» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bittersweet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bittersweet

by Nevada Barr

About this title: "Barr tells an extraordinary story of two women in the Old West, (who are) not only pioneers but lovers forced to keep their love a secret."--"Booklist."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Bittersweet used book

Bittersweet

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780380799503 ISBN: 0380799502

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 362 pp. VG+ Clean, slight yellowing of edges, no marks or inscriptions read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WoodWorks Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bittersweet used book

Bittersweet

by Nevada Barr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380799503 ISBN: 0380799502

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bittersweet

by Barr, Nevada

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Spinsters Ink ISBN-13: 9780933216648 ISBN: 0933216645

Description: Good. 0933216645 Softcover shows moderate shelf wear. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Bittersweet used book

Bittersweet

by Barr, Nevada

price: $4.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780380799503 ISBN: 0380799502

Description: Fine. 0380799502 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bittersweet new book

Bittersweet

by Nevada Barr

price: $5.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780380799503 ISBN: 0380799502

Description: New. Trade Sized Paperback in Almost Excellent Condition! Just has a tiny bit of cover/edge wear. WOMEN'S FICTION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Desertriley, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bittersweet

by Barr, Nevada

price: $6.89

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Spinsters Ink ISBN-13: 9780933216648 ISBN: 0933216645

Description: Fine. 0933216645 This trade-sized paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE---between LIKE NEW and VERY GOOD SHAPE! THERE IS NO creasing of the spine and ONLY minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bittersweet used book

Bittersweet

by Nevada Barr

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780380799503 ISBN: 0380799502

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light edge-wear. Lovely copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bittersweet used book

Bittersweet

by Barr, Nevada

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380799503 ISBN: 0380799502

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bittersweet used book

Bittersweet

price: $7.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380799503 ISBN: 0380799502

Description: Very good. Trade Paperback-[BARR, NEVADA] BITTERSWEET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: StoryVille Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bittersweet

by Barr, Nevada

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Spinsters/Aunt Lute ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aunt Lute Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780933216648 ISBN: 0933216645

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner name sticker on inside flyleaf. Spine crease & shopworn edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 339 p. Audience: General/trade. Nevada Barr's first, and hardest to find, novel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. Gnesios, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bittersweet new book

Bittersweet

by Nevada Barr

price: $10.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380799503 ISBN: 0380799502

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Bittersweet ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)

by Barr, Nevada

price: $11.72

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: recorded books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780788752865 ISBN: 0788752863

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, set case has a bumped corner. Unabridged; Includes ALL 12 tapes; 16.5 hours; narrated by Linda Stephens; A heart-wrenching yet tender tale of two women whose boundless devotion to each other is continually challenged in nineteenth century America.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Bittersweet used book

Bittersweet

by Barr, Nevada

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bard, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380799503 ISBN: 0380799502

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. WEST U FICTION HISTORICAL LESBIANS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Bittersweet new book

Bittersweet

by Barr, Nevada

list price: $13.99

our price: $12.59

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380799503 ISBN: 0380799502

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bittersweet new book

Bittersweet

by Barr, Nevada

price: $13.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bard Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780380799503 ISBN: 0380799502

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780380799503. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bittersweet new book

Bittersweet

by Nevada Barr

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380799503 ISBN: 0380799502

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bittersweet

by Bart, Nevada

price: $14.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spinsters Ink, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780933216648 ISBN: 0933216645

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. First edition paperback book near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bittersweet

by Bart, Nevada

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Spinsters/Aunt Lute Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780933216648 ISBN: 0933216645

Description: Very Good. Light spine wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bittersweet

by Barr, Nevada

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Spinsters Ink, Duluth, MN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780933216648 ISBN: 0933216645

Description: Fair. 8vo. Spine has been creased, wear and curling to the corners. Interior clean. Author's first book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Long River Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Bittersweet used book

Bittersweet

by Barr, Nevada

price: $30.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spinsters/Aunt Lute ISBN-13: 9780933216648 ISBN: 0933216645

Description: [0-933216-64-5] 1989, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bittersweet

by Barr, Nevada

price: $37.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Wraps Publisher: Spinsters Inc, San Francisco Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780933216648 ISBN: 0933216645

Description: About Fine. Trade Paperback Barr's first book and uncommon in this trade paperback edition especially in this condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bittersweet used book

