» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Wisdom of the Talmud: A Thousand Years of Jewish Thought

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Wisdom of the Talmud: A Thousand Years of Jewish Thought

by Ben Zion Bokser

About this title: Citadel Press is proud to announce the newest titles in the Wisdom Library, a collection of books showcasing the thoughts and writings of diverse literary, philosophical, political, and scientific immortals. These books deserve a place on every home bookshelf and in every student's basic library.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Wisdom of the Talmud: a Thousand Years of Jewish Thought used book

The Wisdom of the Talmud: a Thousand Years of Jewish Thought

by Bokser, Ben Zion

price: $4.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780806522555 ISBN: 0806522550

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 182 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wisdom of the Talmud

by Ben Zion Bokser

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pub by Philosophical Library, 1951. Hardcover with DJ. Light cover wear, fading. Binding good, pages clean. DJ faded, rubbed at edges. Very Good book in Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wisdom of the Talmud: a Thousand Years of Jewish Thought (Wisdom Library) used book

The Wisdom of the Talmud: a Thousand Years of Jewish Thought (Wisdom Library)

by Ben Zion Bokser

price: $4.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806522555 ISBN: 0806522550

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wisdom of the Talmud

by Bokser, Rabbi Ben Zion

price: $4.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Good Condition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a good copy with edge wear and a few markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wisdom of the Talmud

by Bokser, Rabbi Ben Zion

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good Condition. Piece missing bottom of spine, Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 195l, Dust Jacket-Worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wisdom of the Talmud

by Bokser, Rabbi Ben Zion

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Philosophical Library. NY. 1951. "A thousand years of Jewish thought. " Hardcover. Index. 180 pages. Cover is faded. Good + condition. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amaranth Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wisdom of the Talmud

by Bokser, Rabbi Ben Zion

price: $10.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Citadel Press, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 176 pages. Square solid copy with a crease on spine, two small creases on front cover, and covers show light wear from rubbing. Interior is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Wisdom of the Talmud: A Thousand Years of Jewish Thought new book

The Wisdom of the Talmud: A Thousand Years of Jewish Thought

by Bokser, Ben Zion

list price: $12.00

our price: $10.40

you save: $1.60 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780806522555 ISBN: 0806522550

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 182 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wisdom of the Talmud. a Thousand Years of Jewish Thought

by Bokser, B.Z. :

price: $14.36

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1951

Description: xx-174 pp., frontispiece. Hard cover, dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wisdom of the Talmud: a Thousand Years of Jewish Thought

by Rabbi Ben Zion Bokser

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library, 1951 1st prtg. 180p, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wisdom of the Talmud, the a Thousand Years of Jewish Thought ( Study of Talmud & It's Importance to Judaism Present & Past )

by Rabbi Ben Zion Bokser

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good jacket. HBDJ, 1951, 1st edition, minor rub wear & chips DJ, bookplate, VG+/VG, AS-IS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wisdom of the Talmud, the a Thousand Years of Jewish Thought ( Study of Talmud & It's Importance to Judaism Present & Past )

by Rabbi Ben Zion Bokser

price: $49.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. Philosophical Library (1951. ) Lovely, SIGNED, petite hardcover in blue/red boards with top red-dye edge. Inscribed by Ben Zion Bokser, Dec. 11, 1951 to 'Leno' Strauss. Light wear to corner tips, no dustjacket. Pristine pages, arriving BOXED and insured. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Sages Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wisdom of the Talmud-a Thousand Years of Jewish Thought

by Bokser, Rabbi Ben Zion

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Librar Date Published: 1951

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Inscribed and Signed By Author. First Edition, first printing, signed by the author. The book is in fine condition; the binding solid and square, the covers clean and bright, the pages are clean and unmarked. The inscription on the ffep reads: "To Bob/ With cordial regards/ Ben Zion Bokser/ Dec 13, 1951" all in the author's hand. The very good or better dust jacket shows slight edge wear, slight soiling, and some fading to the yellow background color on the spine. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nickola Miller -- Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wisdom of the Talmud: a Thousand Years of Jewish Thought

by Bokser, Ben

price: $52.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library

Description: Very Good. B000BI6CQ2 Excellent condition, hardback 1951, no marks, okay cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wisdom of the Talmud: a Thousand Years of Jewish Thought

by Bokser, Ben

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Stamp ex. lib., writing in the book; 180 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Wisdom of the Talmud: a Thousand Years of Jewish Thought (Wisdom Library) used book

The Wisdom of the Talmud: a Thousand Years of Jewish Thought (Wisdom Library)

by Bokser, Ben Zion

price: $4.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9780806522555 ISBN: 0806522550

Description: Very Good. 0806522550 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wisdom of the Talmud: a Thousand Years of Jewish Thought

by Bokser, Ben Zion

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall Used In slate blue cloth, 8vo, 180pp. (light soiling and rubbing to tips and outer extremities, light browning to edges). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wisdom of the Talmud used book

The Wisdom of the Talmud

by Bokser, Ben, Zion

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1951

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. sh63 NF/VG, small triangle missing from lower back of jacket. sh63 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Romano, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Wisdom of the Talmud: a Thousand Years of Jewish Thought (Wisdom Library) new book

The Wisdom of the Talmud: a Thousand Years of Jewish Thought (Wisdom Library)

by Ben Zion Bokser

price: $6.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806522555 ISBN: 0806522550

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Wisdom of the Talmud new book

The Wisdom of the Talmud

by Bokser, Ben Zion (Author)

price: $7.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806522555 ISBN: 0806522550

Description: BRAND NEW. 0806522550. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Wisdom of the Talmud: a Thousand Years of Jewish Thought used book

The Wisdom of the Talmud: a Thousand Years of Jewish Thought

by Bokser, Ben Zion

price: $8.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Citadel Press ISBN-13: 9780806522555 ISBN: 0806522550

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wisdom of the Talmud: a Thousand Years of Jewish Thought

by Bokser, Ben Zion

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Representing approximately 1, 000 years of Jewish thought, the Talmud is not an independent literature; rather, proceeds as a supplement to the Bible providing an authoritative exposition and implementation of the practice of Judaism. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Wisdom of the Talmud: a Thousand Years of Jewi new book

The Wisdom of the Talmud: a Thousand Years of Jewi

by Bokser, Ben Zion

price: $9.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CITADEL PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780806522555 ISBN: 0806522550

Description: Citadel Press is proud to announce the newest titles in the Wisdom Library, a collection of books showcasing the thoughts and writings of diverse literary, philosophical, political, and scientific immortals. These books deserve a place on every home... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wisdom of the Talmud

by Bokser, Rabbi Ben Zion

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Citadel, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: First edition. Very good. Shelf rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wisdom of the Talmud

by Bokser, Ben Zion

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Later. Very good in an about Very good dustwrapper. Browning. Dustwrapper rubbed, torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.