» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wise Children

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wise Children

by Angela Carter

About this title: In Angela Carter's last novel, the twins Dora and Nora Chance, whose family dominates the British stage, become music hall stars.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Wise Children

by Carter, Angela

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House UK Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780099981107 ISBN: 0099981106

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wise Children used book

Wise Children

by Carter, Angela

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140175301 ISBN: 014017530X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Wise Children

by Carter, Angela

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House (UK) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780099981107 ISBN: 0099981106

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding square and tight, pages clean, very minor shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buy the Book, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wise Children

by Carter, Angela

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House UK Distribution ISBN-13: 9780099981107 ISBN: 0099981106

Description: Very Good. 0099981106 Very Good-An excellent copy. Softcover. Binding is tight, book appears to be in unread condition. No marks or highlighting in text. Wear to edges of cover. Cover lays flat. This book has NOT been marked as a remainder by the publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. ORG117S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wise Children

by Angela Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London, United Kingdom: Vintage, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780099981107 ISBN: 0099981106

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wise Children used book

Wise Children

by Angela Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140175301 ISBN: 014017530X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wise Children used book

Wise Children

by Angela Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374291334 ISBN: 0374291330

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wise Children used book

Wise Children

by Angela Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140175301 ISBN: 014017530X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 1/1/1993 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wise Children used book

Wise Children

by Angela Carter

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140175301 ISBN: 014017530X

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wise Children used book

Wise Children

by Carter, Angela

price: $2.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140175301 ISBN: 014017530X

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wise Children used book

Wise Children

by Carter, Angela

price: $2.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140175301 ISBN: 014017530X

Description: Very good. In great condition, a nice tight copy! Ships with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: frogforest, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wise Children used book

Wise Children

by Carter, Angela

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140175301 ISBN: 014017530X

Description: Fine. 014017530X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wise Children used book

Wise Children

by Carter, Angela

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374291334 ISBN: 0374291330

Description: Book is Very Good except is ex-library, has usual library markings. Dust Jacket is Very Good, label on spine, flaps glued to inside book covers, price not clipped. 0.8 x 6.2 x 9.2 inches. 234 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wise Children

by Angela Carter

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099981107 ISBN: 0099981106

Description: Good. 1992-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wise Children used book

Wise Children

by Carter, Angela

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374291334 ISBN: 0374291330

Description: Good. RELIABLE library withdrawal with a NICE dust jacket in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside. Light scuff to the plastic cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wise Children used book

Wise Children

by Carter, Angela

price: $3.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140175301 ISBN: 014017530X

Description: Fine. 014017530X Remainder mark and little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wise Children used book

Wise Children

by Carter, Angela

price: $3.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374291334 ISBN: 0374291330

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rhonda Stone, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wise Children used book

Wise Children

by Carter, Angela

price: $3.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140175301 ISBN: 014017530X

Description: VG-; slight staining to back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wise Children used book

Wise Children

by Carter, Angela

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140175301 ISBN: 014017530X

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. Remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wise Children used book

Wise Children

by Carter, Angela

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140175301 ISBN: 014017530X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Faint edge/shelfwear, clean, unmarked, uncreased pages, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Wise Children used book

Wise Children

by Carter, Angela

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140175301 ISBN: 014017530X

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 234 pp.; 20 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. Browning. "The bewitching last novel from the heralded Angela Carter--a tale as bawdy, tender, unpredictable, and magical as its main characters, the song-and-dance twam of twin sisters, Dora and Nora Chance. / Angela Carter (1940-1992) wrote nine novels and numerous short stories, as well as nonfiction, radio plays, and the screenplay for Neil Jordan's 1984 movie The Company of Wolves, based on her ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wise Children

by Carter, Angela

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin 1993 Trade Paperback.

Description: Very Good. Her last novel, still dazzles. Light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksleuth, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wise Children

by Carter, Angela

price: $4.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quality Paperwork Direct Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316130530 ISBN: 0316130532

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. A Near Fine Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Wise Children used book

Wise Children

by Carter, Angela

price: $4.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140175301 ISBN: 014017530X

Description: Fine. Light cover curl. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Wise Children used book

Wise Children

by Angela Carter

price: $4.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140175301 ISBN: 014017530X

Description: TextbooksRus #9401116. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Marie, The United Kingdom

"I really enjoyed this book; the story of the thespian lives of the Chance twins and their colourful family and friends, is funny and bawdy, fast and furious."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Nell-lu, Edinburgh, The United Kingdom

"A completely genius story of theatrical twins.

Wise Children grabbed me on page one. The voice of narrator Dora Chance is charming, witty, unique and honest. Her story of family, show business and Shakespeare is perfectly told. Bawdy, brisk and brilliant!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Anne, San Francisco, CA

"A take off on the Merchant of Venice's "It's a wise father who knows his own child," which itself is a take-off of the Odyssey's "It's a wise child who knows his father." The book is a retrospective of 100 years of history of the great Shakespearian family the Hazards, on the occasion of Melchior Hazard's 100th birthday. Narrated by one of Melchior's lively and never acknowledged twin daughters, it's a story filled with twins, mix-ups, vulgarity, and drama. I'm not sure why I'd never heard of Angela Carter before -- this book was published in the early 90's. She seems to have been a well-known and loved British author, but maybe just didn't quite make the jump across the pond or I just wasn't paying enough attention."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Amelia, Decatur, GA

"This is one of my very favorite books and I read it practically every year. It is so funny and smart and full of life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Wise Children by Angela Carter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.