» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wisconsin death trip

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wisconsin death trip

by Michael Lesy

About this title: IN

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Wisconsin Death Trip

by Lesy, Michael

price: $123.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394709628 ISBN: 0394709624

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wisconsin Death Trip used book

Wisconsin Death Trip

by Lesy, Michael

price: $16.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780826321930 ISBN: 0826321933

Description: Very Good+ Oblong 4to, unpaginated, VG+ in wraps (moderate shelf-wear to covers; clean & tight internally). Profusely illustrated in b&w photographs. Unabridged reprint of the original 1973 edition. Preface by Warren Susman. A classic photobook. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Ripp: Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Wisconsin Death Trip (Wisconsin) used book

Wisconsin Death Trip (Wisconsin)

by Michael Lesy~Charles Van Schaick

price: $18.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780826321930 ISBN: 0826321933

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wisconsin Death Trip

by Michael Lesy

price: $19.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1/1/1973 ISBN-13: 9780394709628 ISBN: 0394709624

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wisconsin Death Trip used book

Wisconsin Death Trip

by Lesy, Michael

price: $24.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385412155 ISBN: 0385412150

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, some light shelf wear, overall a very crisp and clean used First Anchor Books Trade Paperback edition! Very very rare and hard-to-find title! Black and white pictorial wrapper with white lettering. Unpaginated, wonderfully illustrated by historic black and white photographs and illustrations! Extremely scarce! "The pictures you're about to see are of people who were once actually alive. The excerpts you ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wisconsin Death Trip

by Lesy, Michael

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Random House Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394709628 ISBN: 0394709624

Description: Good. Trade paperback. Good; Large, rectangular shaped, rubbed edges, shelfwear to wraps; text block is clean, unmarked. Historian Lesy has incorporated the photographs taken between 1890 and 1910 by Charles Van Schaick of Black River Falls, Wisconsin with newspaper accounts of the time and his own text to give a striking picture of life and death in turn of the century Wisconsin. ISBN: 0394709624. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Wisconsin Death Trip used book

Wisconsin Death Trip

by Lesy, Michael

price: $27.80

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385412155 ISBN: 0385412150

Description: Very Good. 0385412150 light shelfwear, insides perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Wisconsin Death Trip used book

Wisconsin Death Trip

by Van Schaick, Charles

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780826321930 ISBN: 0826321933

Description: Very Good ++ Reprint Edition. Listed in Roth #101. Preface by Warren Susman. VG++. Softcover, 264 pp, b&w photo illustrations, oblong, light edgewear, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wisconsin Death Trip

by Van Schaick, Charles; Lesy, Michael

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Second Printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394709628 ISBN: 0394709624

Description: Good to Very Good. Oblong 4to. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated. Tight binding, clean pages. A touch of shelf/edge wear to wraps, with a thin reading crease to spine, otherwise Very Good. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. An excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wisconsin Death Trip new book

Wisconsin Death Trip

by Lesy, Michael, and Susman, Warren (Preface by)

list price: $34.95

our price: $31.46

you save: $3.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780826321930 ISBN: 0826321933

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wisconsin. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Wisconsin Death Trip

by Lesy, Michael/Susman, Warren (Preface)

price: $32.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books/A Division of Random House, New York ISBN-13: 9780394709628 ISBN: 0394709624

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. (1973) Original pictorial wraps w/ light edge wear; crease to spine. Illust. w/ numerous b/w photos. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wisconsin Death Trip

by Michael Lesy

price: $34.55

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394483665 ISBN: 0394483669

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wisconsin Death Trip new book

Wisconsin Death Trip

by Michael Lesy

price: $34.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780826321930 ISBN: 0826321933

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wisconsin Death Trip

by Lesy, Michael

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books: Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394709628 ISBN: 0394709624

