About this title: "Barr tells an extraordinary story of two women in the Old West, (who are) not only pioneers but lovers forced to keep their love a secret."--"Booklist."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780380799503ISBN:0380799502
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 362 pp. VG+ Clean, slight yellowing of edges, no marks or inscriptions read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fine. 0380799502 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: Fine. 0933216645 This trade-sized paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE---between LIKE NEW and VERY GOOD SHAPE! THERE IS NO creasing of the spine and ONLY minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more
Edition: First edition. Spinsters/Aunt Lute ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Aunt Lute Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780933216648ISBN:0933216645
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner name sticker on inside flyleaf. Spine crease & shopworn edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 339 p. Audience: General/trade. Nevada Barr's first, and hardest to find, novel. read more
Edition: Audio Book edition
Binding: Audiobook (cassette)
Publisher: recorded books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780788752865ISBN:0788752863
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, set case has a bumped corner. Unabridged; Includes ALL 12 tapes; 16.5 hours; narrated by Linda Stephens; A heart-wrenching yet tender tale of two women whose boundless devotion to each other is continually challenged in nineteenth century America.; read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bard
Date Published: 1999-09-01
ISBN-13:9780380799503ISBN:0380799502
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780380799503. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780380799503ISBN:0380799502
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's
Date Published: 1984
Description: Small red (remainderish) spot on top and bottom edge else fine in fine jacket. 1st ed. Barr's first book, not a mystery. She calls it her "lesbian-gothic Western. " Tiny printing. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780312082444ISBN:0312082444
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. This is a hardcover, first edition, first printing (with complete numberline) of Bittersweet by Nevada Barr. The book published in 1984 by St. Martins Press: New York is in near fine condition in unclipped dust jacket in very good condition with one inch long by quarter inch high chip missing at bottom of back cover of jacket near spine else very faint edgewear. read more
"I'm not generally a huge fan of historical fiction, but I listened to the audio book version of this and I really enjoyed it. The start was a bit slow, as it seemed to take a long time for the two main characters to connect with one another. However, I was listening to that part while on a long drive, so I don't think the slowness was as noticeable as it might have been if I was reading it.
I sort of went through phases of really liking the characters, and then not liking them quite so much.
I really like the character of Imogene throughout. We get vague hints about the scandal that happened before the book starts, and you can see her holding back and hesitating in her friendship with Sarah, probably in the hopes of avoiding something like that again. The injustice of the situation that drives them from Pennsylvania was very upsetting, considering that they actually had NOT committed the acts for which they were accused. It was also interesting when we finally do hear exactly what did happen in Philadelphia between Imogene and Mary Beth -- I had expected that story to be a bit different from what it actually was.
I found things a little aggravating when they first arrived in Reno, I think because the character of Sarah was SO weak and helpless. I started to dislike her a bit during this part. The scenes with Mr. Weldrick (not sure on spelling since I listened to the audio book) were especially annoying. Perhaps I'm just too far removed from how life was back then, but the thought that she would even consider marrying him was just too much. It was also unclear to me how she REALLY felt -- it almost seemed as though she had been kidnapped away and didn't really want to be there, with Imogene. When she told Imogene at one point "I love you", I was actually a bit surprised.
But then once they settled at the stagecoach stop, I swung back around to liking the characters again. Sarah transformed into a much stronger woman and the descriptions of their life there were beautiful to read (hear). I didn't really expect any graphic descriptions of sex or anything (given the style of the book), but I thought it did a good job of really showing their love and devotion to one another. It wasn't until they were at the stagecoach stop that I really believed that Sarah really loved Imogene.
Unlike some of the reviewers, I don't think the end was abrupt. I was a bit sad to let go of the characters after spending all that time with them, and of course a happier ending would have been nice, but I was sort of expecting something along these lines all along. Ever since the injustice in Pennsylvania, I kept expecting similar tragedies to befall them.
Their devotion to one another was there right to the very end of the story.
I've read a few of Nevada Barr's mysteries and enjoyed them as well, but it was nice to see something of a completely different style."
"I liked all the characters. I had a problem with every hetero sexual experience for Sarah was attempted rape or otherwise violent. I never felt like she knew she was gay. She was just lost, confused and depressed, and just latched onto the one person who loved her without strings."
"i was hoping this would be a lot more steamy and sexy but honestly the most explicit scenes were rapes. shudder. the narrative build was also somewhat lacking, sadly. i did like the western-ness, shades of larry mcmurtry. made me want to read lesbian erotica by steinbeck..."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.