» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

With Every Drop of Blood: A Novel of the Civil War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

With Every Drop of Blood: A Novel of the Civil War

by James Lincoln Collier

About this title: In this story set during the Civil War, young Johnny is devastated when his father is wounded while fighting for the South. He promises his father that he will take care of the family but when the Rebel troops need a volunteer, Johnny takes off on a dangerous mission. Johnny gets a first hand look at what slavery must be like when he is captured by a black Yankee soldier.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War used book

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War

by Collier, James Lincoln, And Collier, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 12/1996 ISBN-13: 9780440219835 ISBN: 0440219833

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War used book

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War

by Collier, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440219835 ISBN: 0440219833

Description: Very Good. 0440219833 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

With Every Drop of Blood used book

With Every Drop of Blood

by Collier, James Lincoln; Collier, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780440219835 ISBN: 0440219833

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

With Every Drop of Blood used book

With Every Drop of Blood

by Collier, James Lincoln; Collier, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1996-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780440219835 ISBN: 0440219833

Description: Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1996. A Novel of the Civil War. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Every Drop of Blood: A Novel of the Civil War used book

With Every Drop of Blood: A Novel of the Civil War

by Collier, James Lincoln, and Collier, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440219835 ISBN: 0440219833

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

With Every Drop of Blood: A Novel of the Civil War used book

With Every Drop of Blood: A Novel of the Civil War

by Collier, James Lincoln, and Collier, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440219835 ISBN: 0440219833

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

With Every Drop of Blood: A Novel of the Civil War used book

With Every Drop of Blood: A Novel of the Civil War

by Collier, James Lincoln, and Collier, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440219835 ISBN: 0440219833

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War used book

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War

by James Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440219835 ISBN: 0440219833

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War used book

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War

by James Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440219835 ISBN: 0440219833

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War used book

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War

by James Collier; Contributor-Christopher Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1996-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780440219835 ISBN: 0440219833

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, light wear to covers noted, previous owner's name inside front cover else interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War used book

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War

by James Collier; Contributor-Christopher Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1996-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780440219835 ISBN: 0440219833

Description: Like New. Mass market paperback in very good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

With Every Drop of Blood used book

With Every Drop of Blood

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Pub Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780440219835 ISBN: 0440219833

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 235 pages. Johnny made a promise to his father, who was wounded fighting for the South. He promised to take care of the family and not run off to figh... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War used book

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War

by James Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440219835 ISBN: 0440219833

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War used book

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War

by James Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440219835 ISBN: 0440219833

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

With Every Drop of Blood: A Novel of the Civil War used book

With Every Drop of Blood: A Novel of the Civil War

by Collier, James Lincoln, and Collier, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440219835 ISBN: 0440219833

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

With Every Drop of Blood: A Novel of the Civil War used book

With Every Drop of Blood: A Novel of the Civil War

by Collier, James Lincoln, and Collier, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440219835 ISBN: 0440219833

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War used book

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War

by James Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440219835 ISBN: 0440219833

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War used book

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War

by James Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440219835 ISBN: 0440219833

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War used book

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War

by James Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440219835 ISBN: 0440219833

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War used book

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War

by James Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440219835 ISBN: 0440219833

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War used book

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War

by James Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440219835 ISBN: 0440219833

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War used book

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War

by James Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440219835 ISBN: 0440219833

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War used book

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War

by James Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440219835 ISBN: 0440219833

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War used book

With Every Drop of Blood: a Novel of the Civil War

by James Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440219835 ISBN: 0440219833

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Every Drop of Blood: A Novel of the Civil War used book

With Every Drop of Blood: A Novel of the Civil War

by Collier, James Lincoln, and Collier, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440219835 ISBN: 0440219833

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Kim, Marion, OH

"A black union soldier captures a white rebel soldier and an unlikely friendship forms"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Catherine, Glendale, AZ

"While trying to transport food to Richmond, Virginia, during the Civil War, fourteen-year-old Johnny is captured by a black Union soldier, Cush. The two of them eventually become unlikely friends and at the end of the war travel together back to their home. Cush wants Johnny to teach him to read. Johnny thinks it is improper to teach a black person to read and struggles with the request, especially since Cush's choice of reading material is Lincoln's Gettysburg Address."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 5, 2009
By Shelby, Lewisburg, OH

"this book is taking place during the civil war and the main charcters name is johnny and johnny has a little sister name sarah and a little brother named sam...johnnys father was fighting and got shot at cedar creek and so now johnny and his ma has to do all the work.when johnny was in town some guys was talking bout the wagon trained and asked johnny to come along so johnny told his ma bout it and went..when their on their way to take food to the soilders a black soilder name private turner captures johnny."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By Hunter, The United States

"Great book, involves a kid named Johney who has a hatred for the yankee's after they killed his father. Johney enraged forgets about what his father said and goes of to war, or driving a cart in the war. He dodges bullets for a while then he is caught by a union soldier, named cush. He is no ordinary soldier though, he is a darky. Cush orders johney around and johney doesn't have a choice, all in all he feels guilty about lieing to his pa before he died and a whole mess of other stuff. If you like historical fiction then you'll love this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of With Every Drop of Blood: A Novel of the Civil War by James Lincoln Collier

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.