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall, Oblong. First edition softcover stated, illustrated with b&w photographs. "The pictures you're about to see are of people who once actually live. The excerpts you're about to read recount events these people, or people like them, once experienced. None of the account are fictitious. The pictures were taken by a careful, competent town photographer named Charles Van Schaick. The events were recorded by a father named Frank Cooper, and a son named George. " VERY ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wisconsin Death Trip

by Lesy, Michael / Preface By Warren Susman

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: New Mexico Date Published: 2000

Description: New in shrink wrap. Still the glorious classic. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Wisconsin Death Trip new book

Wisconsin Death Trip

by Lesy, Michael

price: $57.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 12/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780385412155 ISBN: 0385412150

Description: New. 0385412150 "NEW! Paperback-Clean white pages with tight binding: NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. And...Thank you! " read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wisconsin Death Trip

by Lesy, Michael

price: $68.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition, 2nd Printing Binding: Stiff Card Covers Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Charles Van Schaick. Near Very Good. Psycho-historiography. Oblong 6mo. Oblong pictorial wraps. Unpaginated (about 250 pp. ); profusely illus. in b/w from glass negatives by Jackson County, Wisconsin commercial photographer Charles van Schaick, ca. 1890-1910. An extraordinary book, basis for a film (directed by James Marsh in 2000), an album, songs and even an opera; its themes include crime, disease, mental illness, and urbanization of a small, Edwardian-era, mid-Western U.S. town. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: hank eastabrook, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wisconsin Death Trip

by Lesy, Michael

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Softcover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394721392 ISBN: 039472139X

Description: Very Good + First Softcover Edition. Scarce in this printing. Preface by Warren Susman. VG+. Softcover, pictorial stiff wraps, unpaginated, b&w photographs, oblong, light edgewear with slight creasing to corners, else a clean and crisp copy. A must for Photography collectors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wisconsin Death Trip

by Lesy, Michael

price: $100.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394483665 ISBN: 0394483669

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Second printing. Purple cloth binding, gilt titles. Book very good plus with faint spotting to top edge, slight fading to boards at edges. DJ also very good with one small chip at back panel, curling at edges, one 1" tear at top front, price clipped. Unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wisconsin Death Trip

by Van Schaick, Charles

price: $125.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394483665 ISBN: 0394483669

Description: Oversize oblong hardback with dust jacket. First edtion. Very Good with sunning to bottom edge of boards and light bumping to corners in a Very Good dust jacket that has a 1/2" closed tear at foot of spine, some wear and creasing along edges of jacket. *Requires additional postage for international and priority shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wisconsin Death Trip

by Lesy, Michael

price: $350.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books New York, c1973

Description: B/w Photos. Wide 9vo. Unpaginated Fine / VG Purple cloth binding. Dj is slightly curled at top and bottom edges; lightly wrinkled at top of spine. A few tiny closed tears at top and bottom edges. With a preface by Warren Susman. This title is rare in hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wisconsin Death Trip

by Lesy, Michael

price: $700.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394483665 ISBN: 0394483669

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1973 stated 1st edition paperback-signed by Lesy-slight staining to page edge-otherwise contents clean binding strong-and excellent collectible of a rare book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wisconsin Death Trip

by Lesy, Michael, Preface By Warren Susman

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: (1973)

Description: Photos. Fair. Many historians have become convinced that there was a major crisis in American life during the 1890s, perhaps a psychic. Crisis, and have attempted to explain its existence or, even more commonly, to use the presumed existence of such a crisis as an explanation for a wide series of developments in American domestic and international political life. Michael Lesy's concern is rather with the psychology of a people in a particular time and place. He believes his first obligation as ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Wisconsin Death Trip used book

Wisconsin Death Trip

by Michael Lesy

price: $18.49

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826321930 ISBN: 0826321933

Description: Good. Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. h. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Wisconsin Death Trip used book

Wisconsin Death Trip

by Lesy, Michael, and Susman, Warren (Preface by)

price: $18.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780826321930 ISBN: 0826321933

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Covers and edges have some wear, some pages have highlighting/notes, binding VG. Free USPS delivery confirmation with every order. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wisconsin. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Braden Street Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Nicola, Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada

"Reason for Reading: In the book A Reliable Wife by Roderick Goodwin, the author mentions in a note that this book gave him the idea for the atmosphere to set his own book in. His characters read from the newspaper regularly and his description of this book made want to read it. So I put an ILL request in for it right away.

