» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

With Christ in the School of Prayer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

With Christ in the School of Prayer

by Andrew Murray

About this title: Here are Christ's teachings on the secret of believing in prayer, the certainty of answered prayer, the prayer, the power or prevailing prayer and the chief end of prayer.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

With Christ in the School of Prayer

by Murray, Andrew

price: $11.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Large Print Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780802726001 ISBN: 0802726003

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 317 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

With Christ in the School of Prayer used book

With Christ in the School of Prayer

by Murray, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Whitaker House, New Kensington, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780883681060 ISBN: 0883681064

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Clean pages. The front cover has a crease and a light ring mark stain. A name and address stamped on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Christ in the School of Prayer

by Murray, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Billy Graham Evangelistic Association ISBN-13: 9780913367568 ISBN: 0913367567

Description: Very Good. 0913367567 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Christ in the School of Prayer (Clarion Classics)

by Murray, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House, Grand Rapids Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780310297710 ISBN: 0310297710

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good copy with some light general wear. crease on front cover. pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Christ in the School of Prayer used book

With Christ in the School of Prayer

by Murray, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Whitaker House Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780883681060 ISBN: 0883681064

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

With Christ in the School of Prayer used book

With Christ in the School of Prayer

by Murray, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Whitaker House Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780883681060 ISBN: 0883681064

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

With Christ in the School of Prayer used book

With Christ in the School of Prayer

by Murray, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Whitaker House Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780883681060 ISBN: 0883681064

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

With Christ in the School of Prayer used book

With Christ in the School of Prayer

by Murray, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Whitaker House Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780883681060 ISBN: 0883681064

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

With Christ in the School of Prayer used book

With Christ in the School of Prayer

by Murray, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Whitaker House Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780883681060 ISBN: 0883681064

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Christ in the School of Prayer

by Andrew Murray

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Billy Graham Evangelistic Associ Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780913367568 ISBN: 0913367567

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Christ in the School of Prayer

by Andrew Murray

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Billy Graham Evangelistic Associ Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780913367568 ISBN: 0913367567

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Christ in the School of Prayer (Clarion Classics)

by Murray, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1983-05 ISBN-13: 9780310297710 ISBN: 0310297710

Description: Very good condition. Book, 162 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Christ in the School of Prayer

by Murray, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Billy Graham Evangelistic Association ISBN-13: 9780913367568 ISBN: 0913367567

Description: Good. 0913367567 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Christ in the School of Prayer (Clarion Classics)

by Andrew Murray

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780310297710 ISBN: 0310297710

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Christ in the School of Prayer

by Andrew Murray

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Billy Graham Evangelistic Association Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780913367568 ISBN: 0913367567

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. crease along back cover of book-, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Christ in the School of Prayer

by Andrew Murray

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Billy Graham Evangelistic Association ISBN-13: 9780913367568 ISBN: 0913367567

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Christ in the School of Prayer

by Andrew Murray

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Billy Graham Evangelistic Association ISBN-13: 9780913367568 ISBN: 0913367567

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Christ in the School of Prayer

by Andrew Murray

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Billy Graham Evangelistic Association ISBN-13: 9780913367568 ISBN: 0913367567

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Christ in the School of Prayer used book

With Christ in the School of Prayer

by Andrew Murray

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Whitaker House ISBN-13: 9780883681060 ISBN: 0883681064

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Christ in the School of Prayer used book

With Christ in the School of Prayer

by Andrew Murray

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Whitaker House ISBN-13: 9780883681060 ISBN: 0883681064

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Christ in the School of Prayer

by Andrew Murray

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Billy Graham Evangelistic Association ISBN-13: 9780913367568 ISBN: 0913367567

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Christ in the School of Prayer

by Andrew Murray

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Billy Graham Evangelistic Association ISBN-13: 9780913367568 ISBN: 0913367567

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Christ in the School of Prayer

by Andrew Murray

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Billy Graham Evangelistic Association ISBN-13: 9780913367568 ISBN: 0913367567

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Christ in the School of Prayer

by Andrew Murray

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Billy Graham Evangelistic Association ISBN-13: 9780913367568 ISBN: 0913367567

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Christ in the School of Prayer (Clarion Classics)

by Andrew Murray

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1983-05 ISBN-13: 9780310297710 ISBN: 0310297710

Description: Very Good. Softcover book in very good condition, underlining present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Natalie, The United States

"Normally I don't read books on prayer because I think it's probably a better use of my time to just pray instead. But I'm so glad I read this book! Andrew Murray, a recognized authority on the topic of prayer, shares some incredible insights that left me with a new understanding of what a life of prayer should look like. One of the most poignant insights I gleaned from the book is the importance of expecting God to answer our prayers. Mr. Murray shares, "It is one of the terrible marks of the diseased state of Christian life in these days, that there are so many who rest content without the distinct experience of answer to prayer." He goes on to say, "There may be cases in which the answer is a refusal, because the request is not according to God's Word, as when Moses asked to enter Canaan. But still, there was an answer: God did not leave His servant in uncertainty as to His will." Isn't that an incredible, faith-building thought?!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Ashley, Berkeley, CA

"It has some great insights into prayer. I especially like the list of qualities on the holy spirit and how it points out that we can/should pray for the holy spirit into our lives. It's also a very biblically grounded book. However, a large portion of it felt a little obvious or like it was going on and on about a point that doesn't need that kind of exposition."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Brad, Irwin, PA

"Audiobook. (Librivox audiobook available as a free and legal download at Librivox.org)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Circle of Hope Pastors, Philadelphia, PA

"Everything you might want to think about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of With Christ in the School of Prayer by Andrew Murray

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Absolute Surrender

Absolute Surrender

by Andrew Murray

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.89!

Ministry of Intercession

Ministry of Intercession

by Andrew Murray

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.55!

Abide in Christ

Abide in Christ

by Andrew Murray

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.29!

Humility

Humility

by Andrew Murray

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Waiting on God

Waiting on God

by Andrew Murray

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.52!

Divine Healing

Divine Healing

by Andrew Murray

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.18!