» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache

by Keith H Basso

About this title: Explores the connections of place, language, wisdom, and morality among the Western Apache.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache used book

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache

by Basso, Keith H.

price: $10.59

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 8/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780826317247 ISBN: 0826317243

Description: Good. 0826317243 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache used book

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache

price: $10.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826317247 ISBN: 0826317243

Description: Fair. Edgewear to cover and back cover/last 2 pages have a cut (does not affect any text at all). Still a good reading copy. Pages are clean & unmarked. C1c. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache used book

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache

by Keith H. Basso

price: $13.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 8/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780826317247 ISBN: 0826317243

Description: Very Good. Bumped corners; no marks on text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 86 Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache used book

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache

by Basso, Keith H

price: $17.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780826317247 ISBN: 0826317243

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine condition minus highlighting/underlining read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksforU, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache used book

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache

by Basso, Keith

price: $20.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780826317247 ISBN: 0826317243

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, (2002) Trade paperback. 171 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache new book

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache

by Basso, Keith H

price: $28.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780826317247 ISBN: 0826317243

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache used book

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache

by Basso, Keith

price: $29.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780826317247 ISBN: 0826317243

Description: Very Good + 171 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache used book

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache

by Basso, Keith H.

price: $44.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780826317230 ISBN: 0826317235

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0826317235 Fine first edition hard cover in like dust jacket. Blue cloth with gold lettering. Landscape and language among the western Apache. Western States Book Award Winner for Creative Nonfiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All Americana Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Wisdom Sits in Places used book

Wisdom Sits in Places

by Basso, Keith H.

price: $85.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, N. M. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780826317247 ISBN: 0826317243

Description: Near Fine. Copy has slight rubbing, minute tiny dent on opening side. Western States Book Award Winner for Creative Nonfiction-1996. Landscape and language among the Western Apache. " Anthropologist Keith Basso had cowboyed with and written about the Western Apache for fifteen years when an elder asked him to make a map-'Not whitemen's maps, we've got plenty of them, but Apache maps with Apache places and names. We could use them. Find out something about how we know our country. ' With tribal ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aahabooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache used book

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache

by Basso, Keith H.

price: $88.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press ISBN-13: 9780826317230 ISBN: 0826317235

Description: Very Good. 0826317235 VG/VG former library hardcover with protective mylar over dust jacket. Typical library markings, great shape overal. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Taylor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache used book

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache

by Keith H. Basso

price: $88.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826317230 ISBN: 0826317235

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache used book

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache

by Keith H. Basso

price: $7.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826317247 ISBN: 0826317243

Description: Good. Corners and edges worn, Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache used book

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache

by Keith H. Basso

price: $10.04

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780826317247 ISBN: 0826317243

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RamBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache used book

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache

by Keith H. Basso

price: $11.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826317247 ISBN: 0826317243

Description: Good. Used-Good. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache used book

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache

by Keith H. Basso

price: $12.78

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1996-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780826317247 ISBN: 0826317243

Description: Good. Nice, sound copy with small bit of notes/underlining in pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaigeTurnerBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache used book

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache

by Basso, Keith H.

price: $14.38

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of New Mexico Press ISBN-13: 9780826317247 ISBN: 0826317243

Description: Good. 0826317243 US STUDENT EDITION. BOOK IS A GOOD CONDITION. WILL SHIP WITHIN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFORMATION AND TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: sbsuofmm, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache used book

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache

by Basso, Keith H.

price: $15.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of New Mexico Press ISBN-13: 9780826317247 ISBN: 0826317243

Description: Very Good. 0826317243 Great condition. Most of our copies have little to no marks or highlighting. Cover and corners show very minor to moderate wear. Spine is great; no loose pages. Questions welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: shakespearebrooklyn, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache used book

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache

by Basso, Keith H.

price: $17.31

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780826317247 ISBN: 0826317243

Description: Fine. 0826317243 Pub date: 1996. Condition: Fine. Has name written on edge or cover page. Otherwise in great condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confi. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache, By Basso used book

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache, By Basso

by Basso, Keith H.

price: $17.39

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780826317247 ISBN: 0826317243

Description: Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 21211645 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780826317247 Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 21211645 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache new book

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache

by Keith H. Basso

price: $17.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1996-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780826317247 ISBN: 0826317243

Description: New. Book in New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sellerfromthewest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache used book

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache

by Basso, Keith H

price: $17.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780826317247 ISBN: 0826317243

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache used book

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache

by Keith H. Basso

price: $21.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780826317247 ISBN: 0826317243

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache used book

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache

by Basso, Keith H.

price: $24.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press ISBN-13: 9780826317247 ISBN: 0826317243

Description: Good. 0826317243 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Wisdom Sits in Places new book

Wisdom Sits in Places

by Basso, Keith

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: New Mexico, Univ. Press of Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780826317247 ISBN: 0826317243

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache used book

Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache

by Basso, Keith H.

price: $25.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press ISBN-13: 9780826317247 ISBN: 0826317243

Description: Good. 0826317243 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Maura, Saint Paul, MN

"A fascinating and informative portrait of the relationship between land (place), storytelling, and history among the Western Apache. Recommended for anyone interested in Native American oral histories and/or Apache culture.

Basso does a fairly good job of using respectful language, but he occasionally slips and uses some extremely condescending or paternalistic phrasing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Linda, Boise, ID

"Read this for a cultural anthropology class and loved it. What I took away from the book was a better understanding of how different cultures view the landscapes of their homes and how they fit into those landscapes. The way a people define or name their landmarks can relate directly to their world view."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Michelle, The United States

"This was incredibly interesting, actually. Parts I had trouble reading, but the all of the stories and the Apache concept of wisdom really fascinated me.

Recommended, if you're into enthnographies, haha."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Lindsey, The United States

"This is one of the most beautiful books I have ever read, fiction or non-fiction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Wisdom Sits in Places: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache by Keith H Basso

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.