Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Clean red cloth boards with gold decoration on cover, gold lettering and decoration on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Slight foxing to endpapers. Brief previous owner inscription on front blank fly leaf. 350 pgs. No additional printings stated. Clean dustjacket with price intact ($4.00) has a few tiny edge nicks, hint of foxing to rear panel. Photo of author on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. The ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Copyright 1950, no printing stated. A NEAR FINE in VERY GOOD price-intact dust jacket. A clean, totally unmarked and tightly bound copy. Hardcover of deep red cloth with gilt decoration on front cover, gilt lettering on spine. Text pages appear unread-top edge dusty but otherwise pages are in fine condition. Cover is clean and fresh with light rubbing to spine ends; bottom corners lightly bumped and slight fray at top rear corner. Unclipped dust jacket clean ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1984-06
ISBN-13:9780226733722ISBN:0226733726
Description: Good. Good used copy. Shelf and edge wear. Creasing. Light soiling on outside edges. Different cover--yellow with white lettering. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780226733722ISBN:0226733726
Description: Good. Good, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear, The pages have some moisture stains but have no mildew. Same day Shipping. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good in Good jacket. Translated from the French "Citadelle" by Stuart Gilbert. Octavo (5 1/2" x 8 1/4"), red cloth w/gilt lettering & ornamentation on spine & front board, translator's introduction, xii + 350 pp. Damp stains to page edges; price-clipped dj rubbed & chipped at extremities. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. Translated by Stuart Gilbert. 350 pp, in clean red cloth boards with slight rubbing to corners and spine ends. Binding tight and square. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is price-clipped and has chipping and light creasing at the edges, as well as some small tears. In mylar. read more
Description: Good. 1952 Hollis and Carter hardback. No dustjacket, spine faded, inscription on inside cover, pages lightly tanned, otherwise clean inside and out. Immediate despatch from the UK in a jiffy protective envelope. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Red Boards, Sewn Binding
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co, NY
Date Published: 1956
Description: Fine in Good Plus jacket. Hard Cover, Decorated. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Apparent FIRST EDITION. Took the author several years to finish writing; he said "Compared with this writing all my other books are mere practice books. " The summation of his experience and philosophy. No marks except signed "Sue, May 18, 1950" on title page (possibly the author's signature), extremely light corner wear. DJ has edge wear and short splits on top edge, otherwise in very good condition. 350pp. Ships in sturdy ... read more
Edition: First edition. First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very good to near fine, tight, clean copy. 350 p. Sewn binding with red cloth covered boards and gilt lettering on spine & embellishment on cover, octovo Included is a sixteen page promotional piece for The Wisdom of the Sands by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry-"A sampler from the forthcoming book". (The wrap for the staple bound booklet is the same graphic as the bookjacket for this edition. ) read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780226733722ISBN:0226733726
Description: Very Good+ Very slight shelfwear to cover; Otherwise, appears unread. Glossy softcover and bright pages with a tight binding. No notes, underlining or highlighting. No crease on spine. This is a paperback copy with a deep yellow cover. Different cover than shown on Amazon; same ISBN.; 6207. Trade PB; 350 pp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.