» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The wisdom of the sands

by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Wisdom of the Sands

by Saint-Exupery, Antoine De/Gilbert, Stuart (Trans)

price: $75.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Good/no dust jacket, bookplate on front pastedown, name on front endpaper. xii, 350 p., small 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wisdom of the Sands

by Antoine De Saint-Exupery

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wisdom of the Sands

by Saint-Exupery, Antoine De

price: $300.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good; Collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wisdom of the Sands used book

The Wisdom of the Sands

by Saint Exupery, Antoine De

price: $350.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Clean red cloth boards with gold decoration on cover, gold lettering and decoration on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Slight foxing to endpapers. Brief previous owner inscription on front blank fly leaf. 350 pgs. No additional printings stated. Clean dustjacket with price intact ($4.00) has a few tiny edge nicks, hint of foxing to rear panel. Photo of author on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wisdom of the Sands

by Saint-Exupery, Antoine

price: $395.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Copyright 1950, no printing stated. A NEAR FINE in VERY GOOD price-intact dust jacket. A clean, totally unmarked and tightly bound copy. Hardcover of deep red cloth with gilt decoration on front cover, gilt lettering on spine. Text pages appear unread-top edge dusty but otherwise pages are in fine condition. Cover is clean and fresh with light rubbing to spine ends; bottom corners lightly bumped and slight fray at top rear corner. Unclipped dust jacket clean ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wisdom of the Sands (Citadelle)

by Saint-Exupery, Antoine De

price: $779.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226733722 ISBN: 0226733726

Description: Very Good. 0226733726 Softcover. Sunning to spine, else an excellent unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wisdom of the Sands (Citadelle)

by Antoine De Saint-Exupery; Introduction-Wallace Fowlie; Translator-Stuart Gilbert

price: $17.11

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press Date Published: 1984-06 ISBN-13: 9780226733722 ISBN: 0226733726

Description: Good. Good used copy. Shelf and edge wear. Creasing. Light soiling on outside edges. Different cover--yellow with white lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: StarCityBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wisdom of the Sands

by Saint-Exupýery, Antoine De

price: $25.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780226733722 ISBN: 0226733726

Description: Good. Good, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear, The pages have some moisture stains but have no mildew. Same day Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wisdom of the Sands

by Saint-Exupery, Antoine De

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good in Good jacket. Translated from the French "Citadelle" by Stuart Gilbert. Octavo (5 1/2" x 8 1/4"), red cloth w/gilt lettering & ornamentation on spine & front board, translator's introduction, xii + 350 pp. Damp stains to page edges; price-clipped dj rubbed & chipped at extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brand Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wisdom of the Sands

by Saint-Exupery, Antoine

price: $77.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hollis & Carter Date Published: 1952

Description: Poor The jacket is marked and torn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Some tape burn / residue. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wisdom of the Sands (Citadelle)

by Antoine De Saint-Exupery

price: $78.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780226733722 ISBN: 0226733726

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wisdom of the Sands

by Saint-Exupery, Antoine De

price: $90.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. Translated by Stuart Gilbert. 350 pp, in clean red cloth boards with slight rubbing to corners and spine ends. Binding tight and square. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is price-clipped and has chipping and light creasing at the edges, as well as some small tears. In mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Jacket Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wisdom of the Sands

by Saint-Exupery, Antoine De

price: $113.01

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780899682976 ISBN: 0899682979

Description: Good. 1952 Hollis and Carter hardback. No dustjacket, spine faded, inscription on inside cover, pages lightly tanned, otherwise clean inside and out. Immediate despatch from the UK in a jiffy protective envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Bookshop, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Wisdom of the Sands

by Saint-Exupery, Antoine De (Translated By Stuart Gilbert From The French Citadelle

price: $119.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Red Boards, Sewn Binding Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co, NY Date Published: 1956

Description: Fine in Good Plus jacket. Hard Cover, Decorated. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Apparent FIRST EDITION. Took the author several years to finish writing; he said "Compared with this writing all my other books are mere practice books. " The summation of his experience and philosophy. No marks except signed "Sue, May 18, 1950" on title page (possibly the author's signature), extremely light corner wear. DJ has edge wear and short splits on top edge, otherwise in very good condition. 350pp. Ships in sturdy ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Olde Books 2, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Wisdom of the Sands used book

Wisdom of the Sands

by Antoine De Saint-Exupéry: translated by Stuart Gilbert from the French Citadelle

price: $140.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very good to near fine, tight, clean copy. 350 p. Sewn binding with red cloth covered boards and gilt lettering on spine & embellishment on cover, octovo Included is a sixteen page promotional piece for The Wisdom of the Sands by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry-"A sampler from the forthcoming book". (The wrap for the staple bound booklet is the same graphic as the bookjacket for this edition. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelmscott Enterprises, Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Wisdom of the Sands (Citadelle)

by Antoine De Saint-Exupery; Wallace Fowlie & Stuart Gilbert

price: $55.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780226733722 ISBN: 0226733726

Description: Very Good+ Very slight shelfwear to cover; Otherwise, appears unread. Glossy softcover and bright pages with a tight binding. No notes, underlining or highlighting. No crease on spine. This is a paperback copy with a deep yellow cover. Different cover than shown on Amazon; same ISBN.; 6207. Trade PB; 350 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rhyme and Reason Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.