Bittersweet

by Nevada Barr

price: $60.92

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Econo-Clad Books, Div. of Americ Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780613212274 ISBN: 0613212274

Description: Good. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Bittersweet

by Barr, Nevada

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Date Published: 1984

Description: Small red (remainderish) spot on top and bottom edge else fine in fine jacket. 1st ed. Barr's first book, not a mystery. She calls it her "lesbian-gothic Western. " Tiny printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. Curwen Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bittersweet

by Barr, Nevada

price: $119.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780312082444 ISBN: 0312082444

Description: VG/VG. 0312082444 top-edge damp stain, small closed tear to an unclipped dj. clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bittersweet

by Barr, Nevada

price: $124.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780312082444 ISBN: 0312082444

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. This is a hardcover, first edition, first printing (with complete numberline) of Bittersweet by Nevada Barr. The book published in 1984 by St. Martins Press: New York is in near fine condition in unclipped dust jacket in very good condition with one inch long by quarter inch high chip missing at bottom of back cover of jacket near spine else very faint edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Danie, Reading, MA

"Not sure what I expected, but this wasn't too bad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Sara, Missoula, MT

"I'm not generally a huge fan of historical fiction, but I listened to the audio book version of this and I really enjoyed it. The start was a bit slow, as it seemed to take a long time for the two main characters to connect with one another. However, I was listening to that part while on a long drive, so I don't think the slowness was as noticeable as it might have been if I was reading it.

I sort of went through phases of really liking the characters, and then not liking them quite so much.

I really like the character of Imogene throughout. We get vague hints about the scandal that happened before the book starts, and you can see her holding back and hesitating in her friendship with Sarah, probably in the hopes of avoiding something like that again. The injustice of the situation that drives them from Pennsylvania was very upsetting, considering that they actually had NOT committed the acts for which they were accused. It was also interesting when we finally do hear exactly what did happen in Philadelphia between Imogene and Mary Beth -- I had expected that story to be a bit different from what it actually was.

I found things a little aggravating when they first arrived in Reno, I think because the character of Sarah was SO weak and helpless. I started to dislike her a bit during this part. The scenes with Mr. Weldrick (not sure on spelling since I listened to the audio book) were especially annoying. Perhaps I'm just too far removed from how life was back then, but the thought that she would even consider marrying him was just too much. It was also unclear to me how she REALLY felt -- it almost seemed as though she had been kidnapped away and didn't really want to be there, with Imogene. When she told Imogene at one point "I love you", I was actually a bit surprised.

But then once they settled at the stagecoach stop, I swung back around to liking the characters again. Sarah transformed into a much stronger woman and the descriptions of their life there were beautiful to read (hear). I didn't really expect any graphic descriptions of sex or anything (given the style of the book), but I thought it did a good job of really showing their love and devotion to one another. It wasn't until they were at the stagecoach stop that I really believed that Sarah really loved Imogene.

Unlike some of the reviewers, I don't think the end was abrupt. I was a bit sad to let go of the characters after spending all that time with them, and of course a happier ending would have been nice, but I was sort of expecting something along these lines all along. Ever since the injustice in Pennsylvania, I kept expecting similar tragedies to befall them.

Their devotion to one another was there right to the very end of the story.

I've read a few of Nevada Barr's mysteries and enjoyed them as well, but it was nice to see something of a completely different style."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Rtyndall40, Raleigh, NC

"I liked all the characters. I had a problem with every hetero sexual experience for Sarah was attempted rape or otherwise violent. I never felt like she knew she was gay. She was just lost, confused and depressed, and just latched onto the one person who loved her without strings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Reb, Philadelphia, PA

"i was hoping this would be a lot more steamy and sexy but honestly the most explicit scenes were rapes. shudder. the narrative build was also somewhat lacking, sadly. i did like the western-ness, shades of larry mcmurtry. made me want to read lesbian erotica by steinbeck..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Bittersweet by Nevada Barr

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 20 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Curious Wine

Curious Wine

by Katherine V Forrest

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.25!

Endangered Species

Endangered Species

by Nevada Barr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Liberty Falling

Liberty Falling

by Nevada Barr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Flashback

Flashback

by Nevada Barr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Track of the Cat

Track of the Cat

by Nevada Barr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Firestorm

Firestorm

by Nevada Barr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!