About this title: This witch's brew of a book is back in all its tantalizing glory to enchant a new generation of readers. Best-selling author Erica Jong here turns her attention to the fantastical and factual world of witchcraft. In beguiling poetry and prose, she looks at the figure of the witch both as historical reality and as archetype - as evil crone and full-breasted seductress, as a lingering vestige of a primeval religion and a projection of fear of the unknown. Joseph A. Smith's powerful, haunting illustrations enliven each page, as Jong investigates the witch as a survivor of the age of sorcery, as ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: 1st Edition Thus
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New American Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780452253575ISBN:0452253578
Description: Very Good. Cover is lightly rubbed with a corner crease at the bottom front panel. Pages are clean and bright with no marks or notes. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780810939998ISBN:0810939991
Description: Good in Good jacket. 0810939991 The covers have a little shelf wear and the dust jacket have some slight soiling. This book is a history and explanation of witchcraft. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Plume Books. New American Library., New York.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780452253575ISBN:0452253578
Description: First Plume printing. Large quarto paperback. 176pp. Several stamps stating Property of Women's Studies Reading Room. Covers are shelfworn. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780810917651ISBN:0810917653
Description: Smith, Joseph A. (illustrator) Very Good Minus in Very Good Minus jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Light edge wear, short inscription on half-title page. Dust jacket has light edge wear. read more
Edition: (new introduction)
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780810939998ISBN:0810939991
Description: NEAR FINE/Near Fine. As new except for a little rubbing to edges. DJ-as new except for slight edgewear. "Nothing less than a complete transformation of our concept of witches-from loathsome hag to healing mother-goddess-is what Jong accomplishes with panache in this sumptuously and provocatively illustrated book" "with a new introduction by the author" read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1981 Harry N. Abrams, NY; ISBN 0-8109-1765-3
ISBN-13:9780810917651ISBN:0810917653
Description: 1st edition, large format hardcover, dust jacket. The book has a name stamp at the top of the half title page; otherwise the book & jacket are in fine condition, with clean, unmarked text pages. An illustrated book on witches with amazing color illustrations by Jos. A. Smith. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams
Date Published: 1981-10
ISBN-13:9780810917651ISBN:0810917653
Description: Like New. GIFT QUALITY hardcover with dustjacket. WELL-PRESERVED, UNREAD COPY. Bright, well-bound pages and clean jacket. Very nice! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abrams,, NY:
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780810917651ISBN:0810917653
Description: Illustrated by Joseph A. Smith. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0810917653. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more
Description: Good. 0810917653 Tears and some pieces missing on the edges of the dust cover but I still wanted to include it with the book. Pages are nice and clean. Thank you for browsing our selections! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780810917651ISBN:0810917653
Description: Illustrated By Jos. A. Smith-176 Pages in Full Color. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Folio-(about 12 1/4" tall). Top corner tips lightly bumped causing small bulge in covering about 1/2" from each tip, lower front corner tip has crease lines on covering within about 1/4" of tip. D/j has thicker doubled edges, folded in at top and bottom. Blue and black marbled-looking cloth with silver lettering on spine and emblem on front board. 176 pages. read more
"This is not a study on Wicca, or a historical look at witchcraft, or really about "facts" at all. It is more about perceptions of witches as archetypes, fairy-tale characters and/or the wishful daydreams of the mundane human of what it may mean to be something "other".. I give it full stars mainly because my mother had a copy of it when I was a child and I loved it dearly then. Also, the illustrations are simply fantastic. Plus, it looks better naked. Take the dust-jacket off."
"This book is more of a coffee table book than anything. It compares Hollywood witchcraft to Wicca with lots of art and bad poetry. Some of the information is accurate but some is based on outdated information."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.