» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Witchcraft & Black Magic

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Witchcraft & Black Magic

by Montague Summers

About this title: Historical overview of demonology and the occult defines witchcraft and examines ceremonial practices, the casting of spells and conjuring, celebration of the Black Mass, and much more. A masterfully written, highly readable work for anyone interested in supernatural phenomena.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Witchcraft and Black Magic

by Montague Summers

price: $3.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780883560259 ISBN: 0883560259

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Witchcraft and Black Magic

by Summers, Montague

price: $6.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Causeway Books, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good book with a fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MML Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Witchcraft and Black Magic used book

Witchcraft and Black Magic

by Montague Summers

price: $7.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486411255 ISBN: 0486411257

Description: AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Witchcraft and Black Magic new book

Witchcraft and Black Magic

by Montague Summers

price: $8.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780486411255 ISBN: 0486411257

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Witchcraft and Black Magic new book

Witchcraft and Black Magic

by Summers, Montague

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.96

you save: $0.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780486411255 ISBN: 0486411257

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Witchcraft and Black Magic

by Montague Summers

price: $8.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Causway Books Date Published: 1/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780883560259 ISBN: 0883560259

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Witchcraft and Black Magic

by Summers, Montague

price: $11.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Causeway Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780883560259 ISBN: 0883560259

Description: Good+ in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Blue cloth. faint spotting on front edge of textblock, bottom front corner mildly bumped. Dustjacket with multiple edge & corner tears, sticker on front. Illustrations, index, 228 pp. Text clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Witchcraft and Black Magic

by Summers, Montague

price: $11.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Galahad Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780883560259 ISBN: 0883560259

Description: Edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. 228pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Witchcraft and Black Magic

by Montague Summers

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Bks Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780099094203 ISBN: 0099094207

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Witchcraft and Black Magic

by Summers, Montague

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 1965

Description: VG. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Witchcraft and Black Magic,

by Montague Summers

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rider & Co. Ltd Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair. Rider & Co. Ltd [Published date: NO date listed (circa 1946)]. No other printings listed. Fair/ NO dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards have bumping, chipping and fraying to edges, corners and top and bottom of spine with a few small tears along the spine. Moderate overall scratching, fading and soiling. Spine slightly shaken but binding is still intact. Pages have light foxing with a bit heavier browning to end papers. Otherwise pages are unmarked. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Witchcraft and Black Magic

by Montague Summers

price: $13.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Senate Date Published: 1995-08 ISBN-13: 9781859581599 ISBN: 1859581595

Description: Good. Minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Edwards, Book Dealer, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Witchcraft and Black Magic

by Montague Summers

price: $13.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Arrow Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Reprint, 1965. Cover a little worn, page edges browning, rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Witchcraft and Black Magic

by Summers, Montague

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. 320 pp. Arrow Book 785. Light edge and corner wear with bindery ripples on an uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: What Is Witchcraft; The Essential Pact; The Familiar in Human Shape and Animal; The Sacrileges of Witches; The Reward of Blood; Witchcraft at Cambridge and Oxford; The Manichee Sorcerers; The Witchcraft of the Templars; The Origins of Witchcraft; Assyrian and Egyptian Witches; The Dianic Cult; The Library of the Witches; The Sibylline Books; The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Witchcraft and Black Magic

by Montague Summers

price: $19.82

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow Books, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine & covers sl creased, inscription to half-title o/w interior clean & tight, pages tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Witchcraft and Black Magic

by Summers, Montague

price: $21.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Senate/Studio edns, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859581599 ISBN: 1859581595

Description: VG paperback. Inscrip on half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Withcraft and Black Magic

by Summers, Montague (Michael Lord, Intro)

price: $23.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Causeway Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780883560259 ISBN: 0883560259

Description: 16 B/W Plates. VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 228pgs(Index) 1/8" DJ chip top rear edge, DJ nicked head & foot of spine, fore-edge page ends a little dirty, business card glued to front. Endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Price unclipped. ISBN 0883560259. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Witchcraft and Black Magic

by Summers, Montague

price: $25.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Omnigraphics ISBN-13: 9781558888401 ISBN: 1558888403

Description: New. 1558888403 **NEW** No dust jacket. Very slight surface wear to covers. O/w book is in excellent condition, binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Shipped w/delivery confirmation. In the book business since 1979. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Witchcraft and Black Magic

by Summers, Montague

price: $25.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Omnigraphics ISBN-13: 9781558888401 ISBN: 1558888403

Description: New. 1558888403 **NEW** No dust jacket. Very slight surface wear to covers. O/w book is in excellent condition, binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Shipped w/delivery confirmation. In the book business since 1979. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Witchcraft and Black Magic

by Montague Summers

price: $35.60

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099094203 ISBN: 0099094207

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Witchcraft and Black Magic

by Summers, Montague

price: $36.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rider, London Date Published: 1945

Description: 8vo Cloth D.w. 1st Edn. Illus. 228 pp. Dw. sl. frayed; news clipping tipped onto f.e. p; some browning & spotting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Witchcraft and Black Magic

by Summers, Montague

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rider & Co. Ltd., London

Description: Illustrated. Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some light foxing spots, otherwise clean, good binding, moderate wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Witchcraft and Black Magic, By Summers, Montague

by Montague Summers

price: $49.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rider & Co. Ltd Date Published: 1946

Description: Like New. Tight binding, clean pages, excellent DJ/cover Free Delivery Confirmation IN STOCK IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Witchcraft and Black Magic, By Montague Summers; Introduction to the Causeway Edition By Michael Lord

by Summers, Montague (1880-1948)

price: $56.95

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Causeway ed., [1974]. 1st edition, London, New York [etc. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York; Causeway Books Date Published: 1974

Description: Description: 228 p. plates, facsims. 24cm. Includes index. Subjects: Witchcraft. Magic. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 228. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Witchcraft and Black Magic, By Montague Summers; Introduction to the Causeway Edition By Michael Lord

by Summers, Montague (1880-1948)

price: $56.95

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Causeway ed., [1974]. 1st edition, London, New York [etc. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York; Causeway Books Date Published: 1974

Description: Description: 228 p. plates, facsims. 24cm. Includes index. Subjects: Witchcraft. Magic. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 228. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.