Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Appleton, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good + Poor DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 272pp. Cloth covers are soiled, top/bottom of spine is bumped. Dj is soiled, tears & pieces misg, tape on front. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. 8vo. The cover is slightly chipped and bumped. Pages are browning and pulling loose from the spine. Signed by previous owner. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A good copy with a little edge wear. A label is inside the front cover. Otherwise unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are very good. read more
Description: NEW YORK APPLETON-CENTURY-CROFTS, INC. 1949 272pp NO DUST JACKET HARDCOVER, BLACK CLOTH WITH PURPLE TITLES ON YELLOW BACKGROUND. 1ST EDITION ILLUSTRATED EDGES YELLOWED, PRIOR OWNER'S LABEL ON FRONT PASTE-DOWN, LIGHT SHELF-WEAR G+/- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. Hardcover; New York; Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc.; 1949; Good with no DJ; Ex-libris plate partially removed, otherwise all pages clean, binding tight. Small tears to cloth boards. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more
Description: NEW YORK APPLETON-CENTURY-CROFTS, INC. 1949 272pp DUST JACKET HARDCOVER, BLACK CLOTH WITH PURPLE TITLES ON YELLOW BACKGROUND. 1ST EDITION ILLUSTRATED EDGES TANNED, FRONT FEP MISSING, DJ WITH SUNNED SPINE, CHIPPING AND TEARS AT EDGES AND CORNERS G/FAIR. read more
Edition: Edition unknown
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Davies
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 383pp, First reprint, decorated pale blue cloth, b&w frontispiece and photographic plates, clean and sound in pictorial dust jacket with chips to top edge especially at head of spine. The story of an enchanting actress and of an amazing marriage. Forword by Ivor Novello. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reprint Services Corp
Date Published: 1995-08
ISBN-13:9780781284684ISBN:0781284686
Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. 1949, Appleton-Century-Crofts. Tight binding, clean pages. Dust jacket has some sun fading and small chips and tears. Price clipped inside front jacket. Hard to find title! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. Clean Copy, No Remainder mark, Tight Binding, Some Minor Chipping at Edge of Boards, Dust Cover Is worn and Faded with Edgewear, and Several Small Chips and Tears, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.