond, IN Date Published: c.1979, 1956

Description: Photographs. Near Fine, spine ends/corners slightly worn, 274, 181pp. ISBN 0-15-697648-X, 0-913408-14-X, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Head and Heart the Autobiography of Howard Thurman

by Thurman, Howard

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780151421640 ISBN: 0151421641

Description: Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket. 0151421641. Underlining and notations in pencil throughout book. DJ price clipped and edgeworn.; 9.5" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Head and Heart: The Autobiography of Howard Thurman new book

With Head and Heart: The Autobiography of Howard Thurman

by Thurman, Howard

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780156976480 ISBN: 015697648X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

With Head and Heart: the Autobiography of Howard Thurman

by Thurman, Howard

price: $149.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151421640 ISBN: 0151421641

Description: Very good; Collectible. Inscribed by the author. First Edition. Hardcover. Text unmarked. Binding solid. Bottom of the rear panel of the jacket has two tears (half-inch and quarter-inch) about 2 inches apart with crinkling between them. Quarter-inch tear on the top edge, which also has minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Head and Heart

by Thurman, Howard

price: $155.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich, NY Date Published: 1979

Description: Good to Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. Signed by Author The Autobiography of Howard Thurman & SIGNED & Has DJ & 1st. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

With Head and Heart: the Autobiography of Howard Thurman used book

With Head and Heart: the Autobiography of Howard Thurman

by Thurman, Howard

price: $5.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156976480 ISBN: 015697648X

Description: Very Good. 015697648X Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

With Head and Heart: the Autobiography of Howard Thurman new book

With Head and Heart: the Autobiography of Howard Thurman

by Thurman, Howard

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156976480 ISBN: 015697648X

Description: New. 015697648X BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

With Head and Heart new book

With Head and Heart

by Howard Thurman

price: $9.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156976480 ISBN: 015697648X

Description: BRAND NEW. 015697648X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

With Head and Heart: the Autobiography of Howard Thurman new book

With Head and Heart: the Autobiography of Howard Thurman

by Thurman, Howard

price: $9.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156976480 ISBN: 015697648X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

With Head and Heart/ the Autobiography of Howard Thurman

by Thurman, Howard

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780151421640 ISBN: 0151421641

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

With Head and Heart new book

With Head and Heart

by Thurman, Howard

price: $10.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780156976480 ISBN: 015697648X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

With Head and Heart: the Autobiography of Howard Thurman used book

With Head and Heart: the Autobiography of Howard Thurman

by Thurman, Howard

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156976480 ISBN: 015697648X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

With Head and Heart: the Autobiography of Howard Thurman new book

With Head and Heart: the Autobiography of Howard Thurman

by Thurman, Howard

price: $12.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156976480 ISBN: 015697648X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

With Head and Heart: the Autobiography of Howard T new book

With Head and Heart: the Autobiography of Howard T

by Thurman, Howard

price: $12.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVEST BOOKS Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780156976480 ISBN: 015697648X

Description: New. Howard Thurman was a unique man-a black minister, philosopher, and educator whose vitality and vision touched the lives of countless people of all races, faiths, and cultures. Index; photographs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

With Head & Heart: the Story of Howard Thurman

by Thurman, Howard

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company ISBN-13: 9780151421640 ISBN: 0151421641

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 4, 2008
By Heidi, Wilmore, KY

"I am loving this book so far! And as far as I can tell if you are interested in Black History it is a MUST READ!!! I am reading it from my biography for my Black History class and am so happy that I picked Howard Thurman, I am loving everything I am reading about him and his life is interesting and a good insight into a life of a black man during the early to mid 1900s."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.