Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jill Norman & Hobhouse
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780906908259ISBN:0906908256
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Recounts many of the various rituals, ceremonies etc which accompany the winter solstice. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Jacket unclipped. 120 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Black Cloth
Publisher: Jill Norman and Hobhouse, London
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780906908259ISBN:0906908256
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback. Octavo. 120 pp, illustrated by photographs, sketches and diagrams, references, index. "Shirley Toulson recounts the rituals, ceremonies, festivals and customs which successive religions have observed throughout the British Isles in their attempts to re-affirm life and fertility in renewed celebrations of the power of the sun. " The book is free of inscriptions and annotations. The dust-wrapper, which has not been price-clipped, has been lightly rubbed only. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J Norman
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780906908259ISBN:0906908256
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 160pp., 450grams, ISBN: 0906908256. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jill Norman & Hobhouse, London
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780906908259ISBN:0906908256
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket, not price clipped with no previous inscriptions present. No chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket. Firm binding with no leaning or rolling to spine. Lovely clean copy internally, 8vo 120pp First Edition 1st Impression. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Jill Norman and Hobhouse, Great Britain
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780906908259ISBN:0906908256
Description: Fine/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0906908256 Hardback Hardback First edition a book on the customs, festivals rituals of succesive religions and their relation to the winter solstice. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc. ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J NORMAN
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780906908259ISBN:0906908256
Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MORGAN & MORGAN
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780906908259ISBN:0906908256
Description: Published by Morgan & Morgan in 1981. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 120. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Black Cloth
Publisher: Jill Norman & Hobhouse Ltd, London
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780906908259ISBN:0906908256
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 120 pp. Harback. Numerous b/w plates and line drawings illustrate the text. Dust wrapper price clipped. Light shelf wear to wrapper. Light foxing to the inner flaps of the wrapper. The book is internally clean and in near fine condition. Very light soiling to the top of the rear end paper. A near fine copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JILL NORMAN AND HOBHOUSE
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780906908259ISBN:0906908256
Description: Ex-Library Published by Jill Norman and Hobhouse in 1981. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Published by Jill Norman and Hobhouse Ltd., London First Edition
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780906908259ISBN:0906908256
Description: First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 120 pp ISBN 0906908256. Monochrome photographic illustrations. One small fox spot to fore edge, without inscription. Near Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.