» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill: A Treasury of More Than 1,000 Quotations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill: A Treasury of More Than 1,000 Quotations

by James C Humes, Sir Winston Churchill, Richard Milhous Nixon (Foreword by)

About this title: Captures the essence of Churchill's personality by collecting some of the most intelligent and humorous things he ever said, anecdotes about him and information on his tastes, views and idiosyncrasies. James Humes is the author of "Podium Humor", "More Podium Humor" and "The Sir Winston Method".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill used book

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill

by Richard M. Nixon, James C. Humes

price: $3.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925772 ISBN: 0060925779

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill used book

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill

by James C. Humes; Richard M. Nixon

price: $3.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995-01 ISBN-13: 9780060925772 ISBN: 0060925779

Description: Good. Pretty good shape, some wear. Creases may be present on spine, and maybe some dog-eared pages. There is a big round orange highlighter mark on very first page. That is the only mark I've noticed. Different cover art than shown. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Village of Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill used book

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill

by Humes, James C.; Nixon, Richard M.

price: $4.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925772 ISBN: 0060925779

Description: Fine. 0060925779 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill used book

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill

by James C. Humes, Richard M. Nixon

price: $4.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925772 ISBN: 0060925779

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill: a Treasury of More Than 1, 000 Quotatio...

price: $5.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060170356 ISBN: 0060170352

Description: Good. Ex library copy with stamps and labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill [Paperback] By James C. Humes used book

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill [Paperback] By James C. Humes

by James C. Humes; Richard M. Nixon

price: $5.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995-01 ISBN-13: 9780060925772 ISBN: 0060925779

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, different cover art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wit and Wisdom of Winston Churchill: a Treasury of More Than 1000 Quotations and Anecdotes used book

Wit and Wisdom of Winston Churchill: a Treasury of More Than 1000 Quotations and Anecdotes

by Humes, James C.C.

price: $6.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925772 ISBN: 0060925779

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill: a Treasury of More Than 1, 000 Quotations and Anecdotes used book

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill: a Treasury of More Than 1, 000 Quotations and Anecdotes

by Humes, James C.

price: $6.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Harper Perennial Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925772 ISBN: 0060925779

Description: Like New. Softcover with pages that are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelfwear and outer edges of pages have a small stain. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill new book

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill

by James C. Humes, Richard M. Nixon

price: $7.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925772 ISBN: 0060925779

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill new book

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill

by Humes, James C.; Nixon, Richard M.

price: $7.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060925772 ISBN: 0060925779

Description: New. 0060925779 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill: A Treasury of More Than 1, 000 Quotations new book

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill: A Treasury of More Than 1, 000 Quotations

by Humes, James C, and Churchill, Winston, Sir, and Nixon, Richard Milhous (Foreword by)

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Harper Perennial ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060925772 ISBN: 0060925779

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. trade pb, 13a3 shelf wear to cover read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wit & Wisom on Winston Churchill a Treasury of More Than 1, 000 Quotations and Anecdotes used book

The Wit & Wisom on Winston Churchill a Treasury of More Than 1, 000 Quotations and Anecdotes

by Humes, James C.

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harperperennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925772 ISBN: 0060925779

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Light wear and rubbing to covers, spine head bumped, light closed-edge discoloration, remaineder mark, binding tight, text clean. 0060925779; 11224. 16mo 6"-7" tall; 234 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wit & Wisom on Winston Churchill a Treasury of More Than 1, 000 Quotations and Anecdotes used book

The Wit & Wisom on Winston Churchill a Treasury of More Than 1, 000 Quotations and Anecdotes

by Humes, James C.

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harperperennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925772 ISBN: 0060925779

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Light wear and rubbing to covers, light closed-edge discoloration, remaineder mark, binding tight, text clean. 0060925779; 11225. 16mo 6"-7" tall; 234 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill: A Treasury of More Than 1,000 Quotations new book

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill: A Treasury of More Than 1,000 Quotations

by Humes, James C, and Churchill, Winston, Sir, and Nixon, Richard Milhous (Foreword by)

list price: $12.99

our price: $11.69

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060925772 ISBN: 0060925779

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill new book

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill

by James C. Humes~Richard M. Nixon

price: $12.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925772 ISBN: 0060925779

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wit and Wisdom of Winston Churchill: a Treasury of More Than 1, 000 Quotations and Anecdotes new book

The Wit and Wisdom of Winston Churchill: a Treasury of More Than 1, 000 Quotations and Anecdotes

by Humes, James C.

price: $13.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1995-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060925772 ISBN: 0060925779

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060925772. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill: a Treasury of More Than 1, 000 Quotations and Anecdotes

by James C. Humes

price: $24.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994-01 ISBN-13: 9780060170356 ISBN: 0060170352

Description: Very Good. Clean text; slight agetoning; spotting to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill a Treasury of More Than 1, 000 Quotations and Anecdotes used book

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill a Treasury of More Than 1, 000 Quotations and Anecdotes

by Humes, James C.

price: $39.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060170356 ISBN: 0060170352

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0060170352. Hard-to-find volume of Sir Winston's witticisms in sharp copy. Incidental staining to outer edge; inked presentation remarks endpaper. Priceclipped dust wrapper. Otherwise solid and tight and in good shape. Forward by Richard M. Nixon.; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wit and Wisdom of Winston Churchill: a Treasury of More Than 1, 000 Quotations and Anecdotes used book

Wit and Wisdom of Winston Churchill: a Treasury of More Than 1, 000 Quotations and Anecdotes

by Churchill; Humes, James C.

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925772 ISBN: 0060925779

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wit & Wisdom Churchi new book

Wit & Wisdom Churchi

by Humes, Mr. James C.

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060925772 ISBN: 0060925779

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060925779. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill used book

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill

by James C. Humes; Richard M. Nixon

price: $8.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995-01 ISBN-13: 9780060925772 ISBN: 0060925779

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! May Have Light Shelf Wear And Or Publisher Mark. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill new book

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill

by James C. Humes; Richard M. Nixon

price: $8.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995-01 ISBN-13: 9780060925772 ISBN: 0060925779

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill: a Treasury of More Than 1, 000 Quotations new book

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill: a Treasury of More Than 1, 000 Quotations

by Humes, James C.

price: $10.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060925772 ISBN: 0060925779

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill: a Treasury new book

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill: a Treasury

by Humes, James C.; Churchill, Winston S. A

price: $10.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925772 ISBN: 0060925779

Description: New. One of the most charismatic and fascinating figures of the 20th century, Winston Churchill was a prolific writer, masterful orator, and consummate wit. In The Wit and Wisdom of Winston Churchill, James Humes captures the essence of this larger-than-l... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill new book

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill

by James C. Humes

price: $11.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925772 ISBN: 0060925779

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 16, 2008
By Jeremy, Western Springs, IL

"Great little book of some of Churchill's best. I bought this book to accompany the dry and long "Young Man in a Hurry" and I'm glad I did. It added some life and personality to a man overflowing with both (despite the fact that his biography did its best to suck it out).
Great little quick read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 29, 2008
By Jenny, The United States

"One of my all time favorite Churchill books!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.