» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing

by Grace Young, Alan Richardson (Photographer)

About this title: An assortment of 140 recipes for classic Cantonese family dishes is accompanied by an introduction to the philosophy and principles of Chinese cuisine, and advice on the techniques of Chinese cooking.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing used book

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing

by Young, Grace, and Richardson, Alan (Photographer)

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684847399 ISBN: 0684847396

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. good condition clean pages fast shipping delivery with confirmation number. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 282 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. standard shipping only read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing used book

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing

by Young, Grace; Richardson, Alan

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684847399 ISBN: 0684847396

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0684847396. Some light cooking spots on edge and back page of book.; 1.27 x 9.44 x 7.71 Inches; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing new book

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing

by Grace Young; Photographer-Alan Richardson

price: $11.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780684847399 ISBN: 0684847396

Description: New in New jacket. New hardback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing used book

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing

by Young, Grace

price: $11.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 5/5/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684847399 ISBN: 0684847396

Description: Good. 0684847396 In a Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing used book

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing

by Young, Grace

price: $14.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684847399 ISBN: 0684847396

Description: Very Good. 0684847396 Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing new book

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing

by Young, Grace, and Richardson, Alan (Photographer)

list price: $30.00

our price: $27.00

you save: $3.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684847399 ISBN: 0684847396

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 282 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing new book

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing

by Grace Young

price: $30.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684847399 ISBN: 0684847396

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing used book

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing

by Young, Grace

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684847399 ISBN: 0684847396

Description: Fine. 0684847396 SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Clean, tight and unmarked. No wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing used book

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing

by Grace Young

price: $4.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684847399 ISBN: 0684847396

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing used book

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing

by Grace Young

price: $4.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684847399 ISBN: 0684847396

Description: Good. Worn Edges, Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Worn & Creased Edges of JacketBooks uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing used book

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing

by Young, Grace

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684847399 ISBN: 0684847396

Description: Fine. 0684847396 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing used book

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing

by Young, Grace

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684847399 ISBN: 0684847396

Description: Good. 0684847396 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing used book

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing

by Grace Young

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684847399 ISBN: 0684847396

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing used book

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing

by Young, Grace

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684847399 ISBN: 0684847396

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing used book

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing

by Grace Young; Photographer-Alan Richardson

price: $13.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780684847399 ISBN: 0684847396

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen used book

Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen

by Young, Grace

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER Date Published: 5/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684847399 ISBN: 0684847396

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing new book

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing

by Young, Grace

price: $17.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684847399 ISBN: 0684847396

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing used book

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing

by Young, Grace

price: $18.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684847399 ISBN: 0684847396

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 282pp. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Wisdom of the Chinese new book

Wisdom of the Chinese

by Young

price: $19.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684847399 ISBN: 0684847396

Description: BRAND NEW. 0684847396. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family new book

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family

by Young, Grace And Richardson, Alan

price: $21.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684847399 ISBN: 0684847396

Description: New. Here are 140 classic Cantonese recipes--handed down with their importance to health and prosperity. of color photos and 35 b&w photos. 2-color throughout. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing new book

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing

by Young, Grace

price: $22.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684847399 ISBN: 0684847396

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing new book

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing

by Grace Young

price: $26.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684847399 ISBN: 0684847396

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing used book

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing

by Young, Grace

price: $34.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684847399 ISBN: 0684847396

Description: 1999. Simon & Schuster. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 9.5x7.5. 282pp. B/w photos and illus in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing new book

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing

by Alan Richardson, Grace Young

price: $35.31

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684847399 ISBN: 0684847396

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing used book

The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen: Classic Family Recipes for Celebration and Healing

by Young, Grace

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684847399 ISBN: 0684847396

Description: Very Good. 0684847396 Simon & Schuster Editions New York (1999) first ptg scratched dj Introduction, glossary, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CookBookJJ / Janet Jarvits, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 6, 2007
By Tiny, Los Angeles, CA

"This is the first cookbook I've found that contains recipes that accurately duplicate the Cantonese dishes that I grew up enjoying. It even contains fuller explanations of many of the cooking/eating/food theories that I grew up hearing from my parents! (My paternal grandfather was an herbalist and many of the theories behind herbal health also apply to cooking.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 2, 2007
By Deb, Conway, AR

"I don't lack a lot on this wonderful collection of essays, memoirs and recipes.
This book has some excellent writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2007
By Melissa, San Francisco, CA

"This book actually has tons of recipes my parents would make when i was a kid, and they taste just like how i remember them. Good range of peasant food and celebration food, including dumplings!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.