» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Witches and Neighbors: The Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Witches and Neighbors: The Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft

by Robin Briggs

About this title: A distinguished scholar explores the origins and evolution of witchcraft and the witch-hunt. Who were the witches? What were their practices? Why, exactly were they feared? Robin Briggs goes further than simply looking at the witch persecutions. Based on extensive archival research, he focuses on the society in which perceived witchcraft existed and illuminates a period darkened by myth and misinformation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Witches and Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft used book

Witches and Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft

by Robin Briggs

price: $2.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670835898 ISBN: 0670835897

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Witches and Neighbors: The Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft used book

Witches and Neighbors: The Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft

by Briggs, Robin

price: $3.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140144383 ISBN: 0140144382

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Witches and Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft used book

Witches and Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft

by Robin Briggs

price: $3.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1998-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780140144383 ISBN: 0140144382

Description: Good. Has some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: allysbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Witches and Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft new book

Witches and Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft

by Briggs, Robin

price: $8.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670835898 ISBN: 0670835897

Description: New. 0670835897 Dust jacket has very little shelf wear. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Witches & Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft used book

Witches & Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft

by Briggs, Robin

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670835898 ISBN: 0670835897

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Witches & Neighbors used book

Witches & Neighbors

by Briggs, Robin

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670835898 ISBN: 0670835897

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. The Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft. Near fine copy in like wrapper shows some trace wear. Very nice copy. Explores the relationship between witches & the historical accusatory nature of their neighbors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Witches & Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft used book

Witches & Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft

by Briggs, Robin

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Viking, no place given Date Published: (1996) ISBN-13: 9780670835898 ISBN: 0670835897

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Witches & Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft used book

Witches & Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft

by Briggs, Robin

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670835898 ISBN: 0670835897

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0670835897. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (tear to rear panel-mended on the verso with clear adhesive tape) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Witches & Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft used book

Witches & Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft

by Briggs, Robin

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670835898 ISBN: 0670835897

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 X 9 1/4" A very lightly used copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Witches and Neighbors: a History of European Witchcraft used book

Witches and Neighbors: a History of European Witchcraft

by Briggs, Robin

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670835898 ISBN: 0670835897

Description: Fine/Very Good. 0670835897. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Witches and Neighbors the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft used book

Witches and Neighbors the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft

by Briggs, Robin

price: $17.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st AM Binding: PB Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670835898 ISBN: 0670835897

Description: Paperback; some cover wear o/w VG. 457 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Witches & Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft used book

Witches & Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft

by Briggs, Robin

price: $21.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140144383 ISBN: 0140144382

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Used. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. POSI, Hard to Find. Near-Fine. "A distinguished scholar explores the origins and evolution of witchcraft and the witch-hunt. Who were the witches? What were their practices? Why, exactly were they feared? Robin Briggs goes further than simply looking at the witch persecutions. Based on extensive archival research, he focuses on the society in which perceived witchcraft existed and illuminates a period darkened by myth and misinformation. "- ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Hawkins-Tillirson, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Witches and Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft, used book

Witches and Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft,

by Briggs, Robin,

price: $22.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, 1996, ISBN-13: 9780670835898 ISBN: 0670835897

Description: Hbk 457pp ISBN: 0670835897. Excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Witches & Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft

by Briggs, Robin

price: $23.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST AMERICAN EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: A Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 458 pages, indexed. Maps. Royal 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Witches and Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft used book

Witches and Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft

by Robin Briggs

price: $29.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1996-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780670835898 ISBN: 0670835897

Description: Very Good. 1996 stated first American edition full number line paperback no marks and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Witches and Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft used book

Witches and Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft

by Briggs, Robin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670835898 ISBN: 0670835897

Description: Good. 0670835897. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Witches and Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft used book

Witches and Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft

by Robin Briggs

price: $2.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670835898 ISBN: 0670835897

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Witches and Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft used book

Witches and Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft

by Robin Briggs

price: $2.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140144383 ISBN: 0140144382

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Witches and Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft used book

Witches and Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft

by Robin Briggs

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140144383 ISBN: 0140144382

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Witches and Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft used book

Witches and Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft

by Robin Briggs

price: $3.07

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1998-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780140144383 ISBN: 0140144382

Description: Good. Good Condition. Fast Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Witches and Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft used book

Witches and Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft

by Briggs, Robin

price: $3.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140144383 ISBN: 0140144382

Description: Good. 0140144382 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Witches and Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft used book

Witches and Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft

by Robin Briggs

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1998-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780140144383 ISBN: 0140144382

Description: Good. Previously sold as used with "Used" labels on back cover and spine. Edge wear on paperback cover. Green highlighting in first 5 chapters. However, pages are clean and binding is tight. All proceeds benefit local libraries. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula FOL, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Witches & Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft used book

Witches & Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft

by Briggs, Robin

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670835898 ISBN: 0670835897

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Witches and Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft used book

Witches and Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft

by Robin Briggs

price: $6.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1996-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780670835898 ISBN: 0670835897

Description: Good. Front cover slightly curls along outer edge. Pages are clean and free of any noticeable marks or highlighting! ! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Witches & Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft used book

Witches & Neighbors: the Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft

by Briggs, Robin

price: $7.54

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140144383 ISBN: 0140144382

Description: Good. Some high lighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.