» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wishes, lies and dreams; teaching children to write poetry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wishes, lies and dreams; teaching children to write poetry

by Kenneth Koch, P.S. 61 in New York City

About this title: The classic, inspiring account of a poet's experience teaching school children to write poetry When Kenneth Koch entered the Manhattan classrooms of P.S. 61, the children, excited by the opportunity to work with an instructor able to inspire their talent and energy, would clap and shout with pleasure. In this vivid account, Koch describes his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Wishes, Lies and Dreams; Teaching Children to Write Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth, And P.S. 61 In New York City

price: $4.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. 309 p. illus., facsims. 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Wishes, Lies and Dreams; Teaching Children to Write Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth, And P.S. 61 In New York City

price: $16.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. 309 p. illus., facsims. 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Wishes, lies, and dreams: teaching children to write poetry

by Koch, Kenneth

price: $3.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Random House/Vintage Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394710822 ISBN: 0394710827

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, aging, light creases on spine, stk #2330. 309 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wishes, Lies, and Dreams Teaching Children to Write Poetry

by Kenneth Koch

price: $4.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Paperback. Modest wear. Small corner of front cover bent up. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wishes, Lies and Dreams; Teaching Children to Write Poetry

by Kenneth Koch

price: $4.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wishes, Lies and Dreams; Teaching Children to Write Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth, And P.S. 61 In New York City

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394710822 ISBN: 0394710827

Description: Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light soiling to cover. Text tanning lightly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Swanson, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wishes, Lies and Dreams, Teaching Children to Write Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1974

Description: Excellent reading copy. Softcover. We note the former owner with light check marks to favorite poems. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wishes, Lies, and Dreams: Teaching Children to Write Poetry

by Kenneth Koch; And The Students Of P.S. 61 In New York City

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHELSEA HOUSE PUBLISHERS Date Published: 1970

Description: Acceptable. Heavy discoloration and heavy wear on dust jacket. Hinges worn. Free of markings. Free of highlighting. Book is in good condition. Dust jacket is in acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wishes, Lies, and Dreams: Teaching Children to Write Poetry used book

Wishes, Lies, and Dreams: Teaching Children to Write Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth; Padgett, Ron

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060955090 ISBN: 0060955090

Description: Very Good. 0060955090 Gently used condition. Clean, Tight and Neat. Five star seller-Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wishes, Lies, and Dreams: Teaching Children to Write Poetry used book

Wishes, Lies, and Dreams: Teaching Children to Write Poetry

by Kenneth Koch; Ron Padgett

price: $6.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060955090 ISBN: 0060955090

Description: Like New. {LIKE NEW} Paperback. Faint shelfwear. Page edges beginning to tan due to age. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wishes, Lies, and Dreams: Teaching Children to Write Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A Vintage Book Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Tight binding, good hinges and clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wishes, Lies, and Dreams: Teaching Children to Write Poetry used book

Wishes, Lies, and Dreams: Teaching Children to Write Poetry

price: $8.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060955090 ISBN: 0060955090

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wishes, Lies, and Dreams: Teaching Children to Write Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Chelsea House Publishers Date Published: 1970

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Good minus/Fair; hardcover, apparent first ed.; red cloth-covered boards, minor signs of wear, one tiny white spot fr cover, some soil to outer pp. edges; p. o's lengthy insc. ffep; price-clipped dj somewhat soiled, small open tear bottom spine end. Fascinating report of teaching children in grades one through six to write poetry. Includes essay explaining the methods used and amazing collection of children's poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Wishes, Lies, and Dreams: Teaching Children to Write Poetry new book

Wishes, Lies, and Dreams: Teaching Children to Write Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth (Afterword by), and Padgett, Ron (Foreword by)

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060955090 ISBN: 0060955090

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wishes, Lies, and Dreams: Teaching Children to Write Poetry new book

Wishes, Lies, and Dreams: Teaching Children to Write Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth

price: $13.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060955090 ISBN: 0060955090

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060955090. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wishes, Lies, and Dreams: Teaching Children to Write Poetry new book

Wishes, Lies, and Dreams: Teaching Children to Write Poetry

by Kenneth Koch, Ron Padgett

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060955090 ISBN: 0060955090

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wishes, Lies, and Dreams: Teaching Children to Write Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth And The Students Of P.S. 61 In New York City

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Red cloth, 309 p. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wishes, Lies, and Dreams Teaching Children to Write Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Some minor chipping to edges of dust jacket, with some tears. Uncommon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wishes, Lies, and Dreams: Teaching Children to Write Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth; The Students Of P.S. 61 In New York City

price: $95.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers, New York, N.Y., USA Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price clipped, spine a bit tanned). Archival dust jacket protector provided. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wishes, Lies, and Dreams Teaching Children to Write Poetry used book

Wishes, Lies, and Dreams Teaching Children to Write Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth; The Students Of P.S. 61 In New York City

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket. Edge wear, soiling, faint marking to front panel. Owner inscription.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wishes, lies and dreams; teaching children to write poetry

by Koch, Kenneth, and P.S. 61 in New York City

price: $3.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: V-82 Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean/tight/age-toned PB. Unmarked text. Worn/soiled cover--no tears. [frpb] 309 p. illus., facsims. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Facsimiles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helen Pincus, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wishes, Lies and Dreams: Teaching Children to Write Poetry

by Koch, Kenneth

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: mass-market PB Publisher: Vintage, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394710822 ISBN: 0394710827

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0394710827. In softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wishes, Lies and Dreams: Teaching Children to Write Poetry

by Kenneth Koch

price: $4.80

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Chelsea House Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Some pencil underlining at beginning of book. Ex-library with minimal markings. No dj. Not much wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wishes, Lies, and Dreams: Teaching Children to Write Poetry

by Kenneth Koch; And The Students Of P.S. 61 In New

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1970. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wishes, Lies, and Dreams: Teaching Children to Write Poetry used book

Wishes, Lies, and Dreams: Teaching Children to Write Poetry

by Kenneth Koch, Ron Padgett

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060955090 ISBN: 0060955090

Description: Good. Good Condition! ! ! ! ! ! What a Deal! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raiderbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 12, 2009
By Amy, Columbus, OH

"THE BOMB! teach yr children people. Great Poetry. It's simple with this book and his other!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Benjamin, The United States

"I can't understand why this book vanished. It is one of the most beautiful books about poetry or teaching I can think of."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 22, 2008
By Zach, Tucson, AZ

"Great stuff, Koch was a trailblazer in this department."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2008
By Carmussel, Goodyear, AZ

"This is SUCH a great book for teachers. I use it in workshops on poetry, and use the concept for retreats. I've bought at least 20 copies of this book to give away. In fact, while I was looking for this book to write this review . . . I just bought 6 more copies! They were 10¢ each (okay, okay, plus $3.99 for P & H!) Definitely worth it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Wishes, lies and dreams; teaching children to write poetry by Kenneth Koch, P.S. 61 in New York City

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.