» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wit & wisdom of baseball

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wit & wisdom of baseball

by Saul Wisnia, Dan Schlossberg

About this title: The perfect gift for baseball fans of all ages, all generations, all over the world. A lively mix of trivia, anecdotes, observations, and quotations from and about baseball's most colorful characters. Shaped in the form of a baseball, this book also features original illustrations that help bring the stories to life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Wit & Wisdom of Baseball used book

Wit & Wisdom of Baseball

by Wisnia, Saul, And Consumer Guide (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Publications International Date Published: 03/1998 ISBN-13: 9780451194268 ISBN: 0451194268

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Wit & wisdom of baseball

by Wisnia, Saul, and Schlossberg, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Publications International, Lincolnwood, Ill. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780785321934 ISBN: 0785321934

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 192 p. : col. ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Tehan, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wit & Wisdom of Baseball

by Saul Wisnia With Dan Schlossberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Publications International, Ltd., Lincolnwood, Ill. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780785325055 ISBN: 0785325050

Description: Elizabeth Traynor. Good + G+ soft cover, text very tight and clean, looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wit & Wisdom of Baseball

by Saul Wisnia; Dan Schlossberg

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780785325055 ISBN: 0785325050

Description: Fine. Shows only minor use, No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ZpcBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Wit & Wisdom of Baseball

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Publications International ISBN-13: 9780785325055 ISBN: 0785325050

Description: New. 0785325050 New-with remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Qualitebooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wit and Wisdom of Baseball used book

Wit and Wisdom of Baseball

by Consumer Guide Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Consumer Guide Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780451194268 ISBN: 0451194268

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wit & Wisdom of Baseball

by Wisnia, Saul; Schlossberg, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Publications International ISBN-13: 9780785325055 ISBN: 0785325050

Description: Very Good. 0785325050 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wit & Wisdom of Baseball

by Saul Wisnia

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Publications International Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780785321934 ISBN: 0785321934

Description: Excellent Shape. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wit & Wisdom of Baseball

by Dan Schlossberg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Publications International Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780785325055 ISBN: 0785325050

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wit & Wisdom of Baseball

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Publications International Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780785325055 ISBN: 0785325050

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wit & Wisdom of Baseball

by Saul Wisnia

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Publications International Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780785321934 ISBN: 0785321934

Description: Good. 322w add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wit & Wisdom of Baseball

by Saul Wisnia

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785321934 ISBN: 0785321934

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wit & Wisdom of Baseball

by Saul Wisnia, Dan Schlossberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780785325055 ISBN: 0785325050

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wit & Wisdom of Baseball

by Saul Wisnia

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785321934 ISBN: 0785321934

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wit & Wisdom of Baseball

by Saul Wisnia

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780785325055 ISBN: 0785325050

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wit & Wisdom of Baseball

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Publications International ISBN-13: 9780785325055 ISBN: 0785325050

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wit and Wisdom of Baseball used book

Wit and Wisdom of Baseball

by Consumer Guide Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Consumer Guide ISBN-13: 9780451194268 ISBN: 0451194268

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wit & Wisdom of Baseball

by Saul Wisnia

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Publications International ISBN-13: 9780785321934 ISBN: 0785321934

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wit & Wisdom of Baseball

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Publications International ISBN-13: 9780785325055 ISBN: 0785325050

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wit and Wisdom of Baseball: Single Quotes & Double Talk

by Saul Wisnia, Elizabeth Traynor (Illustrator), Dan Schlossberg (With)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785321934 ISBN: 0785321934

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Publications International, Limited Pub Date: 9/1/1997 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 192. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wit and Wisdom of Baseball used book

Wit and Wisdom of Baseball

by Consumer Guide Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Consumer Guide Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780451194268 ISBN: 0451194268

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wit & Wisdom of Baseball used book

Wit & Wisdom of Baseball

by Wisnia, Saul, and Consumer Guide (Editor), and Schlossberg, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780451194268 ISBN: 0451194268

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wit & wisdom of baseball

by Wisnia, Saul, and Schlossberg, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Publications International, Lincolnwood, Ill. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780785321934 ISBN: 0785321934

Description: Good. 192 p. : col. ill. ; 22 cm. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wit & Wisdom of Baseball

by Wisnia, Saul And Dan Schlossberg

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Publications International, Ltd., Lincolnwood, Illinois Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780785325055 ISBN: 0785325050

Description: Elizabeth Traynor. Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows light to moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly scuffed, moderate edge wear read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wit & Wisdom of Baseball

by Saul Wisnia

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Publications International Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780785325055 ISBN: 0785325050

Description: Fine. Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.