» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

With a feather on my nose

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

With a feather on my nose

by Billie Burke

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

With a Feather on My Nose

by Burke, Billie

price: $22.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. ix, 272 p. illus., ports. 21 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Feather on My Nose

by Burke, Billie

price: $22.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. ix, 272 p. illus., ports. 21 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Feather on My Nose

by Billie Burke

price: $27.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reprint Services Corp ISBN-13: 9780781284684 ISBN: 0781284686

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Feather on My Nose

by Burke, Billie

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good + Poor DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 272pp. Cloth covers are soiled, top/bottom of spine is bumped. Dj is soiled, tears & pieces misg, tape on front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Feather on My Nose, By Billie Burke, With Cameron Shipp

by Billie (1885-1970) Burke

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts Date Published: 1/1/1949

Description: Very Good. B0017RC9C2 Thanks YA10. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Feather on My Nose

by Burke, Billie

price: $9.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: (1949)

Description: (12)272pp + full-page photos. Indexed. List of performances 1907-41. Dj wnbut whole. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Feather on My Nose

by Billie Burke

price: $10.31

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts Date Published: 1949-01-01

Description: Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket, binding tight, pages straight, former library book with usual stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Feather on My Nose

by Burke & Shipp

price: $12.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., NY Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. 8vo. Cover is scuffed, bumped, and starting to separate from pages. Pages are clean, tight and browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Feather on My Nose

by Burke, Billie With Shipp, Cameron

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. 8vo. The cover is slightly chipped and bumped. Pages are browning and pulling loose from the spine. Signed by previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Feather on My Nose

by Burke, Billie

price: $14.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A good copy with a little edge wear. A label is inside the front cover. Otherwise unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Feather on My Nose

by Burke, Billie

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NEW YORK APPLETON-CENTURY-CROFTS, INC. 1949 272pp NO DUST JACKET HARDCOVER, BLACK CLOTH WITH PURPLE TITLES ON YELLOW BACKGROUND. 1ST EDITION ILLUSTRATED EDGES YELLOWED, PRIOR OWNER'S LABEL ON FRONT PASTE-DOWN, LIGHT SHELF-WEAR G+/- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Feather on My Nose, By Burke, Billie

by Billie Burke

price: $19.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Hardcover; New York; Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc.; 1949; Good with no DJ; Ex-libris plate partially removed, otherwise all pages clean, binding tight. Small tears to cloth boards. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Feather on My Nose

by Burke, Billie

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NEW YORK APPLETON-CENTURY-CROFTS, INC. 1949 272pp DUST JACKET HARDCOVER, BLACK CLOTH WITH PURPLE TITLES ON YELLOW BACKGROUND. 1ST EDITION ILLUSTRATED EDGES TANNED, FRONT FEP MISSING, DJ WITH SUNNED SPINE, CHIPPING AND TEARS AT EDGES AND CORNERS G/FAIR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Feather on My Nose

by Burke, Billie With Cameron Shipp

price: $20.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc Date Published: 1949

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn and sunned dust jacket spine. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 272p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Feather on My Nose

by Burke, Billie (With Cameron Shipp)

price: $22.00

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition unknown Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Davies Date Published: 1950

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 383pp, First reprint, decorated pale blue cloth, b&w frontispiece and photographic plates, clean and sound in pictorial dust jacket with chips to top edge especially at head of spine. The story of an enchanting actress and of an amazing marriage. Forword by Ivor Novello. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catalyst Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

With a Feather on My Nose new book

With a Feather on My Nose

by Burke, Billie

list price: $28.95

our price: $24.61

you save: $4.34 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781419170836 ISBN: 141917083X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Feather on My Nose

by Billie With Cameron Shipp Burke

price: $24.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Item shows general wear. No DJ. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Feather on My Nose

by Burke, Billie

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc

Description: Used in Fair jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Up North Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Feather on My Nose

by Billie Burke

price: $26.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reprint Services Corp Date Published: 1995-08 ISBN-13: 9780781284684 ISBN: 0781284686

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. 1949, Appleton-Century-Crofts. Tight binding, clean pages. Dust jacket has some sun fading and small chips and tears. Price clipped inside front jacket. Hard to find title! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With a feather on my nose

by Burke, Billie

price: $29.01

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. ix, 272 p. illus., ports. 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Feather on My Nose

by Billie Burke

price: $30.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reprint Services Corp Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780781284684 ISBN: 0781284686

Description: Fine. Still In Shrink Wrap From Publisher. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Feather on My Nose

by Burke, Billie

price: $33.86

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780781284684 ISBN: 0781284686

Description: Good. 1949 printing, part of dust jacket on spine is missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Feather on My Nose

by Billie Burke; Cameron Shipp

price: $34.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Clean Copy, No Remainder mark, Tight Binding, Some Minor Chipping at Edge of Boards, Dust Cover Is worn and Faded with Edgewear, and Several Small Chips and Tears, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With a Feather on My Nose

by Burke, Billie

price: $39.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts Inc., New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good/Good. Dj has small tears along the bottom on front and back, as well as spine from use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

With a Feather on My Nose new book

With a Feather on My Nose

by Burke, Billie

price: $40.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781432610951 ISBN: 1432610953

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.