About this title: A young boy is convinced that the old lady whose leaves he rakes is a witch especially when his own mother sees the old woman disappear.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: T. Nelson
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780840764799ISBN:0840764790
Description: Good. ---76 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The soft cover has light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780590405133ISBN:0590405136
Description: Acceptable. MINOR COVER WEAR. STAMP INSIDE FRONT COVER. PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. 60804 H16 MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780590405133ISBN:0590405136
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. trade pb, 20a2 shelf wear to cover read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780590405133ISBN:0590405136
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great Copy Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. has creasing, and shelf wear, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scholastic Inc., New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780590119177ISBN:0590119176
Description: Illustrated By Ethel Gold. Good++ No Jacket. Trade Paperback. Star stamp top edge, short red line top corner of fep. Inside covers darkening. read more
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780840764799ISBN:0840764790
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Usual stickers and markings for ex-library, otherwise very good condition, binding tight, pages clean. 86 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780840764799ISBN:0840764790
Description: Acceptable. Book Former library Hardcover with Dustjacket. Stamps, stickers, pocket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. Not price clipped. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780840764928ISBN:0840764928
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0840764928. Clean copy for ex-library, binding has been broken and first signature has been glued in; Ex-Library. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780590405133ISBN:0590405136
Description: Goldberg. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover Library Binding
Publisher: Thomas Nelson, Nashville TN
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780840764799ISBN:0840764790
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. Missing DJ Good + No Jacket Illustrated BoardsEx-Library. 64mo-up to 3" tall. Ex-library, usual stamps, fep removed, binding tight, red boards lightly rubbed but bright, old house on cover, very little cover wear, interior pages clean, coffee stains on exterior edges of pages but do not go into interior pages, some stain on insid. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.