Comments: This is a very unusual book. It is a collection of both photographs and newspaper clippings from the period of 1895 to 1900 from a newspaper called the Badger State Banner which covered local Jackson County news as well as having access to state wide news. During this period, the author contends that a certain presence of death, and tragedy loomed over the agricultural towns of the American Midwest. What became a mundane part of their everyday lives as reported in the newspapers, now, to us looking back, seems to be a macabre era of history.

The newspaper articles which run from one-liners to several paragraphs report on suicides, diphtheria deaths, baby deaths, insane declarations, window smashers, arsonists, found dead bodies, deaths, funerals, charges of obscene letters sent through the mail and much more plus repeated instances of the same over and over with each one different and many the same. Suicides are rampant, men shooting themselves in the head, hanging themselves in the barn and one guy blew his head off with dynamite. Women poisoned themselves with the plenty of rodent killers found on the farm, drowned themselves in barrels and rivers or set themselves on fire, one lady in a bath of kerosene. The asylum must have been filled to the rafters with all the reports of committed people. How many times I read of women with 8 to 13 children being committed as insane with symptoms of despondency and men who lost their jobs and wouldn't do anything were declared insane. Of course then there were also the usual religious insanity, the tobacco insanity, the "thinks the neighbours are after him" insanity, too. All this and the other topics make for absolutely fascinating reading of a time when life must have been a hard road to travel.

Then along with the text between each year, are sections of photographs which were taken by a local studio photographer, Charley Van Schaick. It was the finding of the glass negative slides that prompted the compilation of this book. None of the photos are snapshots, they are all photos taken because someone wanted them taken. They are very striking and range from the morbid dead babies in coffins and old women who are scary to look at to studio shots of people but whose eyes are strangely lifeless and there are even some photos of picnics and local businesses. The way they have been arranged though is not just a sequence of photos but is an artistic presentation. I almost felt as if I were watching a silent movie at times.

The combination of the text and the photos together presents an unusual artistic viewing of social history in a manner not likely to be seen again. I think this is only something to come about from the mindset of the seventies. Both the preface and the authors ending thesis (this was originally presented as his thesis at Rutgers) suffer from a lot of seventies psycho-babble but the history presented is unblemished and fascinating ... and macabre. This is the type of book that would be a pleasure to own and dip into or just to come back to over and over for the pictures alone. While not for everyone I highly recommended it for those who, like me, enjoy this sort of thing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Tom, Rhinelander, WI

"A little dark, but fairly interesting. A photo essay of Wisconsin in the distant past. Many death related photos -funerals, coffins etc., plus other unusual things."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Kirsti, Evanston, IL

"Has some eerie parallels with events from recent years, such as the woman who drowned all her children because she believed the Devil was after them. It's shocking to read about diphtheria and other contagious diseases wiping out entire families.

Wisconsin Death Trip shows that insanity and crime are problems in the country as well as the city. "Gov. Schofield will take steps to provide, if necessary, for the care of Mary Sweeny who has caused so much trouble . . . by smashing plate glass windows. This woman. . . . once taught school in Marquette, Michigan, and Stevens Point in this state. . . . Mary says she doesn't know why she breaks windows and only does it when the craze seizes her. She uses cocaine liberally on such occasions, saying it quiets her nerves. (April 1897)" Not an easy book, but a worthwhile one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Karin, Boise, ID

"I picked up this book after reading that it served as the inspiration for "A Reliable Wife," but it was just a bit too strange for me. As a history buff, I appreciated the photographic portraits and newspaper stories demonstrating the dark side of rural, turn-of-the-century Wisconsin. But it felt as if the author was trying too hard to present the book as an experimental, sociological art project, which sometimes worked well, but sometimes bordered on the ridiculous."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Wisconsin death trip by Michael Lesy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.