» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

With a strange device

by Eric Frank Russell

About this title: Richard Bransome, a metallurgist working in defence, once committed a vicious crime. Twenty years later the crime comes to light and he must discover the truth. But is he a suspect? And how much do the police know? The author also wrote "Like Nothing On Earth", "Dreadful Sanctuary" and "Wasp".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

With a Strange Device (the Mindwarpers)

by Eric Frank Russell

price: $3.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9781140023586 ISBN: 1140023586

Description: Acceptable. Wear on cover. Tanning on pages. Book is in acceptable condition. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Strange Device

by Eric Frank Russell

price: $6.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books. Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780749301026 ISBN: 0749301023

Description: Gleizes. FINE-MINUS. 2358. p/o name. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Strange Device

by Russell, Eric Frank

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Strange Device

by Russell, Eric Frank

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780749301026 ISBN: 0749301023

Description: Good. 1989 MANDARINE PAPERBACK. CLEAN FIRM. NOT WRITTEN IN. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cromer Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Strange Device

by Russell, Eric Frank

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: OCTUPUS BOOKS, LONDON Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780749301026 ISBN: 0749301023

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book is tight with no markings, mild soiling and tanning to page edges, wraps have some rubbing and creasing, cocked spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Strange Device

by Russell, Eric Frank

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dennis Dobson, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. London: Dennis Dobson 1964. First. Hardcover. Near fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Not price clipped. Cover is bright and clear. Light soiling to white back cover. Very nice collectible copy of this science-fiction novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dianne4books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

With a Strange Device (Also Released as: the Mindwarpers. ) used book

With a Strange Device (Also Released as: the Mindwarpers. )

by Russell, Eric Frank

price: $120.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dennis Dobson

Description: 1966, 1st thus. (Hardcover)...Very good in dust jacket.......Spine sunned....Also released as: The Mindwarpers....(Science Fiction, Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Strange Device

by Russell, Eric Frank

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Dennis Dobson, Date Published: [1964]

Description: Octavo, boards. First edition. Issued later in the U.S. in paperback as THE MINDWARPERS (1965). A fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with minor sunning to spine panel and touch of dust soiling. (#105319) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Strange Device

by Russell, Eric Frank

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Dennis Dobson, Date Published: [1964]

Description: Octavo, boards. First edition. Issued later in the U.S. in paperback as THE MINDWARPERS (1965). A fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with minor sunning to spine panel and touch of dust soiling. (#112033) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Strange Device

by Russell, Eric Frank

price: $13.23

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2158th edition Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1969

Description: Vg++ 1st edition paperback, fine but title page missing, text OK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

With a Strange Device

by Russell, Eric Frank

price: $14.90

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780749301026 ISBN: 0749301023

Description: Vg++ 1st edition paperback, vg++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

With a Strange Device

by Russell, Eric Frank

price: $14.94

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2358th edition Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine. 1st edition paperback, fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

With a Strange Device

by Eric Frank Russell

price: $16.44

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Penguin First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, UK Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good + + Penguin Science Fiction Orange Paperback Book No 2358. This Book Is In Very Good Plus Plus Condition But Has Got A Very Light Reading Crease To The Front Cover Near The Spine The Page Edges At The Top Ar Slightly Foxed & Tanned The Reast Of The Page Edges And Pages Are Lightly Tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marian and Bob Books, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

With a Strange Device

by Eric Frank Russell

price: $16.49

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Penguin First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, UK Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine. Penguin Fiction Science Fiction The Cover Is Black & The Spine Is Orange Paperback Book No 2358. This Book Is In Near Fine Condition But Has Got A Very Light Reading Crease Right Next To The Spine There Is A Few Edges Of The Pages That Have Been Wrinkled The Page Edges & Pages Are Lightly Tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marian and Bob Books, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

With a Strange Device

by Russell, Eric Frank

price: $108.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Denis Dobson, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A Fine Copy Copy of this Book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket, price clipped, no former ownership inscriptions, no chips or tears with just a touch of light fading to spine, scarce title particularly in this condition, a great addition to any Eric Frank Russell collection of Science Fiction which are always extremely difficult to acquire, 8vo 384pp Rare First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

With a Strange Device

by Russell, Eric Frank

price: $14.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140023589 ISBN: 0140023585

Description: Reader copy. Tanning to pages, a good reading copy. We offer a no quibble money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: T Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

With a Strange Device

by Russell Eric Frank

price: $15.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Richard Bransome suddenly learns that a vicious Binding: Paperback Publisher: penguin Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9781140023586 ISBN: 1140023586

Description: Very good mass market paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

With a Strange Device

by Russell, Eric Frank

price: $18.31

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1965

Description: Good + Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Byre of Books, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

With a Strange Device

by Eric Frank Russell

price: $18.96

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1965

Description: Published by Penguin in 1965. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.