» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wintering Out

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wintering Out

by Heaney

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Wintering Out used book

Wintering Out

by Seamus Heaney

price: $4.70

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780571101580 ISBN: 0571101585

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wintering Out new book

Wintering Out

by Seamus Heaney

price: $7.90

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780571101580 ISBN: 0571101585

Description: New in NEW jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wintering Out used book

Wintering Out

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Early Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780571101580 ISBN: 0571101585

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good paperback copy, lightly used. The binding is solid, still with a new book stiffness. There are no reading creases in the spine. The gray and aqua cover, with the Edward McGuire portrait of Heaney on the back, shows only very mild wear, chiefly some light rubbing. The text is clean and unmarked. --------------------------------------------------------------This is an early printing (the 5th) of Heaney's third book of poetry. While the first two books ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wintering Out

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber Date published: 1980

Description: Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Full back cover drawing of the poet. Our favorite softcover edition of this collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Wintering Out used book

Wintering Out

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $12.50

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780571101580 ISBN: 0571101585

Description: Very Good. Very Good; 9th printing; slim softcover(68 pp. ); sl wear to spine edge, ends, corners; text block is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Wintering Out used book

Wintering Out

by Seamus Heaney

price: $12.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780571101580 ISBN: 0571101585

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wintering Out used book

Wintering Out

by Seamus Heaney

price: $18.23

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcovers Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780571101580 ISBN: 0571101585

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo. 80pp, slight watermark to top corners rear pages, not very obtrusive. Pink card covers, spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wintering Out used book

Wintering Out

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $19.43

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Limited Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780571101580 ISBN: 0571101585

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; This is a collection of one of the greatest Irish poets of all time. Poems include Night-piece, Gone, Dream, The Outlaw and many more. Light reading wear, 80 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wintering Out used book

Wintering Out

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: softcover Publisher: Faver and Faber, London Date published: (1978) ISBN-13: 9780571101580 ISBN: 0571101585

Description: Reprint. Near fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wintering Out

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $125.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date published: 1973

Description: SIGNED: Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with crisp text throughout. Quite attractive all around. Ownership of the poet Joseph Langland who has signed the upper right hand corner of the cover, nothing offensive, adding to the association. The book is also affectionately inscribed by Seamus Heaney and fully signed the year of publication and location, Amherst, Massachusetts on the half title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Wintering Out used book

Wintering Out

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $750.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date published: (1972) ISBN-13: 9780571101580 ISBN: 0571101585

Description: First edition. Paperback original. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers. Slight age-toning to the wrappers, else fine. Author's scarce third collection, this wrappered edition precedes the hardcover issue by a year. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wintering Out

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $1,250.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date published: 1972

Description: Fine in Near fine dj (faint soil, edges&point slightly rubbed); Beautiful copy of this scarce title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wintering Out

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $1,576.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Date published: 1972

Description: Octavo. Original blue, grey, black and white wrappers. Spine slightly discoloured, light marks to upper cover. First Edition, preceding the hardcover edition by one year. Signed on the half title by Seamus Heaney. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wintering Out

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $1,616.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Date published: 1972

Description: Octavo, pp. 80. Original blue, grey, black and white wrappers. Spine slightly discoloured, head of spine minimally rubbed, else fine. First Edition, preceding the hardcover edition by one year. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wintering Out used book

Wintering Out

by Seamus Heaney

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780571101580 ISBN: 0571101585

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Based Books LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Wintering Out new book

Wintering Out

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $11.63

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780571101580 ISBN: 0571101585

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Wintering Out used book

Wintering Out

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780571101580 ISBN: 0571101585

Description: Reader copy. 1975 EDITION, mark on last page, wear to cover, marks on front cover. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Books4you, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Wintering Out new book

Wintering Out

by Seamus Heaney

price: $17.91

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Faber & Faber Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780571101580 ISBN: 0571101585

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Wintering Out used book

Wintering Out

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $18.00

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: Faber and Faber, London, United Kingdom Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780571101580 ISBN: 0571101585

Description: Near Fine. Fourth printing on the first edition, issued in 1972. A fine copy with only light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Wintering Out new book

Wintering Out

by Seamus Heaney

price: $24.60

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780571101580 ISBN: 0571101585

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wintering Out new book

Wintering Out

by Seamus Heaney

price: $24.99

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780571101580 ISBN: 0571101585

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Wintering Out used book

Wintering Out

by Seamus Heaney

price: $25.29

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780571101580 ISBN: 0571101585

Description: Like New. 2002. Paperback. 68pp. Ninth reprint. ISBN 0571101585. Seamus Heaney has gone beyond the themes of his earlier poetry, towards the most ambitious themes of maturity. Not a first edition copy.....All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service....? Fast delivery, great seller? , ? Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition? thanks! ? read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

Wintering Out used book

Wintering Out

by Heaney Seamus

price: $34.53

Ships from IRELAND

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Softcover, Card Covers Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780571101580 ISBN: 0571101585

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A lovley copy, possibly unread stiff card with wrapper attached, small round indentation on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Millward, IRELAND

Reliability: High

Wintering Out new book

Wintering Out

price: $37.90

Ships from NY, USA

Publisher: Faber & Faber Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780571101580 ISBN: 0571101585

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Wintering Out used book

Wintering Out

by Seamus Heaney

price: $51.88

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780571101580 ISBN: 0571101585

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Death of a Naturalist

Death of a Naturalist

by Seamus Heaney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.88!

Field work

Field work

by Seamus Heaney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.94!

Station Island

Station Island

by Seamus Heaney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.78!

Haw Lantern

Haw Lantern

by Seamus Heaney

see all from $4.99!

new only from $17.87!

Door Into the Dark: Poems

Door Into the Dark: Poems

by Seamus Heaney

see all from $3.77!

new only from $61.82!

North: Poems

North: Poems

by Seamus Heaney

see all from $5.00!

new only from $8.27!