» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The winter solstice

by Shirley Toulson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Winter Solstice used book

The Winter Solstice

by Toulson, Shirley

price: $19.44

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jill Norman & Hobhouse Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780906908259 ISBN: 0906908256

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Recounts many of the various rituals, ceremonies etc which accompany the winter solstice. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Jacket unclipped. 120 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter Solstice

by Toulson, Shirley

price: $23.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Black Cloth Publisher: Jill Norman and Hobhouse, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780906908259 ISBN: 0906908256

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback. Octavo. 120 pp, illustrated by photographs, sketches and diagrams, references, index. "Shirley Toulson recounts the rituals, ceremonies, festivals and customs which successive religions have observed throughout the British Isles in their attempts to re-affirm life and fertility in renewed celebrations of the power of the sun. " The book is free of inscriptions and annotations. The dust-wrapper, which has not been price-clipped, has been lightly rubbed only. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Colin Snowdon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Winter Solstice

by Toulson, Shirley

price: $26.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jill Norman and Hobhouse, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780906908259 ISBN: 0906908256

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Solstice

by Shirley Toulson

price: $14.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J Norman Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780906908259 ISBN: 0906908256

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 160pp., 450grams, ISBN: 0906908256. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Winder Solstice

by Toulson, Shirley

price: $15.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: Jill Norman & Hobhouse, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780906908259 ISBN: 0906908256

Description: Good+ in very good jacket. 8vo. Pale mottling to rear board. Dw has light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Winter Solstice

by Toulson, Shirley

price: $21.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jill Norman & Hobhouse, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780906908259 ISBN: 0906908256

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket, not price clipped with no previous inscriptions present. No chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket. Firm binding with no leaning or rolling to spine. Lovely clean copy internally, 8vo 120pp First Edition 1st Impression. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Winter Solstice

by Shirley Toulson

price: $22.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Jill Norman and Hobhouse, Great Britain Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780906908259 ISBN: 0906908256

Description: Fine/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0906908256 Hardback Hardback First edition a book on the customs, festivals rituals of succesive religions and their relation to the winter solstice. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc. ) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Winter Solstice

by Shirley Toulson

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J NORMAN Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780906908259 ISBN: 0906908256

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Winter Solstice

by Shirley Toulson

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MORGAN & MORGAN Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780906908259 ISBN: 0906908256

Description: Published by Morgan & Morgan in 1981. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 120. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Winter Solstice

by Toulson, Shirley

price: $19.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Black Cloth Publisher: Jill Norman & Hobhouse Ltd, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780906908259 ISBN: 0906908256

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 120 pp. Harback. Numerous b/w plates and line drawings illustrate the text. Dust wrapper price clipped. Light shelf wear to wrapper. Light foxing to the inner flaps of the wrapper. The book is internally clean and in near fine condition. Very light soiling to the top of the rear end paper. A near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Winter Solstice

by Shirley Toulson

price: $23.50

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JILL NORMAN AND HOBHOUSE Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780906908259 ISBN: 0906908256

Description: Ex-Library Published by Jill Norman and Hobhouse in 1981. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Winter Solstice

by Toulson, Shirley

price: $24.08

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published by Jill Norman and Hobhouse Ltd., London First Edition Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780906908259 ISBN: 0906908256

Description: First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 120 pp ISBN 0906908256. Monochrome photographic illustrations. One small fox spot to fore edge, without inscription. Near Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Stour Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.